High Moon Studios, Inc.

Overview

High Moon Studios is a game development studio based in Carlsbad, San Diego, California (USA). It is owned by Activision Blizzard as a wholly owned subsidiary. The company was established in Century City, California as Sammy Entertainment, Inc. in April 2001 as a subsidiary of Sammy USA Corporation. In 2002 the name was changed to Sammy Studio, Inc. and the company moved to San Diego. In this period the company name was also used as the publisher for many localized Japanese titles.

The company became independent in March 2005 when Chief Operating Officer John Rowe bought the company from Sammy Corporation. The name was then changed to High Moon Studios. The studio debuted in 2005 with the first-person shooter Darkwatch. In January 2006 the company lost its independent status again when it was acquired by Vivendi Universal Games. In December 2007 a merger between Vivendi and Activision was announced and that way it became an Activision subsidiary. Following the merger about 60 of the 150 developers were laid off.

The company has solely focused on action games. Following Darkwatch (2005), the studio only created titles based on existing licenses: Robert Ludlum's The Bourne Conspiracy (2008), two Transformers games: Transformers: War for Cybertron (2010) and Transformers: Fall of Cybertron, and most recently Deadpool (2013). Prior to the release of Deadpool, 40 developers were let go in April 2013.

Also Known As

  • Sammy Studios, Inc. (from 2002 to Mar 06, 2005)
  • Sammy Entertainment Inc. (from Apr, 2001 to 2002)

Games

King's Quest: Chapter 1 - A Knight to Remember(2015)
Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare(2014)
Call of Duty: Ghosts (Hardened Edition)(2013)
Call of Duty: Ghosts(2013)
Deadpool: Merc with a Map Pack(2013)
Deadpool(2013)
Transformers: Fall of Cybertron(2012)
Transformers: Dark of the Moon(2011)
007: Blood Stone(2010)
Transformers: War for Cybertron(2010)
WET(2009)
World in Conflict: Soviet Assault(2009)
Robert Ludlum's The Bourne Conspiracy (Classified Edition)(2008)
Robert Ludlum's The Bourne Conspiracy(2008)
Robert Ludlum's The Bourne Conspiracy (HMV Exclusive Edition)(2008)
Darkwatch(2005)
Guilty Gear X2: The Midnight Carnival #Reload(2004)
Seven Samurai 20XX(2004)
Lethal Skies II(2003)
Galerians: Ash(2003)
Guilty Gear X2(2002)
King of Fighters EX: Neo Blood, The(2002)
Lethal Skies Elite Pilot: Team SW(2002)
Death Crimson OX(2001)
Guilty Gear X(2000)

Trivia

The company website was previously http://www.sammystudios.com/

Related Web Sites