EA Phenomic

Overview

EA Phenomic was a game development studio of Electronic Arts, Inc. Headquartered in Ingelheim am Rhein, Germany, the company was founded as Phenomic Game Development in 1997 by Volker Wertich, known for the Settlers series, where he played a major role in the development of the first and third parts. Since its founding, the company has focused entirely on the SpellForce franchise of fantasy strategy games.

In August 2006 the company was acquired by Electronic Arts and renamed EA Phenomic. After the acquisition the studio worked primarily on real-time strategy games, including BattleForge (2009), Lord of Ultima (2010), and Command & Conquer: Tiberium Alliances. The latter was a free-to-play browser version of the classic series that attracted 1 million players in its first two months. In July 2013 it was confirmed that the studio had been closed.

Also Known As

  • Phenomic Game Development (from 1997 to Aug 21, 2006)

Games

Command & Conquer: Tiberium Alliances(2012)
Lord of Ultima(2010)
BattleForge(2009)
SpellForce 2: Dragon Storm(2007)
SpellForce 2: Shadow Wars(2006)
SpellForce 2: Shadow Wars (Collector's Edition)(2006)
SpellForce: Shadow of the Phoenix(2004)
SpellForce: The Breath of Winter(2004)
SpellForce: The Order of Dawn(2003)

Trivia

Location and contact information (April 2008):

EA Phenomic
Binger Stra├če 38
55218 Ingelheim
Germany

Tel :+49 (0) 6132-78 35 0
Fax :+49 (0) 6132-78 35 10 Website: http://www.phenomic.net

Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.


Browse Games


List Games