What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

David Brevik

Also Known As

  • Dave Brevik

Game Credits

Business

Marvel Heroes (2013)   (President and COO)
Marvel Super Hero Squad Online (2011)   (President)
 

Production

Diablo II (Collector's Edition) (2000)   (Project and Design Leads)
 

Design

Marvel Heroes (2013)   (Created by)
Dungeons and Dragons Online: Eberron Unlimited (2009)   (Creative Director)
Hellgate: London (2007)   (Game Visionary)
Diablo II (2000)   (Project and Design Leads)
Diablo (1996)   (Senior Designer)
 

Programming/Engineering

Hellgate: London (2007)   (Programming Leads)
Diablo (1996)   (Lead Programming)
Justice League Task Force (1995)   (Programmed by)
The Pirates of Dark Water (1994)   (Assisted by)
Aero the Acro-Bat (1993)   (Aero Programmers)
Gordo 106 (1991)   (Code Contribution)
 

Writers

Hellgate: London (2007)   (Story & Text Editing)
 

Quality Assurance

Warcraft III: Reign of Chaos (Collector's Edi... (2002)   (Additional Game Review)
 

Thanks

Diablo III (2012)   (Very special thanks)
Diablo (1996)   (Thanks to the gang at Blizzard)
 

Other

Warcraft III: Reign of Chaos (2002)   (Additional Game Review)
 


Developer Biography

David Brevik has been in the games industry for over thirteen years, starting his career as Lead Technical Director at Iguana Entertainment before leaving in 1993 to form Condor, Inc. Prior to co-founding Flagship Studios in 2003, he spent the seven years as both President for Blizzard North and as a Director of Blizzard Entertainment. As a member of numerous internal and external project oversight teams, he brought a unique vision and understanding of design and technology to Blizzard’s games, especially the Diablo series.

David was a Project Lead, Design Lead and Lead Programmer on Diablo and Diablo II. He also played an important role in the initial and iterative structural design of Blizzard’s free online gaming service, Battle.net, which launched with the original Diablo.

In September of 1993, Brevik founded Condor, Inc., along with friends Erich Schaefer and Max Schaefer. Condor was renamed Blizzard North when the company was acquired by the owners of Blizzard Entertainment in June of 1996. David’s other projects in the early days of Condor, Inc. included Lead programming and Design positions on Justice League Task Force and Quarterback Club Football.

After Flagship started to close down in July 2008, it was announced in October of the same year that he had joined Turbine, Inc. at its new development studio in Redwood City, CA, as Creative Director.

Last updated: Dec 18, 2008