🐳 Moby v2023.11.22

Philippe Ulrich

aka: Phillipe Ulrich, Philip Ulrich
Moby ID: 637

Biography edit · view history

Taken and translated from the Cryo website:

Philippe Ulrich was born March 28th, 1951.

It's the music that drags him first to computers. In 1980, he starts programming the first games for the Sinclair ZX80 (Panique, Othello).

These games are a success, so he creates during the same year with Emmanuel Viau the first French game company: ERE Informatique. This company will make about 30 successful international games, such as Macadam Bumper, Crafton and Xunk, Teenage Queen, Bubble Ghost, Purple Saturn Day, Crash Garret, Kult...

In 1986, he creates the label EXXOS.

In 1989, he joins with Rémi Herbulot, Virgin Games USA, for whom they produce Dune, from the novel of Frank Herbert.

In 1992, he creates along with Jean-Martial Lefranc and Rémi Herbulot the company CRYO Interactive Entertainment.

Credited on 66 games

Displaying most recent · View all

Pink Panther: Pinkadelic Pursuit (2002, PlayStation) Creation Director
Pink Panther: Pinkadelic Pursuit (2002, Game Boy Advance) Producers
Salammbo: Battle for Carthage (2002, Windows) Acknowledgements
Universal Monsters: Monsterville (2002, Windows) Creation Director
Jerusalem: The Three Roads to the Holy Land (2002, Windows) Cryo Artistic Director
Agassi Tennis Generation 2002 (2002, Windows) Presented by
The Mystery of the Nautilus (2002, Windows) Producers
Gore: Ultimate Soldier (2002, Windows) Creation Director
Egypt Kids (2001, Windows) Producers
Woody Woodpecker: Escape from Buzz Buzzard Park (2001, Windows) Presented by
MegaRace: MR3 (2001, Windows) Creation Director
Versailles II: Testament of the King (2001, Windows) Producers
Persian Wars (2001, Windows) Producers
FOG ...Seek the hidden truth (2001, Windows) Producers (Producteurs)
Arthur's Knights II: The Secret of Merlin (2001, Windows) Producers
Beyond Atlantis II (2001, Windows) Original Concept
From Dusk Till Dawn (2001, Windows) Creation Director
The Shadow of Zorro (2001, Windows) Artistic Director
Frank Herbert's Dune (2001, PlayStation 2) Creation Director
Egypt II: The Heliopolis Prophecy (2000, Windows) Producers

[ full credits ]

Contribute

Add your expertise to help preserve video game history! You can submit a correction or add the following: