Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

The Witcher Credits (Windows)

84
Critic Score
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.0
User Score
5 point score based on user ratings.

The Witcher Credits

CD Projekt Red

Game VisionMichał Kiciński
Project LeadJacek Brzeziński
Head of ArtAdam Badowski
Head of ProductionMaciej Miąsik
CEO of the StudioAdam Kiciński
Assistant ProducerTomasz Gop
Asset Production ManagerDanuta Sienkowska
Production CoordinatorsArkadiusz Trojanowski, Paweł Miłkowski
Executive Assistant / ProductionMaja Konkol
Special AcknowledgementsRyszard Chojnowski, Paweł Czoppa, Michael Kandel, Adam Oldakowski, Patrick Sweeney
Chief DesignerMichał Madej
Lead Story DesignerArtur Ganszyniec
DialogueSebastian Stępień
Additional DialogueMarcin Blacha
Story Designers / ScriptersMarcin Blacha, Karol Kowalczyk, Katarzyna Kuczyńska, Michał Madej, Jarosław Ozieblewski, Konrad Tomaszkiewicz
English TranslationBorys Pugacz-Muraszkiewicz
Lead Gameplay DesignerMaciej Szcześnik
Gameplay Designers / ScriptersJacek Brzeziński, Marcin Janiszewski, Mateusz Kanik, Michał Madej, Konrad Tomaszkiewicz, Marek Ziemak
Game ConceptAdam Badowski, Jacek Brzeziński, Ryszard Chojnowski, Artur Ganszyniec, Maciej Jurewicz, Jacek Komuda, Michał Madej, Maciej Szcześnik
Concept Art of GeraltPrzemek Truściński
Concept Art & 2D GraphicsDamian Bajowski, Paweł Dobosz, Bartłomiej Gaweł, Adrian Madej, Przemek Truściński
AnimationPiotr Chomiak, Piotr Janiszewski, Kamil Kozłowski, Piotr Żyła
Additional AnimationŁukasz Burnet, Grzegorz Kukuś, Andrzej Zawada, Tamara Zawada
Lead Character ArtistMarian Chomiak
Character ArtistsAdam Badowski, Kamil Kozłowski, Paweł Mielniczuk, Seweryn Niedzielski, Tomasz Polit
CinematicsAdam Badowski, Paweł Maliński, Marcin Nowak, Tomasz Nowak, Jacek Podgórski, Michał Poniedzielski, Lucjan Więcek
User Interface ArtistBenoit Munoz
Lead Location ArtistDominik Redmer
Location ArtistsMichał Buczkowski, Aleksander Budzyński, Adam Kozłowski, Arkadiusz Ojczyk, Tomasz Polit, Lucjan Więcek, Łukasz Ziobrowski
Visual EffectsAdam Badowski, Lucjan Więcek, Łukasz Ziobrowski
Technical ArtistsPatryk Brzozowski, Paweł Maliński, Seweryn Niedzielski
Additional GraphicsGrzegorz Baran, Krzysztof Bielenin, Igors Gosmans, Krzysztof Grudziński, Marcin Kalemba, Mariusz Klat, Tomasz Ochalik, Seweryn Niedzielski, Kamila Redmer, Maciej Zagórski
Lead Engine ProgrammerMichał Iwanicki
Lead Gameplay ProgrammerMaciej Siniło
ProgrammersJacek Brzeziński, Andrzej Chomiak, Maciej Czerwonka, Daniel Sadowski, Arkadiusz Sito, Michał Słapa, Tomasz Wójcik
Lead Tools ProgrammerMaciej Czerwonka
Tools ProgrammersJacek Brzeziński, Andrzej Mędrycki
Additional ProgrammingAdam Bienias, Paweł Czubiński, Maciej Miąsik, Tomasz Przechodzki, Klaudiusz Zych
Sound & Music Director / Sound DesignAdam Skorupa
ComposersPaweł Błaszczak, Adam Skorupa
Additional MusicKrzysztof Wierzynkiewicz
Additional SoundAndrzej Kasprzyk, Daniel Kleczyński, Maciej Miąsik
Voice EffectsMaciej Miąsik
InstrumentalistsIwona Malcz, Karolina Cel, Believe, Paweł Błaszczak
QA LeadJakub Styliński
QA ManagerPaweł Czoppa
Test CoordinatorsAndrzej Bućko, Maciej Mach, Franciszek Różnowicz, Paweł Wysłowski
TestersTomasz Grochowiak, Marcin Makowski, Grzegorz Powalski, Joanna Radomska, Piotr Szymański, Konrad Tomaszkiewicz, Filip Turczyński, Karol Zajączkowski, Marek Ziemak
Beta TestersKacper Choromanski, Marcin Jerzak, Adam Kaminski, Michal Lewandowski, Zbigniew Wafflard
Localization CoordinatorsŁukasz Pogoda, Arkadiusz Trojanowski
TranslatorsE. Blake Berry, Agnieszka Dhaouadi, Christopher Smith
Motion CaptureMetricminds, Animazoo, Centrum Zdrowia Dziecka
Stunt CoordinatorPaweł Pliszka
Sword MastersPaweł Jabłoński, Sławomir Kurek, Maciej Kwiatkowski
Mocap ActorsMichał Kocurek, Oksana Pryymak
Marketing ManagerJerzy Cichocki
PR ManagerŁukasz Mach
PR for North AmericaTom Ohle
PR SpecialistsMichał Balaszczuk, Joanna Kobylecka, Piotr Panasewicz
Web ProgrammerJan Molak
Marketing ArtistsBenedykt Szneider, Sylwia Żółkiewska
Game GuideMarcin Batylda, Jan Giemza
ManualRobert Dąbrowski, Paweł Dobosz, Bartłomiej Gaweł, Maja Konkol, Maciej Mach, Borys Pugacz-Muraszkiewicz
Administrative ManagerAgnieszka Wasilewska
Administrative SpecialistAgnieszka Dziubek
Administrative AssistantKarolina Grochowska
Business DevelopmentMarcin Iwiński, Artur Sawka
FinancePiotr Nielubowicz, Robert Wesołowski
AccountancyEwa Chrzanowska, Katarzyna Janaszkiewicz, Aneta Magiera, Edyta Wakula
ITKrzysztof Binkowski, Jakub Cierpka, Tomasz Skiba
Legal ServicesLou Budzyn, Krystian Janik, Wojciech Machala, Patrick Sweeney, Krzysztof Swięcicki
AcknowledgementsSylwia Blaszczak, Kinga Blaszczak, Aleksandra Cwalina, Jeremi Czyzewski, Andrzej Dabrowski, Kinga Dierzewicz, Bartosz Gulik, Maciej Gutkowski, Jedrzej Ilukowicz, Adam Jedrzejewski, Malgorzata Kalinowska, Krzysztof Kieszkowski, Mateusz Kokot, Witold Kozlowski, Ewa Krzeczkowska, Urszula Luta, Adam Lojek, Tomasz Nidecki, Piotr Niklas, Michał Nowak, Szymon Peplinski, Jakub Rebelka, Michał Rzepnikowski, Malgorzata Syczewska, Ewa Szczerbik, Maciej Winnicki, Damian Wojnowski, Andrzej Wojcicki, Anna Zawacka, Anna Zawislinska, Mieszko Zieliński, Tomasz Ziemianski, Marcin Zmudzki, Witold Kulczycki

CD Projekt Localisation Centre

Managing DirectorAleksandra Cwalina
Business Development ManagerDominika Szulc-Lewandowska
Localization Manager & CoordinatorMarcin Bartkiewicz
QA SpecialistsŁukasz Wątroba, Elżbieta Pustuł
QA AssistantJan Piotrowski
Lead TestersMarek Przyjemski, Przemysław Sulkowski, Krzysztof Jablonski
TestersBłażej Jóźwik, Michal Slupecki, Artur Skoczek, Maciej Dobrodziej, Grzegorz Kohorewicz, Dominik Rzeżnicki, Michal Jedrzejewski, Michal Wielebski, Wojciech Krukowski, Mateusz Dybiec, Arkadiusz Pawlowski, Karol Falak, Grzegorz Roszkowski, Krzysztof Kuberski, Adam Pokora, Karol Jasik, Jakub Kowalczyk, Klaudia Pokoj, Jaroslaw Sulecki, Maciej Litwiniec, Mikołaj Szenk, Arkadiusz Szczytowski, Lukasz Chorek, Marcin Kowalski, Hubert Jadczak, Marcin Ziejewski
Translation and EditingBorys Pugacz-Muraszkiewicz, Maria Fraczek, Anna Snarska, Paweł Krawczonek, Blażej Kubacki, Bartosz Lewandowski, Marcin Nastarzewski
Additional TranslatorsMarcin Bartkiewicz, Grzaslewicz Tomasz, Agata Jakubiec, Adam Maciejewski, Mariusz Stepien, Wojciech Gatys
EditorsSande Chen (Write), Anne Toole (Writer), Steve Ince, Hartmut Laepple, Anya Ezevskaya, Joanna Karaplis, Adam Foster, Piotr Burzykowski, Pawel Pisarzewski
Additional EditorsMarcin Bartkiewicz, Olena Andrzejewska, Artur Jachacy, Kamil Juljanski, Justyna Szejba, Marcin Wronikowski, Kuba Zywko
Localization ConsultantsPiotr Burzykowski, Pawel Pisarzewski
Technical SupportPaweł Czoppa
US Voice RecordingsOutsource Media UK
Voice DirectorMark Estdale
Sound EditorMike Timm
Lead ActorDoug Cockle
ActorsAlison Dowling, Andrew Wincott, Arlene Decker, William Roberts, Brian Bowles, Emma Tate, Evral Walsh, Ian Drysdale, Jay Simon, Jeff Harding, Jennifer Woodward, John Bull, Jules de Jongh, Laurence Bouvard, Lindsay Mack, Martin T. Sherman, Mikey O'Connor, Nancy Crane, Neil Kaplan, Peter Banks, Peter Marinker, Qarie Marshall, Seamus O'Neil, Stanley Townsend, Stephen Perring, Teresa Gallagher, Tom Clarke-Hill, Wayne Forrister

3D Brigade Hungary Kft. - Characters

Executive ProducerTamás Daubner
ProducerBalázs Kálvin
3D Brigade Art SupervisorPéter Szücsy
ArtistsAndor Kollár, András Kapolcsi, Csaba Baity, Csaba Molnár, Csaba Vékony, Gábor Balla, János Tujner, Mihaela Morozan, Péter Szücsy, Szabolcs Mátéfy

Bravo Interactive - Characters

CEO/PresidentAlexander Kot
Art DirectorAlexander Zayets
Senior ArtistAlexey Zayets
2D/3D ArtistsYulia Solovyova, Natalia Balabukha, Irina Levanova, Anna Platash, Ivan Vavilov, Natalia Simonenko, Lidia Golubeva, Oleg Velikiy, Katerina Isaeva

Aerohills www.aerohills.com - Character Textures

Art Director / Project ManagerOleksiy Honcharov
ArtistsNatalya Kaluzhnaya, Nataliya Balaban, Irina Ponamarchuk, Sergey Rostov

Animazoo Europe - Motion Capture

Technical DirectorMaurice L Kadaoui
Mocap OperatorFrançois Deloffre

Metricminds - Motion Capture

Mocap Operator / CleanupPhilipp Helzle
Set Runner / CleanupCornelius Pflüger
Motion EidtorSebo Lesik
Motion Capture Supervisor / Motion EditorRudolf Diogo Klumpp

Detalion Art - Generic Levels, Placeables

ArtistsRobert Ożóg, Łukasz Pisarek, Danuta Sienkowska, Wiesław Budzik, Adam Borkowski, Miroslaw Warchol, Teresa Kosiba, Bartłomiej Ślęzak, Grzegorz Baran, Miroslaw Slezak

FreeMind - Items, Placeables

Project ManagerRafał Krzywda
ArtistsBartek Sutor, Krzysztof Krzyścin, Pawel Pluta, Artur Bobek

Platige Image - Cinematics

DirectorTomasz Baginski
Executive ProducerMarcin Kobylecki
2D ArtistsDamian Bajowski, Michał Dziekan, Krzysztof Fornalczyk, Krzysztof Kamrowski, Rafał Wojtunik
3D ArtistsMaciej Jackiewicz, Arkadiusz Jurcyn, Szymon Kaszuba, Jakub Knapik, Grzegorz Krysik, Szymon Kusmierczyk, Sławomir Latos, Damian Nenow, Radoslaw Nowakowski, Kamil Pohl, Andrzej Sykut, Selim Sykut, Marcin Wasko
Character AnimationEmil Drozdza, Michał Hrydziuszko, Łukasz Kubiński, Grzegorz Kukuś, Zbigniew Lenard, Andrzej Zawada
TDBartek Opatowiecki
R&DŁukasz Sobisz, Adam Wierzchowski
CompositingMaciej Jackiewicz, Adam Janeczek, Krzysztof Kamrowski, Marcin Pazera, Andrzej Sykut, Selim Sykut
StuntsMaciej Kwiatkowski, Paweł Pliszka
ITPiotr Getka, Tomasz Kruszona
MusicPaweł Błaszczak, Adam Skorupa
Sound FXAdam Skorupa
EditAndrzej Dabrowski

Atari

Senior ProducerJohn Mamais
ProducerGérard Barnaud
Associate ProducerRaphaël Boyon
Executive ProducerSébastien Chaudat
Publishing DirectorRebecka Coutaz
Localisation & QA ManagerLudovic Bony
Localisation Project Manager & Team LeaderFranck Genty
Localisation Technical ConsultantDidier Flipo
Printed Materials ManagerCaroline Fauchille
Printed Materials Project ManagerSandrine Dubois
Copy WriterVincent Hattenberger
Director Supply ChainAlain Fourcaud
Manufacturing CoordinatorsJean Grenouiller
Consulting ExpertJocelyn Cioffi
Evaluation & ConsultingJean-Yves Lapasset
Quality DirectorLudovic Bony
Quality Control Project ManagerOlivier Robin
Certification Project ManagerClaire McGowan
Engineering Services ExpertStéphane Entéric, Emeric Polin, Pascal Guillen
Product Planning Project ManagerSara Hasson
European Group Marketing ManagerCyril Voiron
European Brand ManagerAlexandre Enklaar
European Web ManagerRenaud Marin
Web Coordination ManagerVéronique Salmeron-Genot
European Communications ManagerJohn Tyrrell
Local Marketing TeamLinda Duchaussoy, Fabio Cerutti, Pablo Tamargo Sitges (Spain), Laura Aznar Bertran, Patrick Rausch, Grant Tasker, Nico Deleu, Akis Vlahos, Chris Altiparmakis (Greece), Simon Slee (Australia), Leesa Byrne, Jenni Sten, Noam Weisberg
Localization Testing Project ManagerAndréas Schlangen
Localization TestersSébastien Faucon, Mario Barbaliscia di Lauro, Steve Müller, Alejandro Diego, Marc Kingsbury
Special Thanks - Functionality TestingEnzyme Labs, Guillaume Jolicoeur, Martin Degenais, Maxime Plessis-Bélair, Martin Goyer-Renaud, Maxime Charbonneau
French and German Localisation & Voice RecordingAround the Word
Madrid - Spanish - Localisation & Voice RecordingSynthesis Iberia sl
Milano - Localisation & Voice RecordingSynthesis International srl
Enzyme Testing Labs - Studio ManagerCarolljo Maher
Linguistic QA ManagerKirsten Schrankel
Special ThanksTake Off, Petrol, Erik Pojar, Team Vienna, Risa Cohen, RelQ

Atari, Inc.

Senior ProducerLawrence Liberty
VP of Product DevelopmentHudson Piehl
Senior VP Content GroupJean-Marcel Nicolaï
Director of Production Support & QASamuel Gatté
Production Support Project ManagerSara Hasson
VP of Business Development & 3rd PartyRobert Stevenson
Director of Business DevelopmentRoger F. A. Arias, Ian Sharpe
Business Development CoordinatorNicholas Aronis
Senior Product ManagerJeremiah Cohn
Senior Director of Marketing OperationsSteve Tucker
Manager of Customer Relationship ManagementBrennen Vega
Customer Support RepresentativeJames Giambrone
Manager of Channel MarketingJoanna Negron
Public Relations ManagerAlissa Bell
Creative Services ManagerVeronica Franklin
Marketing Finance DirectorLisa Bonk
Research SpecialistRaymond Lau
Director of Web Design and TechnologyTracy Swanson
Director of Content and CommunitiesAlex Rudis
Business Development AssociateMatt Labunka
Assistant Community ManagerNicolette Valdespino
VP of Inventory & Operations AccountingRobert Spellerberg
Lead Senior BuyerLisa Leon
BuyerTara Moretti
VP & General CounselKristina Pappa
Senior Director of Legal and Business AffairsKristen J. Keller
Manager of IP Rights and ClearancesJoseph McDonald
Manager of Contract AdministrationKaren Moreau
Director, Strategic RelationsJoy Schneer
Sr. Manager Strategic RelationsCecilia Munoz
Manager of Publishing SupportEzequiel Nunez
QA Project ManagerPaul Phillips
Manager, Compatibility and Engineering ServicesDavid Strang
Engineering Services TechniciansEugene Lai
Compatibility AnalystPatricia-Jean Cody
Sr. Compatibility AnalystChris McQuinn

Atari Asia Pacific

General Manager, Atari TaiwanWilliam Wang
Localisation ProducerPaul Motion
Product Manager, Atari TaiwanJames Chi
TranslatorJulian Huang
Localisation QA TesterCynthia Tsang
RelQ Quality Assurance - Delivery ManagerS. Venugopal
RelQ Quality Assurance - Group LeadBalaji S V
RelQ Quality Assurance - Team LeadHemanshu R. Sheth
TestersSujesh Mithran, Danny Johnson, Ithihas Reddy, Richin Mathew

Czech Version - CD Projekt

Project LeadMartin Balhar
Localization LeadMilan Czarnowski
Localization TeamPavel Mondschein, Zdeněk Špindler, Jan Pexa
TranslationJiri Matyskiewicz, Jana Lahovská, Lea Lojková, Martin Frey, Ctibor Dolejší, Beata Babiaková
Editing and CorrectionJitka Kaufmanová, Alena Vávrová
DubbingRudolf Kubík, Ludvík Král, Zdeněk Hess, Pavel Pípal, Karel Richter, Stanislav Lehký, Pavel Tesař, Vladimír Kudla, Roman Hájek, Michal Jagelka, Libor Terš, Marek Libert, Jiří Hromada, Otto Rošetzký, Bohdan Tůma, Bohuslav Kalva, Petr Oliva, Jan J. Nedvěd, Petra Hanžlíková, Jana Holcová, Regina Řandová, Hana Talpová, Tereza Chudobová, Dagmar Čárová, Klára Šumanová, Tereza Průchová, Svatopluk Schuller, Marek Tvrdý, Libor Vaculík
DirectionIvana Nedvědová
SoundTomáš Paulas, Pavel Marcel
Dubbing Produced byStudio Fontána
BetatestJana Lahovská, Pavel Mondschein, Zdeněk Špindler
Marketing and PRChalid Himmat, Jana Arnoštová, Karolína Peterková
DTPMichael Grossman, Filip van Neuman, Milan Soukup
Production CoordinatorMichał Bakuliński
SalesHana Přichystalová, Radek Demjan, Lenka Tračová, Martin Černý, Romana Červená
Thanks toStanislav Komárek (Czech translator of The Witcher books for permission to use original terminology and some texts from the books in Czech translation of the game.)

CD Projekt Red

Based on the works ofAndrzej Sapkowski
"The Last Wish" byAndrzej Sapkowski
"The Last Wish" translated byDanusia Stok
"The Last Wish" published byVictor Gollancz (a member of the Orion Publishing Group)

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Caroline Fauchille, 214 other games
Olivier Robin, 210 other games
Stéphane Entéric, 199 other games
Vincent Hattenberger, 188 other games
Emeric Polin, 179 other games
Jocelyn Cioffi, 149 other games
David Strang, 142 other games
Ezequiel Nunez, 132 other games
Cecilia Munoz, 131 other games
Samuel Gatté, 126 other games
Claire McGowan, 120 other games
Carolljo Maher, 117 other games
Robert Stevenson, 113 other games
Jean-Yves Lapasset, 110 other games
Franck Genty, 110 other games
Cyril Voiron, 107 other games
Joy Schneer, 103 other games
Jean-Marcel Nicolaï, 101 other games
John Tyrrell, 100 other games
Mark Estdale, 100 other games
Chris McQuinn, 95 other games
Tom Clarke-Hill, 91 other games
Neil Kaplan, 88 other games
Ludovic Bony, 84 other games
Hudson Piehl, 82 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

The Witcher: Enhanced Edition, a group of 393 people
The Witcher (Platinum Edition), a group of 323 people
The Witcher 2: Assassins of Kings - Enhanced Edition, a group of 91 people
The Witcher 2: Assassins of Kings, a group of 74 people
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, a group of 70 people
Jenga World Tour, a group of 59 people
Alone in the Dark: Inferno, a group of 53 people
N+, a group of 52 people
Alone in the Dark, a group of 52 people
Alone in the Dark, a group of 51 people
Test Drive Unlimited, a group of 49 people
Codename: Panzers - Cold War, a group of 44 people
Neverwinter Nights 2, a group of 44 people
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt - Hearts of Stone, a group of 42 people
Ghostbusters: The Video Game, a group of 40 people
My Horse & Me 2, a group of 40 people
Ghostbusters: The Video Game, a group of 39 people
Totally Spies! 2: Undercover, a group of 39 people
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt - Blood and Wine, a group of 39 people
ArmA: Combat Operations, a group of 38 people
ArmA: Armed Assault - Gold Edition, a group of 38 people
Ghostbusters: The Video Game, a group of 38 people
Neverwinter Nights 2: Mask of the Betrayer, a group of 34 people
Battlezone, a group of 34 people
Neverwinter Nights 2: Mysteries of Westgate, a group of 34 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Daniel Sadowski (139), B.L. Stryker (21070) and formercontrib (159233)