🐳 Featured Group: Gameplay feature: Auto-mapping

Kinuyo Yamashita

aka: K. Yamashita, Kinuyo Ueda, James Banana, Onigiri Yamako
Moby ID: 185632

Biography edit · view history

Kinuyo Yamashita (山下 絹代) was born December 31st 1965 in Amagasaki, Hyōgo, Japan. She started playing the piano at age 4 and took lessons as a child. After graduating from Osaka Electro-Communication University in 1986 where she studied electronic engineering, she joined Konami and became a member of the legendary Konami Kukeiha Club.

During her three years at Konami, Kinuyo composed a number of soundtracks mostly for Japanese-only games, with her debut composition Vampire Killer which she composed with Satoe Terashima becoming a cult video game classic, as would its NES counterpart Castlevania. But stress and the pressures of work would catch up to her, and in 1989 she left Konami.

Kinuyo then became a freelance video game composer, mostly composing for Natsume, but also handling the soundtrack for Mega Man X3. She also performed for the pop/jazz cover band Honey Honey for four years beginning in 1991.

In 1998 Kinuyo suffered a brain hemorrhage while playing tennis and another one a week after. She was hospitalized for many months and had no recollection of her experience, but eventually she recovered and resumed her career.

Kinuyo moved to the United States in 2010, and currently lives in Montague, NJ with her husband. She continues to write video game soundtracks and make personal appearances, and is currently branching out into other music genres.

Credited on 41 games

Displaying most recent · View all

Gunhound EX (2014, Windows) Special Thanks
Stickvania (2010, Browser) The music and sound effects borrowed from Konami’s brilliant works Castlevania and Super Castlevania IV were composed by
Walk It Out! (2010, Wii) 'Holiday Waltz'
Kikansha Thomas: Kokugo Sansuu Eigo (2007, Nintendo DS) Sound (サウンド)
Medabots: Infinity (2003, GameCube) Music Composer
Medabots AX: Metabee Ver. (2003, Game Boy Advance) Music Composer
Medabots AX: Rokusho Ver. (2003, Game Boy Advance) Music Composer
Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Wrath of the Darkhul King (2003, Game Boy Advance) Sound
Medabots: Rokusho (2003, Game Boy Advance) Music Composer
MedaBots: Metabee (2003, Game Boy Advance) Music Composer
Disney•Pixar Monsters, Inc. (2001, Game Boy Advance) Sound
Medarot Navi: Kuwagata (2001, Game Boy Advance) Music Composer (ミュージックコンポーザー)
Croc 2 (2001, Game Boy Color) Sound Design
Sylvanian Melodies: Mori no Nakama to Odori Masho! (2000, Game Boy Color) Sound
Medarot R (1999, PlayStation) Sound (サウンド)
WWF Wrestlemania 2000 (1999, Game Boy Color) Special Thanks
Bass Masters Classic (1999, Game Boy Color) Sound
Dragon Dance (1998, Game Boy Color) Sound
Casper (1997, SNES) Musicians (おんがくやさん)
Mega Man X3 (1995, SNES) Music

[ full credits ]

Related Sites add

Contribute

Add your expertise to help preserve video game history! You can submit a correction or add the following: