Rabid Entertainment, Inc.

Overview

ICOM Simulations, Inc. was founded in the early 1980s by Tod Zipnick. The studio was best known for creating the MacVenture series of adventure games including Shadowgate, but also created applications for the Macintosh, such as OnCue and TMON.

ICOM was acquired by Viacom New Media in 1993, had its name changed to Rabid Entertainment, Inc. by 1996, but eventually the division was released from Viacom in the spring of 1997, and was dismantled in 1998. Before disappearing, Rabid Entertainment had been working on the top-down PSX shooter Violent Seed between 1996 and 1997. It was a prototype beta, never completely finished and remained unreleased, until four different alpha revs, the design documents and T-shirts were sold on eBay in a single lot for a hefty $1,600 in June 2007. No one bid on the auction.

The rights to ICOM's game portfolio was then held by the company Infinite Ventures, but it appears to be out of business since the end of 2007.

Also Known As

  • ICOM Simulations, Inc. (from 1980 to 1996) -- Company name from the early 1980s until 1996
  • TMQ Software (from Mar 04, 1981 to 1984)

Games

Déjà Vu II: Lost in Las Vegas - MacVenture Series(2015)
Uninvited: MacVenture Series(2015)
Déjà Vu: A Nightmare Comes True - MacVenture Series(2015)
Shadowgate: MacVenture Series(2015)
Sherlock Holmes: Consulting Detective 3 - The Case of the Mystified Murderess(2012)
Sherlock Holmes: Consulting Detective 2 - The Case of the Tin Soldier(2012)
Sherlock Holmes: Consulting Detective 1 - The Case of the Mummy's Curse(2012)
Daffy Duck: The Marvin Missions(1993)
Camp California(1993)
Dracula Unleashed(1993)
Sherlock Holmes Consulting Detective: Collection(1993)
Beyond Shadowgate(1993)
Sherlock Holmes Consulting Detective: Volume III(1993)
Road Runner's Death Valley Rally(1992)
Sherlock Holmes Consulting Detective: Volume II(1992)
Shape Shifter(1992)
Ghost Manor(1992)
Déjà Vu I & II: The Casebooks of Ace Harding (1992)
Yo, Bro(1991)
Déjà Vu: A Nightmare Comes True(1991)
Sherlock Holmes: Consulting Detective(1991)
Addams Family, The(1991)
Déjà Vu II: Lost in Las Vegas(1988)
Shadowgate(1987)
Uninvited(1986)
Deja Vu: A Nightmare Comes True!!(1985)

Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.


Browse Games


List Games