Become a Patron to help us improve MobyGames!

Interstel Corporation

Overview

Interstel Corporation was a company originally established as Cygnus by Trevor C. Sorensen. He had made a game for DEC computers called Starfleet in 1981 and the company was created to market Star Fleet I: The War Begins, an adaptation for home computers. Together with his partners the company was incorporated in 1986 to form Interstel Corporation and from then on the name Cygnus was no longer used. In the same year Interstel Corporation became an affiliated label of Electronic Arts.

In 1988 one of Interstel's games, Empire: Wargame of the Century, was named as Computer Game of the Year by Computer Gaming World magazine. Star Fleet II: Krellan Commander was released in 1989. A hostile takeover bid forced Sorensen to sell his shares and leave Interstel in 1990, and the company ceased operation in 1992. Before that, many titles were released, developed in-house or by external teams.

Sorensen's worked continued at Supernova Creations, a studio he co-founded in 1991.

Also Known As

  • Cygnus (from 1982 to 1986)


Trivia

Company address (1990):

Interstel Corporation
P.O. Box 57825
Webster, TX 77598
Phone: (713) 486-4163

Related Web Sites



Browse Games


List Games