Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Pirates: The Legend of Black Kat Credits

Game Crew

Executive ProducerLouis J. Castle
ProductionLoren Bryant, Tim C. Fritz, Chris Longpre
Technical DirectorWei Shoong Teh
ProgrammingMoumine Ballo, Eric Cosky, Jason Curtice, Simon P. Golding, Michael Legg, Mike Lytle, Kenny Mitchell, Wei Shoong Teh
Additional ProgrammingJoseph Bostic, Jonathan Lanier, Brett Levin, Dwight Kenichi Okahara
Game DesignMichael Legg, Patrick Pannullo, James Walls
Additional DesignScott Crawford, Darrin McPherson
Art DirectorJeremiah O'Flaherty
ArtworkMohanned Mansour, Aaron Herzog, Joseph B. Hewitt IV, Tse Cheng Lo, Jack Martin, Stephen Cady, Ferby Miguel, Terrence Walker
Additional ArtworkDan Lyons, Cary Dean Averett, Shelly Johnson
Game AudioDwight Kenichi Okahara
Game MusicFrank Klepacki

Cinematics Crew

Executive ProducerDonny Miele
Dramatic DirectorJoseph D. Kucan
AnimatorsMichael Fadollone, Richard Semple, Daniel Miller, Eric Gooch, Colin Raesler
CompositorsChuck Carter, Kevin Becquet
Matte PaintersJack Martin, Daniel Miller
Video EditorCurt Weintraub
Motion Capture SupervisorDavid Washburn
Motion Capture AssistantPatience Becquet
SoundMichael Mancini, Paul S. Mudra, Dwight Kenichi Okahara
MusicFrank Klepacki
Rendering TechnicanTodd Widup
Additional AnimationP. J. Foley, Jim May, Kevin Quattro, Robert Marker, Margo Angevine, Miles Ritter, Tim Clark, Alice Kaiserian, Christopher Eric Smith, Jay Hosfelt
Additional Matte PaintersChristian Lorenz Scheurer, Thomas Johnson, Cheryl DeGuzman, Ron Bushaw, Tony Kieme
Additional ModelersDan Borth, James Dargie, Juan R. Martinez
Additional CompositorCindy D. Chinn
ScreenplayWynne McLaughlin
StoryboardsJanet Kusnick, Mark Vena
Recording StudioBuzzy's Recording
Voice ActorsGregg A. Berger (Salty), Terrence C. Carson (Witch Doctor and Voodoo Master), Ara Celi (Katarina DeLeon), Sherman Howard (Ice Demon and Blackbeard), Peter Lurie (Jack Frost and Ghost Captain), Vanessa Marshall (Mermaid and Valkyrie), Kevin Michael Richardson (King Neptune), André Sogliuzzo (Duncan and Marcus DeLeon), Tara Strong (Mara), Keith Szarabajka (Hawke)
Motion Capture PerformersKeith Adams, Maria Akhlatkina, Scott Altizer, Tiffany Baker, Natalie Bollinger, Ivan Caulier, Stephanie Cheeva, Rick Ginn, Rodney Munnings, JD Roberto
MarketingAaron Cohen, Amy Farris-Stojsavljevic, Victoria Hart, David Lamoreaux, Laura Miele, Michael Shelling
Web DesignGreg Casey, Theodore A. Morris, Jordan Robins
QA DirectorGlenn Sperry
QA SupervisorLloyd Bell
Sr. QA AnalystDoug Wilson
SpecialistChristopher Blevens
Database AnalystRhoda Y. Anderson
Bug ReviewChad Fletcher
TestersRobert Alexander, Jonathan Craight, Michael Lofti, Michael Oliver, Bao Hua Qi, Thomas Riccardi, Philip Tamborino
Support AnalystsBenjamin Galley, Yavuz Erdun
Support SpecialistsShane Dietrich, Thomas Quitoni, Michael A. Ruppert, Steve Shockey, Michael Smith
Support TestersAnthony Castle, Gregory Devore, Brian Dilley, Daniel Duncan, Major Hofheins, Britton Howard, Jon Jett, Steven Lawton, Justin Lewis, Shawn Mathews, Mike McPherson, Jeremy Perkowski, Joseph Perry, John E. Powell III, Richard Rasmussen, David Reese, Jason Renfroe, Nicholas Sherba, Michael Sloan, Joshua St. Jacques, Steve Tarantino, Donnie Tittle, Timothy Villaverde, Frank Yoder
Sr. QA TechnicianBeau Hopkins
QA TechnicianRodel Oiga
Customer Quality ControlAndrew Young, Dave Knudson, Darryl Jenkins, Anthony Alexander, Ben Smith, Anthony Barbagallo
Special Thanks at Electronic ArtsFrank Barchard, Luc Barthelet, Gretchen Cardenas, Scott Cronce, James Fairweather, Frank Gibeau, Bing Gordon, Martin Griffiths, Daniel Kennett, Tony Lam, V. Paul Lee, Leland Madren, Donald A. Mattrick, David Mercier, Don Mesa, Michael Ockenden, Patrick Ratto, Ted Sylka, Team NFS, Team SSX, Team FIFA
Special Thanks at Westwood StudiosBrett W. Sperry, Robin Williams, James McNeill, Team RA2/Yuri, Team Renegade, Team Earth & Beyond

Localization Westwood Studios

Director of LocalizationThilo W. Huebner

European Localization Team

Software Localization ManagerSonia Yazmadjian
Audio ManagerDavid Lapp
Localization Project ManagerNathalie Fernandez
CQC SupervisorLinda Walker
European CQC Platform ManagerJames Featherstone
European CQC Platform SpecialistsAshley Powell, James Arup, James Norton, Tim Wileman
European CQC Test ManagerJean-Yves Duret
European CQC Test SupervisorDavid Fielding
European CQC Test LeadsAndy Chung, Paul Richards, Ben Jackson
European CQC Test TeamJames Bolton, Paul Davies, Luke Didd, Iris Gust, Tony Hopkins, Andrea Iori, Elisabeth Johnsson, Jamie Keen, Gary Napper, Tuire Ollila, Steffen Thejll-Moller, Rupert Whicker
Production ManagerJenny Whittle
Account ExecutiveJenny Whittle
Production PlannerJames Cherry
Documentation Layout and Translation CoordinationPaul Ryan
Web Localisation CoordinationAi-Lich Nguyen
Materials CoordinationSilvia Byrne
Studio OpsAnne Miller, Phil Jones
European MarketingSimon Bull

Localiztion France

Territory Localization ManagerChristian Jean
Translation CoordinatorMaëlenn Lumineau
TranslationPhuong Tran-Mai
LT CoordinatorLaurent Gibert
Language TesterEmmanuel Delva, Samy Benromdhane, Bruno Bocquin
Recording StudioLotus Rose

Localization Germany

Localization ManagerMichaela Bartelt
Localization CoordinationBettina Bachon
TranslationAngela Hufschmidt
Language Testing CoordinatorDirk Vojtilo
Language TesterTanja Ratajczyk
Recording StudioTone Worx
Marketing DirectorOliver Kaltner
Product ManagerSteffen Ruehl
PRRaoul Birkhold

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Darryl Jenkins, 230 other games
André Sogliuzzo, 193 other games
Ben Jackson, 186 other games
Andy Chung, 159 other games
Dave Knudson, 150 other games
Tara Strong, 146 other games
James Featherstone, 138 other games
Keith Szarabajka, 135 other games
James Bolton, 135 other games
James Arup, 127 other games
Tim Wileman, 125 other games
Gregg A. Berger, 124 other games
Frank Gibeau, 123 other games
Anthony Barbagallo, 123 other games
Vanessa Marshall, 118 other games
Andrew Young, 116 other games
Jean-Yves Duret, 110 other games
David Fielding, 108 other games
Ben Smith, 103 other games
Anthony Alexander, 101 other games
Kevin Michael Richardson, 101 other games
Bettina Bachon, 99 other games
Donald A. Mattrick, 94 other games
Bing Gordon, 92 other games
Ai-Lich Nguyen, 90 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Command & Conquer: Renegade, a group of 115 people
Command & Conquer: Yuri's Revenge, a group of 87 people
Emperor: Battle for Dune, a group of 66 people
Earth & Beyond, a group of 53 people
Command & Conquer: Tiberian Sun, a group of 50 people
Command & Conquer: Tiberian Sun (Platinum Edition), a group of 49 people
Command & Conquer: Red Alert 2, a group of 46 people
Command & Conquer: Tiberian Sun - Firestorm, a group of 46 people
Command & Conquer: Red Alert 2 (Collector's Edition), a group of 45 people
Command & Conquer: Generals, a group of 43 people
Medal of Honor: Allied Assault, a group of 43 people
The Sims: Deluxe Edition, a group of 43 people
Battlefield 1942, a group of 40 people
Nox, a group of 40 people
Global Operations, a group of 39 people
Medal of Honor: Frontline, a group of 38 people
Sid Meier's SimGolf, a group of 37 people
The Simpsons: Road Rage, a group of 37 people
Battlefield 1942: Deluxe Edition, a group of 36 people
SimCity 4, a group of 34 people
Lands of Lore III, a group of 34 people
Need for Speed: Hot Pursuit 2, a group of 34 people
NHL 2003, a group of 33 people
Freedom Force, a group of 33 people
Medal of Honor: Allied Assault - Spearhead, a group of 32 people

Credits for this game were contributed by JPaterson (9543) and MAT (204299)