User review spotlight: Carmageddon (DOS). Released in 1997.

Tectoy S.A.

Overview

Tec Toy Indústria de Brinquedos S.A. was founded on 18th September 1987 in Brazil by Daniel Dazcal. As Sega's Brazilian subsidiary, they held an official license to manufacture Sega consoles and games, acted as the official distributor in Brazil and South America, and both manufactured and localized Brazilian versions of Sega products as the high-end products seemed to be too expensive and unsuitable for the Brazilian market. Their modified games were either new games (e.g. Street Fighter II'), games converted from Game Gear back to the Master System (e.g. Sonic Blast) or games where they modified the characters to appeal to Brazilian audiences.

A well-known example is the Wonder Boy Series, where they replaced the hero Tom-Tom with Mônica, a girl with a powerful strength and her blue rabbit sidekick toy Sansão (Samson in the English version), which her arch-enemy Cebolinha (Jimmy Five) is always plotting to steal and make knots on its ears. This was based on the comic Turma da Mônica (Portuguese for "Monica's Gang"), created by Maurício de Sousa. Wonder Boy in Monster Land thus became Mônica no Castelo do Dragão (Monica in the Dragon's Castle) and Wonder Boy III: the Dragon's Trap became Turma da Mônica em: O Resgate (Monica's Gang in: The Rescue).

Due to Tec Toy's efforts, Sega's past systems have enjoyed a much larger success in those regions than in the rest of the world. Even now, many people can't afford the brand new consoles there, and instead buy the older consoles which are cheaper to manufacture. The region is therefore often referred to as The Lost World of Gaming. Long after Sega ceased support for certain consoles, there were still releases in Brazil.

The company also made several versions of the SMS, including the SMS Girl (reminiscent of the Master System II, but in pink, grey and purple candy-like pastel colours). The SMS Girl is a portable Master System that outputs the video as a wireless signal that can be picked up on a TV at close range. It was also the first attempt to aim a game system squarely at a female audience, preceding the Hello Kitty Dreamcast. Several wireless SMS systems were made, another notable example is the SMS Compact. Some of them, like the Master System Handy, were built as a controller with 27 games in the memory. They also manufactured different Mega Drive and Game Gear clones/models. In 2002, the Mega Drive was re-released with a built-in Master System. The latest version of the Master System is called "Master System III Collection". It uses the same design as the North-American Master System II (Master System III in Brazil), but is white and comes with 74 games built-in on an internal ROM.

After completely shifting to video games and systems in 1998, the company now targets a broader audience with audio, mp3 players, DVD players and karaoke systems.

Also Known As

  • Tec Toy S.A. (from 2000 to Dec, 2007)
  • Tec Toy Indústria de Brinquedos S.A. (from Sep 18, 1987 to 2000)


Trivia

Mailing address (as of 2008):

Rua Aruanã, 145-A
CEP 69075-040
Manaus-AM
Brazil

Related Web Sites



Browse Games


List Games