Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising Credits

Design

Lead DesignersDaniel Kading, Jonny Ebbert
Senior DesignersPhilippe R. Boulle (Supervisor), John Capozzi
DesignersFrançois Chaput, Joshua Long, Chris Becker, Blake Gilroy, Brock Robin, Byron Chow, Sacha Narine
Additional DesignClint Tasker, Stefan Haines, Jeff Turner

Programming

Lead ProgrammerBeau Brennen
Senior ProgrammersStephen North (Supervisor), Christopher Jurney (Supervisor), Stephen Lyons, Scott Andrews, Matt Davies
ProgrammersKarl Schmidt, Kris Fortune, Glendon Holst, Sean Walsh, David Gibbons, Shawn Wowk, YoungWook Yang
Additional ProgrammingJordan Isaak

Audio

Audio LeadDave Renn, Jason C. Ross
Senior Sound and Speech DesignJames Son

Production

ProducerJeff Lydell, Mark Noseworthy
Producer - Post Launch SupportGreg Wilson
Associate ProducerOtto Ingi Ottosson, Daniel Molina
Assistant ProducerBen Sullivan, David Marhal

Art

Art DirectorIan Cumming
Senior Character ArtistsAdrien Debos, David Clement
Character ArtistsMatthew Kuzminski, Cynthia Lew
Senior Environment ArtistsRonel Mendoza (Supervisor), Łukasz Szymanski
Environment ArtistsEric Tsao, Kiwon Oh, Bartek Rdzak, Adam Bromell, Irene Ha, Claire Roberts
Concept ArtistCarlo Balassu
FX ArtistsClaire Roberts, Damian Pannell, Łukasz Szymanski
CinematicsNoah Stacey
User Interface ArtistsEli Masi, Jerah Regualos
Additional ArtJason Brackman, Kim S. Gill, Jacob Binkowski, Hak Hyung Li, Allan Dilks, David T. Cheong (uncredited)

Animation

Lead AnimatorMichael J. Moore
AnimationRaul Carbonel Pulido, Jefferson Takahashi
Additional AnimationRichard Sirohi, David MacLeod

Balance Team

Balance DesignersClint Tasker, Stefan Haines, Colin Hamilton, Braden Chan

Community Manager

Community ManagerGraham Somers

Development Testers

DevTest LeadJeff Turner
Senior DevTestersJan Dhaliwal, Ben Sullivan
DevTestersNick Halme

Narrative

WritersPhilippe R. Boulle, Will Hindmarch
Additional WritersJohn Capozzi, François Chaput, Shaun Curtis, Byron Chow, Daniel Kading, Gregory Koteles, Joshua Long, Sacha Narine, Daniel Nelson, Brock Robin, David Slagle, Clint Tasker, Jeff Turner, Nick Halme

Localization Production

Localization ProducerArnaud Lebesnerais

Babel Media

Project ManagerDaniela Schulze
Lead TesterRonnie Hemmingsen
French TeamAnthony Touil, Myriam Kagedan, Sébastien Busque
Italian TeamMaurizio Cigoli, Marco Nicolis, Nicola Polesana
German TeamReiko Oehlenberg, Monika Weiss, Jana Piest, Arthur Preis
Spanish TeamElena de Catalina, Emilce Noemi Benitez Grioni
QA CoordinatorsMatthias Elsdörfer, Benjamin Margeris

Replay interactive

Chinese TeamSky Lin, Disc Tang, Gabriella Hsieh

CD-Projekt (Polish Team)

Localization CoordinatorAdrian Czerwiński
QA CoordinatorŁukasz Abramczuk
Translation and ProofreadingTomasz Kowalik
TestersMichal Zakrzewski, Wlodzimierz Iwanicki, Wojciech Abramczuk, Tomasz Kowalik

CD-Projekt (Czech Team)

Localization CoordinatorPavel Mondschein
QA CoordinatorFilip Ženíšek
Translation and ProofreadingJiri Petru, Martin Frey, Jitka Kaufmanová
TestersDavid Smejkal, Vitezslav Krumm, Jan Pexa

Akella

Localization ManagerVladimir Emyshev
TranslatorsAlexander Strakhov, Mikhail Golovkin
EditorsJulia Trankvilitskaya, Alexey Vorobiev
Sound ProducerGrigory Yurkov
QA LeadAndrey Zemlyanoy
Localization TestersZorikto Tsyrenov, Oleg Sizan

Studio Credits

General ManagerJonathan Dowdeswell, Tarrnie Williams
Director ‑ AudioJennifer Lewis
Director ‑ TechnicalJuancho Buchanan
Director ‑ Cinematic and AnimationOwen Hurley
Development Test ManagerMatt Kernachan
Community ManagerGraham Somers

Human Resources

HR ManagerShiah Bazeley, Winnie Sin
HR SpecialistsAlisa Parker, Nicole McGowan
HR RecruitersMichael Frigon, Alison Scarlett

IT

IT ManagerAlvin Chung, Frank Roberts
Service Desk TechniciansStephen Mirowski, Gavin Russell, Art Goloubov, Robert Ramsey

Admin

Director of OperationsNathalie Mathieu, Serena Whitters
Office AdministratorNatalie Vaughan
Administrative AssistantsAshleigh Inman, Anthony Graham
ReceptionistKaren Kane, Fariche Alleyne, Amanda Dunne, Amanda Austin

Finance

Finance ManagerCarol Richards
Staff AccountantNat Mak

English Voice Cast

Jonah, WeirdboyAlan Shearman
Force Commander, Ork Boy, Scout, Space MarineBrian Dobson
Banshee, Elena, FarseerChristine Dunford
Araghast, Bloodletter, Thule, Ulkair, WarlockFred Tatasciore
Apothecary, TarkusIan Gregory
Avitus, Chaos Dreadnought, Warp SpiderJames Horan
Galan, Heretic, Nob, Plague MarineKeith James Ferguson
Diomedes, Voice of Chaos, WraithguardKeith Szarabajka
MekboyKeith James Ferguson
Chaos Predator, Chaos Space Marine, GabrielPaul Dobson
Eldar Male, ThaddeusPhilip Anthony-Rodriguez
SorcererScott McNeil
Chaos Lord, Cyrus, Eliphas, MartellusSteven Jay Blum
Plague ChampionTom Kane

Soundtrack

Music Composed byDoyle W. Donehoo
Voice Direction & CastingZach Hanks (Soundawg)
Voice StudiosAtlantis Recorders, Sound Kitchen
Voice Production and AdministrationDouglas Carrigan (Voiceworks Production)
Cinematics Sound DesignTony Gronick
Dialog EditorsMichael Iske, Allan Levy, Markus Westerholz
Video Editing ServicesMike Jackson

Thanks To:

Thanks To:AMD, Nvidia, Intel

XDG

Director of PD - XDG & Asia OnlineKevin Chu
Director of EngineeringDaniel Sass
Art ManagerDavid Clement, April Hsu
Project ManagerDilber Mann, Sandy Zhen-Yeh, Michael Kelleher
Senior Technical ArtistSamuel Tung
Associate Project ManagerDean Snider
Associate ProgrammerDanny Lai

Digiart

Project ManagerSilver Eunyoung Park
Animation DirectorKyungho Lee
AnimatorsSungmin Kim, Seunghyun Hwang, Chajin Jung, Sohyun Cho, Jitaik Lim, Yeonhee Sung, Dongkyu Yoo, Mincheol Choi, Sunhwa Kim, Jaeseong Jeon
Lighting/Compositing SupervisorTacken Chae
Lighting/CompositingKwangcheol Chae, Wanjin Seo, Doyoung Lee, Hyelyeon Kang, Younghyun Sohn
ModelingSoonho Chang, Mina Kim, Mijung Kim, Jeajung Lee, Yiju Cho

THQ

Project ManagerCharles Batarse
Creative DirectorSean Dunn
EVP, Core Game BrandsDanny Bilson
SVP, Finance & Administration, Worldwide StudiosSteve DeCosta
VP, Product Development, Worldwide StudiosJeffrey Lee Brown
VP, Studio OperationsDavid E. Davis
VP, Creative DevelopmentEvan Hirsch
Director, Project ManagementKathleen Nicholls
Senior Global PD Operations ManagerIan Sedensky
Assistant Project Manager, Central OperationsNatasha Clarke
Director, Video ServicesRobert Benjamin
Senior Video EditorFernando Velloso
Senior Video AnimationDavid Colacioppo
Associate Video EditorTyler Endicott
Video Production CoordinatorRoberto Blasini (Tito)
Administrative AssistantTina Gonzalez, Melissa Saito
Director, Localization WorldwidePhilippe Juton
Director, Localization Development GroupAndrew Johnson
Localization Project ManagerDan Kukucka, Miles Davies, Reshide Ameti, Arnaud Lebesnerais, Catherine Duperron, Yuki Kokubo
European Localization DirectorSusanne Dieck
European Localization EngineerBernd Kurtz
European Localization TechnicianAndreas Herbertz
Associate Localization ManagerMasae Yamakura
Operations CoordinatorRachel Lee
VP, PD FinanceLaura Lloyd
Senior Manager, PD FinanceSteffanie Bullis
Associate Manager, PD FinanceElena Gramont
Manager, PD FinanceKristine Zimmerman
Senior Financial Analyst, PD FinanceJuan Hudson
Financial Analyst, PD FinanceMarcio Mendes
Senior Manager, Strategic PlanningBarbara Spring
Executive AssistantJessica Peters

THQ Quality Assurance

VP, Product DevelopmentRichard Browne
Senior QA ManagerMichael Motoda
Senior PC Project LeadChristopher Leippi
Project LeadsCarlos Restrepo, Tim Shanks, Nathan Tullis
Senior PC SpecialistsMatthieu Roussotte, Brillmond Tan, Jeffrey Kersten
PC SpecialistsSean Buckley, Brandon Canning, Shaun Curtis, Keith Holt, Eric Kiraly, Gregory Koteles, Felipe Lerma, Jason Danell, Chris Munsell, Sanjay Patel, Timothy Thurman, Paul Barfield, Daniel Nelson, Ian Tharp
Project Manager: Digital Distribution Re-MasteringCharles Batarse
Senior Supervisor, MasteringAnthony Dunnet
Mastering Lab TechniciansGlen Peters, Heidi Salguero, Ryan Fell, Ian Clark
QA Operations ManagerRichard Jones
QA Operations TechniciansLuis Arevalo, Ryan Cashman, Justin Drolet, Michael Zlotnicki
QA Tools ProgrammerJonathan Gill
Database AdministratorT. Ryan Arnold
QA Data AnalystSteve Nelson
QA HR AdministratorOmar Flores
Customer Service SupervisorColin Thompson
Customer Service RepresentativesJodie Geiselman, Christopher Brown
Senior Manager, UsabilityKarl Steiner

Additional QA Testing by: iEngerizer

Senior Project ManagerBikramjit Singh Randhawa
Project ManagerShashank Mathur
Associate Project ManagerKaushal Singh
Test LeadsAmandeep Parmar, Sachin Sen, Shubhankar Parashar
TestersAbhishek Mani Tripathi, Abhishek Pratap Singh, Abhishek Yadav, Akshat Tripathi, Anshul Kumar Gupta, Anshul Mishra, Damandeep Singh, Gaurav Kharb, Gopal Pandey, Harshit Kapoor, Manish Goel, Neelesh Garg, Pratibha Yadav, Raj Balyan, Rohit Sagar, Shashank Singh, Shrish Chitrashi, Sohini Nag, Sumit Anand, Sumit Nagar

Additional QA Testing by: HP Enterprise Services

Delivery ManagerS. Venugopal
Project ManagerBalaji S V
Test LeadRavi Shankar Venkatachalam
Support Test LeadRaju Mathivanan, Karthikeyan S.
TestersDeekshith J Shetty, Raghavendra Shetty J., Vijay H.R., Mithun N., Balasubramanian P., Prathap R, Mayank Singh, Rajath Rudraswamy, Hemanshu R. Sheth, Subramanya K Baliga, Badrinarayanan M., Shashank Yadav, Megha H. D., Lohith V., Karthik Karunakar Hegde
Mastering LabSubhash Bose

THQ Publishing

SVP, American PublishingTerri Schiek
VP, Global Brand ManagementKevin Kraff
Director, Global Brand ManagementGeorgina Verdon
Global Brand ManagerMorten Haugaard
Global Communications ManagerHuw Beynon
Senior Manager, Creative ServicesBrian Balistreri, Kirk Somdal
VP, North American MarketingJames Huntley
Director, Marketing CommunicationsRob Cassel
Senior Manager, Public RelationsCraig Mitchell
Manager, Connected MarketingBen Collier
Associate Manager, Public RelationsNeal Pabon
Associate Manager, Connected MarketingHaven Reininger
Manager, Web MarketingShannon Donnelly, Daniel Hale
Instruction ManualBryan Frodente

THQ Business & Legal Affairs

EVP, Business & Legal AffairsEd Kaufman
Legal Counsel, Business & Legal AffairsAdam Landenberger
Sr. Legal SpecialistKate Dianaty
Legel SpecialistKathleen Lilley
Contracts AnalystMarla Park
Legal AssistantJanet D'Andrea, Julia Horwitz

Special Thanks

Special ThanksGeorge Collins, Martin Theyer, Natasha Clarke, Galen Paolini

Games Workshop

Licensing ManagerOwen Rees
Special thanks toTHQ and Relic for their exceptional efforts and a fantastic follow-up to Dawn of War 2!
Licensing & Acquired Rights ManagerErik Mogensen
Head of Legal & LicensingAndy Jones
Intellectual Property ManagerAlan Merrett

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Fred Tatasciore, 458 other games
Steven Jay Blum, 387 other games
Michael Motoda, 214 other games
Glen Peters, 196 other games
Kirk Somdal, 183 other games
Keith James Ferguson, 172 other games
Anthony Dunnet, 161 other games
Richard Jones, 143 other games
Charles Batarse, 142 other games
T. Ryan Arnold, 139 other games
Keith Szarabajka, 135 other games
Susanne Dieck, 132 other games
Bernd Kurtz, 132 other games
Tom Kane, 116 other games
Philippe Juton, 115 other games
Heidi Salguero, 115 other games
Douglas Carrigan, 113 other games
Jonathan Gill, 111 other games
Richard Browne, 110 other games
James Horan, 104 other games
Justin Drolet, 103 other games
Ryan Cashman, 101 other games
Ryan Fell, 98 other games
Ian Clark, 94 other games
Michael Zlotnicki, 91 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War II, a group of 199 people
Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War II - Retribution, a group of 196 people
Warhammer 40,000: Space Marine, a group of 182 people
Company of Heroes: Tales of Valor, a group of 119 people
Red Faction: Armageddon, a group of 115 people
Homefront, a group of 110 people
Metro 2033, a group of 97 people
Metro 2033: Redux, a group of 97 people
Darksiders, a group of 96 people
Saints Row: The Third, a group of 78 people
Company of Heroes: Opposing Fronts, a group of 77 people
de Blob 2, a group of 73 people
Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War - Soulstorm, a group of 71 people
WWE Smackdown vs. Raw 2011, a group of 70 people
Marvel Super Hero Squad, a group of 69 people
MX vs ATV Reflex, a group of 67 people
WWE All Stars, a group of 67 people
Red Faction: Guerrilla, a group of 66 people
Saints Row 2, a group of 66 people
Company of Heroes, a group of 66 people
Company of Heroes (Collector's Edition), a group of 63 people
UFC Undisputed 3, a group of 60 people
Disney•Pixar Cars: Race-O-Rama, a group of 58 people
Darksiders II, a group of 57 people
Darksiders II: Deathinitive Edition, a group of 56 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Valeran (3120) and Sicarius (61585)