New MobyGoal! We're aiming for 1,500 well documented Arcade games.

Ubisoft Vancouver, Inc.

Overview

Ubisoft Vancouver was a game development studio based in Vancouver, British Columbia (Canada). It was founded as Action Pants in 2006 by Simon Andrews, Nik Palmer and Omar Al-Khafaji. Prior to the establishment they worked together at Electronic Arts Canada.

On 3rd February 2009 Ubisoft Entertainment SA announced to have acquired the company. At the time the studio consisted of 110 developers and none of them were let go. Ubisoft Vancouver worked on various titles, but in January 2012 Ubisoft announced to have closed the studio.

Also Known As

  • Action Pants Inc. (from 2006 to 2009)


Trivia

The company website was located at www.actionpantsinc.com

Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.



Browse Games


List Games