Spotlight: Get up to 90% off at GOG's big fall sale on over 700 DRM-free games!

Oblivion Entertainment

Overview

‘Korkeken Interactive Studio’ was founded in 1994 by ‘Magnus Nedfore’ and ‘Tom Olsson’ in Sweden. Company location was in Stockholm and the main occupation lay in 3D-graphic and Animation. At its peek 15 people was employed in the company, spread out over Graphic, Programming and Management.

In 1996 the company produced it first game (game unknown to me) and have later produced such title as ‘Jönssonligan går på djupet’ and ‘Henry Sinclair’ and many more. However they are probably best known for the two strategy games - ‘Svea Rike I’ and ‘Svea Rike II’, two highly popularly games in Sweden, which the jointly produced with ‘Target games’ under the label ‘Mesmer & Block’

They are also the original creator of ‘Valhalla Chronicles’ (at least partly), a game later finished in cooperation with ‘Paradox Entertainment’. Some of the People of ‘Korkeken Interactive Studio’, ‘Paradox Entertainment’ and ‘Target Games’ are the same people, just at different times. Very interlocked at times.

During 2001 ‘Korkeken Interactive Studio’ participated in an AI (Artificial intelligent) study at the KTH Engineer School at Haninge, Sweden. A study minded to be used in future PC game, including in future Korkeken games. Part of the study deals specific with implanting of an AI for their upcoming game ‘Dino’ Previously most stuff they did was via using Macromedia Director and a script language called Lingo, but from and including ‘Valhalla Chronicles’ the company change to C++ and self-developed graphic engines.

Also in 2001 the company change name to ‘Oblivion entertainment’. Whether that is a simple re-naming or a re-construction is unknown to me.

Also Known As

  • Korkeken Interactive Studio AB (from 1994 to 2001)


Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites



Browse Games


List Games