Irem Software Engineering, Inc.

Overview

Based in Hakusan, Japan, Irem was founded 1974 under the name IPM (International Playing Machine). The company initially manufactured, sold, and rented arcade hardware cabinets. Their first arcade game was IPM Invader (1978). Later they shifted the focus to console game development, their most popular series being R-Type. During the mid-1990's sales became increasingly poor, eventually leading to the company's dissolution. However, on April 15, 1997 Nanao re-founded the company, which became its wholly owned subsidiary. Irem continued to develop games exclusively for home consoles.

After the 2011 Tōhoku earthquake Irem announced the cancellation of two long in development PlayStation 3 titles: Zettai Zetsumei Toshi 4 and Bumpy Trot 2. Soon afterwards Kazuma Kujo, director on both games as well as many of Irem's previous console games, left the company along with other key staff to form Granzella inc. This was followed by Irem delisting all of their PSN and XBLA games and PlayStation Home spaces, with the exception of PachiPara games. As of 2012 only Spelunker HD has been relisted due to Tozai Games, the owner of the Spelunker license, purchasing the rights from Irem.

Also Known As

  • Irem Corp. (from 1974 to 1997)
  • IPM (from 1974 to 1979) -- Former company name

Games

Irem Arcade Hits(2011)
PachiPara 17: Shin Umi Monogatari with Agnes Lum(2011)
PachiPara 16: Gingira Paradise 2(2010)
PachiPara 15: Super Umi Monogatari in Okinawa 2(2010)
R-Type Dimensions(2009)
PachiPara DL: Hyper Umi in Carib(2008)
R-Type Command(2007)
PachiPara 14: Kaze to Kumo to Super Umi in Okinawa(2007)
PachiPara 13: Super Umi to Pachi-Pro Fūunroku(2006)
Blokus Portable: Steambot Championship(2006)
Raw Danger!(2006)
PachiPara 12: Ōumi to Natsu no Omoide(2005)
Blokus Club with Bumpy Trot(2005)
Steambot Chronicles(2005)
Sanyō Pachinko Paradise 11: Shin Umi to Saraba Gindama no Ōkami(2005)
Sakurazaka Shōbōtai(2004)
Sanyō Pachinko Paradise 10: Gen-san Okaeri!(2004)
Sanyō Pachinko Paradise 9: Shin Umi Okawari!(2003)
R-Type Final(2003)
Sanyō Pachinko Paradise 8: Shin Umi Monogatari(2003)
Sanyō Pachinko Paradise 7: Edokko Gen-san(2002)
Cameraman ~Gekisha Boy Omakefu~, The(2002)
Sub Rebellion(2002)
Disaster Report(2002)
CR Umi Monogatari(2002)
Wan Wan Umi Monogatari: PachiPara PC DX(2002)
CR Sushiya no Taishō(2001)
CR Wan Wan Paradise(2001)
Shinsō Kaiten!! Wan Wan Umi Monogatari: Sanyō Pachinko Paradise DX(2001)
Sanyō Pachinko Paradise 6: Ginpani Daisuizokukan(2001)
Sanyō Pachinko Paradise 5: Ukiuki Tairyōki(2001)
Sanyō Pachinko Paradise 4: Sushiya da Gen-san!!(2000)
Sanyō Pachinko Paradise 3: Wan Wan Daikōshin(2000)
Sanyō Pachinko Paradise 2: Umi Monogatari Special(1999)
Sanyō Pachinko Paradise(1999)
R-Type Delta(1998)
Image Fight & X Multiply(1998)
R-Types(1998)
YoYo's Puzzle Park(1996)
Gun Force II(1994)
Sol Moonarge(1994)
Ganbare Daiku no Gensan(1993)
Undercover Cops Gaiden: Hakaishin Garumaa(1993)
R-Type III: The Third Lightning(1993)
Superior Soldiers(1993)
Rocky Rodent(1993)
In the Hunt(1993)
Kaiketsu Yanchamaru 3: Taiketsu! Zōringen(1993)
Ai Sensei no Oshiete: Watashi no Hoshi(1993)
Eiyū Sangokushi(1993)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

Irem originally stood for "International Rental Electronics Machines", however in the mid-1980s they changed the abbreviation to mean: "Innovations in Recreational Electronic Media"

Related Web Sites


Browse Games


List Games