EA Salt Lake


The company was established as Headgate Studios in California in 1992 by Vance Cook. Headgate was entirely focused on golf simulations with Front Page Sports: Golf, PGA Championship Golf '99 and PGA Championship Golf 2000. In April 1996 the studio was acquired by Sierra.

In 2000 Headgate Studios teamed up with Electronic Arts to further develop the Tiger Woods PGA Tour franchise. They developed the Windows versions of Tiger Woods PGA Tour 2001 up to 2006.

In November 2006 the company was acquired by Electronic Arts and renamed EA Salt Lake. EA miscalculated the success of the Wii and when this became apparent, they immediately turned their Salt Lake studio exclusively to Wii development. The studio has since released casual-oriented games for the EA Play label such as NERF: N-Strike (2008) and the sequel NERF: N-Strike - Elite (2009), as well as the Littlest Pet Shop franchise - all under license of Hasbro.

On 21st July 2010 a new office was officially opened in the heart of Salt Lake City. Previously the team worked out of Bountiful, Utah.

Also Known As

  • Headgate Studios Inc. (from 1992 to Nov 29, 2006)


Secret Life of Pets: Unleashed, The(2016)
Minions Paradise(2015)
Family Game Night 4: The Game Show(2011)
Littlest Pet Shop: City Friends(2009)
Littlest Pet Shop: Country Friends(2009)
Littlest Pet Shop: Beach Friends(2009)
Nerf N-Strike Elite(2009)
Littlest Pet Shop: Spring(2009)
Nerf N-Strike(2008)
Littlest Pet Shop: Garden(2008)
Littlest Pet Shop(2008)
Littlest Pet Shop: Winter(2008)
Littlest Pet Shop: Jungle(2008)
Simpsons Game, The(2007)
Tiger Woods PGA Tour 08(2007)
Madden NFL 08(2007)
Godfather: The Game, The(2006)
Tiger Woods PGA Tour 06(2005)
Tiger Woods PGA Tour 2005(2004)
Tiger Woods PGA Tour 2004(2003)
Tiger Woods PGA Tour 2003(2002)
Tiger Woods PGA Tour 2002(2002)
Tiger Woods PGA Tour 2001(2000)
PGA Championship Golf 2000(2000)
PGA Championship Golf 2000: Titanium Edition(2000)
PGA Championship Golf: 1999 Edition(1999)
PGA Championship Golf(1998)
Front Page Sports: Golf(1997)


There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.

Related Web Sites

Browse Games

List Games