Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

antstream

Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon: Advanced Warfighter 2 Credits

638 people (546 developers, 92 thanks)

Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter 2 by Ubisoft Paris

Studio Managing DirectorXavier Poix
Senior ProducerPhilippe Bayle
Content ProducerOlivier Dauba
Associate ProducerJean-Bernard Jacon
Project PlannerArnaud de Pischoff

Level Design

Team LeaderChristophe Pic
Technical LeadEmmanuel Rougier
Co‑Team LeaderVincent Hamache
Level DesignJean Zappavigna, Frédérick Gaveau, Brahim El Belqasmi, Cyril Gouel, Javier Capel Garrido (Ubi Studios Barcelona), Whitney Robinson (Red Storm), Fabien Person, Mounir Radi, Laurent Joncheret, Gilles Richard

Narration Design

Team LeaderBenjamin Haddad
Narration DesignerMatthew Tomkinson, Julian Lemonnier, Dominique Leblanc, David Baque

Gameplay Programming

Team LeaderOlivier Didelot
Gameplay ProgrammingMatthieu Fournaison, Thomas Mainnemare, Setha Chhun, Olivier Derot, Laurent Chiarazzo, Nicolas Chereau, Fabrice Machecler, Alejandro Rodriguez Codina (Ubi Studios Barcelona), Sébastien Dezautez, Pascal Henry, Olivier Tardy, José Sisenando Paredes Gallego (Ubi Studios Barcelona), Yvan Poeymirou, Gauthier Brunet
withThomas Texier

Game Design

Team LeaderYann Masson
Game DesignOlivier Lee, Renaud Rey

Art

Team LeaderAvlamy Ramassamy
Artistic DirectorCorinne Billon

Lights, SFX and Shaders Artists

ShadersYann Masson, Alexandre Gatto
LightsDenis Mercier, Matthieu Bléhaut
SFXMarc Pot, Grégory Piche, Cédric Humeau
CharactersVincent Delassus

Missions Artists

Missions ArtistsRafael Chelabi, Guillaume Menuel, Jean-Baptiste Rollin, YanFeng Liu, Matthieu Bléhaut, Alain Pires, Sébastien Theilot, Yannick Signahode, Yanik Buttner, Cristel Mrowka, Baptiste Muller, Fabien Togman, Kevin Albert, Alexis Dumas, Yvanovitch Gaidonov (Ivan Gaidon), Christophe Neverre, Fabrice Holbé, Massimo Bongiorno, Saïd Bouaoun, Nicolas Jeannot, Olivier Barbier, Fabien Bellou, Jerome Renaume, Emmanuel Serratrice, Yann Jouette, Stéphane Zinetti, Vincent Collombel, Sylvain Hel, Alexandre Schott, Jessica Seraphim

Characters and Game Elements Artists

Team LeaderDenis Capdeferro
Characters and Game Elements ArtistsVincent Delassus, David Lenoir, Adrien Delaboudinière, Michel Vibert, Pierre Truong, Florence Charpentier, Hélène Oger, Yannick Signahode, Anthony Elicki, Jean-Yves Vatin, Vivien Mermet-Guyenet, Laurent Debarge, Guillaume Menuel

Animation

Team LeaderGuillaume Aliquot
AnimationGuillaume Cessot, Frédéric Saclier, Damien Ferrari, Galdric Reymonenq, Laouen Duliscouet, Clément Lescalet, Isabelle Leduc, Olivier Letellier, Yvan Roche

Story Design

Story DesignDavid Neiss, Paul Smith

Sound Design

Team LeaderEmmanuel Gouvernaire
Sound DesignIda Yebra, Julien Koechlin, Alkis Argyriadis, Nicolas Bredin, Sébastien Gaillard, François Pochard, Joan Trenchs Mateu (Ubi Studios Barcelona), Xavier Montels, J. Valiquette & Pressey - D.Gagnon [Ubi Studios Montreal]
Weapons sounds recorded and created byDanetracks
Sound DesignersBryan O. Watkins, Chris Alba, Tony Roza, Alder Hampel
WeaponsGibbons LTD.
ArmorerLarry Zanoff

Technology

Team LeaderDavid Reizer
TechnologyMarc Villemain, François Queinnec, Emmanuel Astier, Frédéric Balint, Frédéric Décréau, Alain Robin, Da Quing Han, Dominique Dumont, Jérôme Hubert, Grégory Pageot, Igor Cesi, Lucian Rowe, Jing Zhou, Julien Picard

Tools & Data Management

Team LeaderPhilippe Touillaud
Tools & Data ManagementÉric Berkani, Augustin Brasseur, Joël Grégoire, Alexandre Gatto, Denis Mercier, Vincent Delassus, Jérôme Dauthuille, Brice Giboudeau
powered byYeti
Engine co-developped withTiwak

Tiwak Team Leaders

Lead ArchitectAlexis Vaisse
Team LeadersRonan Bel, Guillaume Dorme, Frédéric Mizac, Olivier Tanter

Tiwak Software Engineers

Software EngineersRomain Chagot, Benjamin Couratin, Neil Devine, Francis Jentey, Isabelle Prévost, Daniel Raviart, Jérôme Scholler, Benoît Vimont, Laurent Zaslavsky
Marketing Game ManagerSébastien Doré

In Game Videos

EditingKostia Testut
withNicolas Desmaison
3D supervisorMathieu Breda
3D ArtistsCorinne Makembe, Olivier Bonenfant, Karine Karabétian, Isabelle Leduc, Abdel Amari, Guillaume Marcel, Stephane Dauphin, François Caffiaux, Laurent Guerin
Client managerChristel Rouleau
Video archivesNBC News Archives
Additional Art by Ubisoft ShanghaiPing Yu Ding, Quing Li, Lina Lu, Cheng Wei Xiong, Xiao Jun Zhu, Hai Long Chen, Yuan Ren, Yuan Zhu
Motion Capture by ATOPOSStéphane Dalbera, J-F Slapszka, M. Delsol, E. Krebs, L.Emlinger
Additional Motion Capture byAttitude Studio

Music

Music composed and produced byTom Salta
All music mixed byMartin Dutasta, Tom Salta (in Ludi Factory's studios)
Music Supervisor and EditorManuel Bachet (Manu Bachet)
Score Conducted byMike Nowak
Score Orchestrated byPaul D. Taylor
Orchestra Contracted by the Music TeamDebbie Datz (Debbi Datz-Pyle), Gina Zimmitti
Choir Contracted byBobbi Page
Score Recorded atEastwood Recording Stage at Warner Bros.
Score Performed bythe Hollywood Studio Symphony and the Page LA Studio Chorus
Score Recording EngineerBrad Haehnel
Eastwood Scoring Stage CrewGreg Dennen, Ryan Robinson, Richard Wheeler Jr., Jamie Olvera
Solo VocalistsVanessa Fallabella, Michiko Date
Electric and Acoustic GuitarsTomas Cataldo
Executive ProductionKaren Vernimmen (Ludi Factory)

Iggy and the Stooges / "Gimme Danger"

WritersIggy Pop, James Williamson
PublisherJames Osterberg Music, Strait James Music [BMI], Bug Music
vocalsFrank Black
guitarRussell Ali
bassLaddie Ervin
drumsRaymond Herrera
Executive producerDidier Lord (Ubisoft Music)
Produced and engineered byJeremy Blair (for 3volution Productions)
Recorded and mixed atTemple Studios [Los Angeles CA]
Gimme Danger master recordingCopyright 2006 3volution LLC

"Battle Axe" by the Deftones

Written byCamilo Moreno, Stephen Carpenter, Chi Cheng, Abran Cunningham, Frank Delgado
© 2003WB Music Corp. [ASCAP] and My Rib is Broke [ASCAP]
All Rights Administered byWB Music Corp. [All Rights Reserved]

"Hero" by Ministry

Written byAlain Jourgensen, Paul G. Barker, Bill Rieglin
© 1992Warner Tamerlane Publishing Corp [BMI] & Spurburn Music [BMI]
All Rights on behalf ofSpurburn Music [BMI]
Administered byWarner Tamerlane Publishing Corp. [BMI] [All Rights Reserved]

Quality Control - Ubisoft Paris

QA ManagerSébastien Arnoult
Lead TesterOmar Bouali
withHervé Da Mota
QC Platform SpecialistsJérôme Basile, Karim Khabir
TestersCédric Dubois, Clémence Mouille Maurer (Clémence Maurer), Jean Santoni, Pierre-Gilles Detanger, Nicolas Tassart, Joseph Lemoine, Julien Martin, Maël Muzellec, Jessy Nourry, Bartosz Wlodek, Matthieu Buxtorf, Rémi Girardey, Jean-Baptiste Coblence, Frédéric Lapalus

Quality Control - Ubisoft Bucharest

QA Functional Division ManagerMarius Tudorel Potîrniche
Platform Tests Division ManagerMircea Nuţu
Lead TesterAndrei Verzea
Lead AssistantAndrei Ene
QC Platform SpecialistsAdrian Iliescu, Alin Popescu, Cristian Pana, George Stercu, George Scarlat, Cristin Ghihaniș
TestersAndrei Vasilescu, Bogdan Dimitropol, Constantin Voinea, Marcel Crac, Ionut Valentin Mihaescu, Florin Andrei Scumpu, Mihai Vasile, Remus Burticel, Adrian Tilă, Sebastian Pascu
Data ManagerMarius Mardale
Hardware ManagerBogdan Alexandru Mâniosu (Bogdan Mâniosu)
Hardware AssistantCiprian Ionut Dinicioiu

Voice Production

Project ManagerLaurent Rigal
Voice DirectionKeith Arem
Recording FacilitiesPCB Productions - Los Angleles CA
Signatory ServicesDigital Synapse
Production CoordinatorValerie Michelle Arem (Valerie Arem)
EditingEmmanuel Pothier
Post ProductionManuel Bachet (Manu Bachet)

Voice Actors

Voice ActorsDavid Cooley, Andre Ware, Armondo Valdez, Christopher Cook, Chris Edgerly, Wil Wheaton, David Boat, Rick Robles, Luis Solis, Stew Herrera, Jorge Belon, Michael Gough, John Eric Bentley, Steven Jay Blum, Gustavo Rex, Liane Schirmer, Jaime Alvarez, Eduardo Induante, Rene Moreno, David Rees Snell, Erick Carrillo, Michael McConnohie, Giselle Loren, Sam Sako, Alex Vidov, Fred Tatasciore, Ed Oross, Kirk Thornton, Yuri Lowenthal, David Lodge, Robin Atkin Downes

Game Trailer

DirectorDavid Jankowski
StoryboardOlivier Martineau
3D supervisorsMathieu Breda, Odile Perrin
3D ArtistsSebastien Le Neve, Guillaume Baratte, Mickael Gantois, Jeremy Theng, Alexis Soler, Ronan le Fur, Roland Caron, Hervé Clavaux, Julien Cháteau, Jean François Emery, Benoit Revilliod, François Caffiaux, Corinne Makembe, Olivier Bonenfant
ComedianGary Cowen
Electrician SupervisorEdwin Broyer
EditingDamien Poncelin
Compositing ArtistsWilton Poirot, Julien Milaire
Sound designerBig Wheels

Dare Team - Ubisoft Montreal

DARE TeamVincent Pâquet, Richard Malo, Jean-François Guay, Patrick Girard, Éric Nabor, Pierre Gauthier, Hugues Rousseau, Ludovic Ducas, Benjamin Contant, Pierre Sarrazin, Jean-François Dubois

MAGMA Team - Ubisoft Montreal

MAGMA TeamÉtienne Bégin, Kate D'Souza, Yohann Dos Santos Monteiro (Yohann Dos Santos), Alexandre Ganea, Jocelyn Veilleux-Nolin, Xavier Guilbeault, Alain Abbyad

Development Tools

AGEIA(tm) and PhysX(tm) both stylized and non-stylized are trademarks or registered trademarks ofAGEIA Technologies Inc. and are used under license. Copyright 2006 AGEIA Technologies Inc.
Uses Bink Video . Copyright © 1997-2007 byRAD Game Tools Inc.

Special Thanks

Special Thanks toSandrine Maigret, Caroline Lamirand, Cyril Gales, Anissa Kadem, Emmanuelle Decour, Sophie Penziki, James Regan, Josh Ostrander, Josh Taillon, Adam Zachary, Stephan Rocoplan, Stéphane Urbinati (Script’Game Studio)

Localization

Localization studio managerCoralie Martin
Worldwide localization project managersAbdelmadjid Bouzidi ('Madjid'), Bénédicte Laborie
Worldwide localization assistantBénédicte Jouzel

French Version - Exequo

Project managementGuillaume Capitan, Stephanie Berens
Translators / TestersNicolas Fanthou, Delphine Somma, François Yaigre, Philippe Colin
Artistic directionMartial Le Minoux
French voice talentsCyrille Artaux, Patrice Baudrier, Marie Laure Beneston, Patrick Béthune, Damien Boisseau, Marc Bretonnière, Marc Brunet, Pascale Chemin, Bruno Choël, Victor Costa, Cédric Dumond, Philippe Dumond, Serge Faliu, Enrique Fiestas, Eric Herson Macarel, David Krüger, Daniel Lafourcade, Martial Le Minoux, Sylvain Lemarié, Gilbert Lévy, Daniel Lobé, Bruno Magnes, Thierry Mercier, Olivier Peissel, Jean-Pascal Quillichini, Stéphane Ronchevski, Vincent Ropion, Marc Saez, Pierre Tessier, Serge Thiriet

Italian Version - Synthesis International s.r.l.

Project managementLuca Reynaud, Leonardo Gajo
Translators / TestersLeonardo Gajo, Nino Nastasi
Italian voice talentsMarco Balbi, Marco Balzarotti, Claudio Colombo, Andrea De Nisco, Renata Bertolas, Paolo De Santis, Alessandro D'Errico, Massimo Di Benedetto, Alessandra Felletti, Gianni Gaude, Francesco Mei, Claudio Moneta, Dario Oppido, Silvio Pandolfi, Claudio Ridolfo, Luigi Rosa, Riccardo Rovatti, Diego Sabre, Luca Sandri, Matteo Zanotti

German Version - Ubisoft GmbH

Projet managementDieter Pfeil, Stefan Dinger
Translators / TestersDieter Pfeil, Stefan Dinger
German voice talentsAnna Perez, Carlos Garcia Piedra, Carlos Lopez, Dieter Maise, Fabian Körner, Friedhelm Rott, Gregor Höppner, Hans Beyer, Hans Holzbecher, Hans-Detlef Hüpgen, Hans Gerd Kilbinger, Ilja Welter, Ingo Schmoll, Jo Weil, Jochen Kolenda, Jürg Löw, Karl Heinz Tafel, Leon Boden, Mark Zack, Markus Pfeifer, Patrizia Frey, Renier Baaken, Richard Hucke, Rodrigo Toba, Rolf Berg, Stefan Schleberger, Thomas Krause, Tom Jacobs, Tom Zahner, Vanessa Wunsch, Vittorio Alfieri, Volker Niederfahrenhorst, Zdravko Tantilov

Spanish Version - Synthesis Iberia SL

Project managementMauro Bossetti
Translators / TestersElena Martos de las Heras, Hugo Wifredo Serrano Ruíz, Román Ortiz Manchón
Spanish voice talentsJavier Gámir, Fernando Hernández, Ignacio Alonso Blas, Leopoldo Ballesteros, Héctor Garai, Enrique Suárez, Alfredo Martínez, Roberto Cuadrado, Inma Gallego, Juan Carlos Lozano Muñoz, Jesús Barreda, Elsa Pinillos, Emilio García, Arturo López, Jorge Teixeira, Carlos Piñeiro, Carlos López Benedí, Ángel Amorós, Jaime Roca

Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter 2 Official Suppliers & Marketing

Official SuppliersArmor Holdings Products Division [www.armorholdings.com/products], Artisent [www.artisent.com], Safariland [www.safariland.com], Hatch [www.hatch‑corp.com], BlackHawk [www.blackhawk.com], Crye Precision [www.cryeprecision.com], Eagle Industries [www.eagleindustries.com], MSA Paraclete Armor [www.paracletearmor.com], Oakley [www.oakley.com], Ops Core [www.ops‑core.com], Revision Military Eyewear [www.revisioneyewear.com], Tactical Command Industries Inc. [www.tacticalcommand.com], Tactical Tailor [www.tacticaltailor.com], Under Armour [www.underarmour.com]
Special ThanksJean-Louis De Gay ('Dutch' [and the US Army Natick Soldier Center’s Future Force Warrior Technology Program Office {www.ssc.army.mil}]), Paul Sinor (LTC [and the US Army Office of Chief of Public Affairs]), Phil Strub (and the U.S. Department of Defense), US Air Force Entertainment Liasion Office, Andy Brittenham, Art Salisbury, Ben Wearing, Brian Crew (Dr.), Caleb Crye (and the Crye Associates and Crye Precision teams), Craig Borchelt, The D Team, Dane Howell, Darwin Keith-Lucas, David Rogers (and the Artisent Inc. team), David Surles, Don Medine, Duco Noorozij, Eric Fehlberg, Erick Poston, The Forge, Gregg Thompson, GW Ayers, Jeremy Brodey, Joe Lustig, Joey D’Annunzio, Jonathan Gilvarg, John D’Annunzio, Karen Chen, Keith Ericson, Larry Cooper, Logan Coffey, Lucy Reep, Marty Wozniak, Matthew McLean, Mike Goens, Mike Grasso, Paul Evancoe, Poppy Charalambous, The ‘Quiet Professionals’ at the Crucible, Richard T. Walunas, Scott Carnahan, Scott Carver, Scott Ferros, Sophy Ivy, Stéphane Urbinati, The T Team, Todd Kennedy, Tom Moser, Tony Michael, Viktoria Rogers
Authenticity CoordinatorTravis Getz
Editorial MarketingOlivier Green, Angeline Fowler, David Uzzell, Thomas Leroux-Hugon
Marketing ArtistsJean-François Roulon (Ubisoft), Travis Getz (Red Storm), Elisio Lima Da Costa (Ubisoft), Frédéric Beaupuy (Ubisoft), Sam Kennedy (Red Storm), Jason Williford (Red Storm)
Marketing - EMEAAlain Corre, John Parkes, Sophie Colson, Éric Moutardier, Eric Chort, Vincent Hamet, Peter Hammer, Stéphane Vallet, Bruno Guérin
Marketing - USLaurent Detoc, Tony Key, Hélène Juguet, Adam Novickas, Scott Sappenfield, Brady Watkins, Kjell Vistad, Ryan Yount, Alex Oliver-Gans, Paul Caparotta, David Hawk
Also thanks toPhil Brannelly, Simon Magata, Alberto Mesas, Marco Caprelli, Florent Greffe, Michiel Verheijdt, Harald Horsberg, Gregory Coffiner, Cédric Crausaz, Matthew Tang, Nick Wong, Michael Perry, Chris Easton, Tanguy Imbert, Marc Homayounpour (M. Homayounpour), Andrea Patrone, Pierre Lutic, Allen Adler, Lee Ann Weber, Brian Tippie, Kareem Fahmi, Ryan Molyneaux, Jason Cantor, David Macachor, Justin Landskron, Joe Rongavilla, Jeff Dandurand, Melanie Desliens, Jag Wood, Brian Darst, Monika Madrid

Publisher: Ubisoft Entertainment

President and CEOYves Guillemot
Executive Director Worldwide StudiosChristine Burgess-Quémard
Chief Creative OfficerSerge Hascoët
Editorial Scenarios & Cinematic DirectorAlexis Nolent
Editorial Game Design DirectorLionel Raynaud
Editorial Gameplay DirectorCyril Derouineau
Editorial Game Script DirectorEmmanuel Guardiola
Editorial Artistic DirectorJean-Marc Geffroy
Editorial Talent ManagerCaroline Cantin
Worldwide Projects Coordination DirectorAnne Blondel-Jouin
EMEA Project CoordinatorNicolas Schoener
Production Coordination ManagerGrégory Spielmann
Production Coordination Manager (Handhelds)Mathieu Peyronnet
EMEA 1st Parties ManagerRomain Vazeille
Fireteam ManagerLaurent Mascherpa
Process & Methods DirectorMichel Pierfitte

Games Lab

Games Lab ManagerAlexandre Debrousse
Senior Game AnalystFrédéric Duroc
Game AnalystsRafael Morado, Julien Bourbonnais
Editorial Marketing DirectorLaurence Buisson-Nollent
Marketing Game ManagerSébastien Doré
Technical BoardYann le Tensorer, Nicolas Rioux, Shen Li, Todd Lewis
Worldwide Licensing DirectorChristian Salomon
Worldwide Licensing ManagerSandrine Mainemare
Worldwide Licensing Marketing ManagerJudit Barta
License CoordinatorFrançois Jaspart
Junior License CoordinatorAnna Sibai
Licensing Director, USPascal J. Bonnet
Senior Licensing Specialist, USGabe Brosbe

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Fred Tatasciore, 492 other games
Yves Guillemot, 488 other games
Steven Jay Blum, 426 other games
Serge Hascoët, 330 other games
Yuri Lowenthal, 327 other games
Christine Burgess-Quémard, 325 other games
Laurent Detoc, 292 other games
Robin Atkin Downes, 285 other games
Alain Corre, 249 other games
Mircea Nuţu, 244 other games
Michael Gough, 234 other games
Adam Novickas, 231 other games
Anne Blondel-Jouin, 229 other games
Keith Arem, 227 other games
Coralie Martin, 223 other games
Hélène Juguet, 221 other games
Adam Zachary, 220 other games
Tony Key, 209 other games
Cyril Derouineau, 205 other games
Kirk Thornton, 203 other games
Martial Le Minoux, 195 other games
David Lodge, 173 other games
Lionel Raynaud, 172 other games
Josh Taillon, 162 other games
Nicolas Schoener, 162 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon: Advanced Warfighter 2, a group of 305 people
Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon: Advanced Warfighter, a group of 286 people
Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon: Advanced Warfighter 2, a group of 205 people
Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon: Future Soldier, a group of 175 people
Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon: Advanced Warfighter, a group of 139 people
Red Steel, a group of 136 people
Beowulf: The Game, a group of 133 people
Watch_Dogs, a group of 118 people
Assassin's Creed (Director's Cut Edition), a group of 112 people
Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon: Wildlands, a group of 108 people
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six: Vegas, a group of 107 people
Lost: Via Domus - The Video Game, a group of 107 people
Assassin's Creed, a group of 105 people
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six: Vegas 2, a group of 103 people
Red Steel 2, a group of 102 people
Assassin's Creed II, a group of 101 people
Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood, a group of 98 people
Tom Clancy's H.A.W.X, a group of 98 people
Assassin's Creed II, a group of 97 people
Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood, a group of 96 people
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Double Agent, a group of 96 people
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Pandora Tomorrow, a group of 93 people
Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon: Breakpoint, a group of 92 people
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Conviction, a group of 91 people
Haze, a group of 91 people

Credits for this game were contributed by ryanbus84 (36681)


antstream