What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

Paul Steed

Also Known As

  • Paul Howard Steed, Jr

Game Credits

Production

Betty Bad (2002)   (Producer)
 

Design

Sorcery (2012)   (Creative Director)
Neverwinter Nights 2: Gold (2008)   (Creative Director)
Act of War: High Treason (2006)   (Creative Director)
BattleZone (2006)   (Creative Director)
Driver: Parallel Lines (2006)   (Creative Director)
Neverwinter Nights 2 (2006)   (Creative Director)
Test Drive Unlimited (2006)   (Creative Director)
 

Programming/Engineering

Quake III: Arena (1999)   (Graphics / 3D Programming)
Wing Commander IV: The Price of Freedom (1996)   (Graphics / 3D Programming)
 

Art/Graphics

Kwari (2008)   (Exigent Virtual Art Team)
Shadow Ops: Red Mercury (2004)   (Character Art & Animation)
Betty Bad (2002)   (Art)
Quake III: Team Arena (2000)   (Character models and animation by)
Quake III: Arena (Elite Edition) (1999)   (Art)
Quake II Mission Pack: Ground Zero (1998)   (Art)
Quake II Mission Pack: The Reckoning (1998)   (Art)
iM1A2 Abrams (1997)   (Additional Art (Charybdis))
Quake II (1997)   (Art)
Quake Mission Pack No. 2: Dissolution of Eternity (1997)   (Art)
Quake Mission Pack No. I: Scourge of Armagon (1997)   (Art)
Quake (1996)   (Art)
BioForge (1995)   (Additional Art)
Wings of Glory (1995)   (Additional Artwork)
Wing Commander Armada (1994)   (Graphics / Artwork)
Wing Commander III: Heart of the Tiger (1994)   (Mission Briefing Animations)
Strike Commander (1993)   (RealSpace Buildings)
Strike Commander: Tactical Operations (1993)   (Art)
 

Creative Services

Marc Ecko's Getting Up: Contents Under Pressure (2006)   (Creative Director)
Strike Commander (1993)   (Documentation Graphics)
Strike Commander (CD-ROM Edition) (1993)   (Art Department)
 

Thanks

Dungeons & Dragons Tactics (2007)   (Product Development Special Thanks)
Return to Castle Wolfenstein: Operation Resurrection (2003)   (Special Thanks)
Return to Castle Wolfenstein: Game of the Year (2002)   (More Special Thanks)
Return to Castle Wolfenstein (2001)   (More Special Thanks)
Kingpin: Life of Crime (1999)   (Special Thanks)
Quake II (1999)   (Special Thanks)
Quake II Mission Pack: Ground Zero (1998)   (Special thanks to)
 


Developer Biography

Paul Steed is an industry veteran games artist that has been an Art Director, Game Designer, 3D modeler/Animator, Creative Director, CCO, President, GM and Game Director.

Paul worked at Origin in the early to mid 90's before going to Id Software, where he was the modeling and animation department for the Quake franchise. He has also spent time at Iguana Entertainment, Virgin Interactive and WildTangent in addition to freelance and contracts stints.

He is a published author that has written three books (one revised) on character modelling and animation as well as a frequent speaker and advisory Board member for the Game Developer's Conference.

Recently, Paul worked in the technology group for Microsoft's Xbox as Creative Director helping launch Xbox 360 and XNA then spent a year as the Creative Director for publisher Atari, Inc.

After Atari Steed spent 5 years as CCO and President of the art outsource company he founded: Exigent with studios in New Delhi, Shanghai and now Nanjing.

In late 2010 he started a small studio for UTV Ignition in Austin, Texas serving as GM and Game Director for an unannounced UE3 FPS that the publisher abruptly shut down in July of 2011.

On August 11, 2012, Paul Steed passed away.

Last updated: Aug 15, 2012