GOG Deals: The Monstrous Winter Sale! New deals everyday on DRM-free games.

Anco Software Ltd.

Overview

Anco Software was a long-running British game developer and publisher. The company was founded as a spin-off from Anirog Software. Anirog was founded in 1982 by Anil Gupta and Roger Gamon, who were working for Mullard Mitcham at that time. The name Anirog comes from their first names. Anirog was initially primarily a publisher of games for 8-bit computers like the Commodore 64 and the ZX Spectrum. They were among the first to use speech embedded in games (e.g. Jump Jet), and had technical offices in Horley, Surrey and production factory in Dartford, Kent. Anil Gupta formed the spin-off company Anco in secret and shortly after Anirog was dissolved. Roger then formed Magnificent 7 Software company, however he died after a short illness.

Anco had hits with the football game series Kick Off (1989) and Player Manager (1990), which were released for a number of systems, including consoles. Around the mid-nineties the company shifted from a publisher to a pure developer having publishing deals with companies such as Maxis, Ubi Soft and 3DO. The company was forced to close in 2003 after the death of the company's owner Anil Gupta. The company Floodlit Software was founded 'from the ashes of Anco' in 2003.

Also Known As

  • Anirog Software Ltd. (from 1982 to 1986)

Games

Player Manager 2003(2003)
Sven-Göran Eriksson's World Manager(2002)
Kick Off 2002(2002)
Sven-Göran Eriksson's World Challenge(2002)
PlayAsManager(2001)
Alex Ferguson's Player Manager 2001(2000)
Player Manager 2000(2000)
Player Manager 98/99(1998)
Kick Off World(1998)
Kick Off 98(1997)
Kick Off 97(1997)
Kick Off 96(1996)
Player Manager 2(1995)
Kick Off 3(1994)
Kick Off 3: European Challenge(1994)
Fantasy Manager: The Computer Game(1994)
Kevin Keegan's Player Manager(1993)
Splitz(1993)
Tip Off(1992)
Football Crazy Challenge(1991)
Kick Off 2: Winning Tactics(1991)
Kick Off 2: The Final Whistle(1991)
Kick Off 2: Return To Europe(1991)
Super Kick Off(1991)
Elite(1991)
Player Manager(1990)
Kick Off 2: Giants of Europe(1990)
Death Trap(1990)
Deathbots(1990)
Kick Off Collection(1990)
Kick Off 2(1990)
Highway Hawks(1989)
Rally Cross Challenge(1989)
Kick Off: Extra Time(1989)
Kick Off(1989)
Face Off(1989)
Karting Grand Prix(1988)
Quantox(1988)
Robbeary(1988)
Strip Poker II Plus(1988)
Maria's Christmas Box(1988)
Tiebreaker(1987)
Grid Start(1987)
6 of the Best(1987)
Escape from Paradise(1987)
Classic Snooker(1987)
Dr. Fruit(1987)
Vaders(1987)
Trivia Trove(1987)
Cruncher Factory(1987)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

Location (1983)

Anirog Software
8 High Street
Horley
Surrey
England

Related Web Sites

  • Anco's website (The web site is now, in 2015, dead and up for sale. However archived pages are available on 'The Wayback Machine' https://web.archive.org which date back to 1998 and continue through to the end of the company in 2003)
  • From The Dugout (Fans and players of Anco Software games offering patches, demos and information about their games)

Browse Games


List Games