MobyGoal achieved! Thanks to all contributors who helped us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games.

Peter Molyneux

Also Known As

  • Peter Douglas Molyneux

Game Credits

Business

Fable Heroes (2012)   (Studio Management)
Fable III (2010)   (Lionhead Studio Manager)
The Movies: Stunts & Effects (2006)   (Chief Executive Officer)
Fable: The Lost Chapters (2005)   (Lionhead Management)
The Movies (Premiere Edition) (2005)   (Chief Executive Officer)
The Movies (2005)   (Chief Executive Officer)
Theme Hospital (1997)   (Company Management)
Syndicate (1994)   (Management)
Syndicate (1993)   (Management)
 

Production

Black & White (2001)   (Concept and Design Lead)
Dungeon Keeper (1997)   (Project Leader)
Genewars (1996)   (Management)
Hi-Octane (1995)   (Executive Producer)
Magic Carpet Plus (1995)   (Executive Producer)
Magic Carpet: The Hidden Worlds (1995)   (Executive Producer)
Magic Carpet (1994)   (Executive Producer)
Theme Park (1994)   (Project Leader)
Syndicate (1993)   (Producer)
Syndicate: American Revolt (1993)   (Producer)
PowerMonger (1990)   (Producer)
 

Design

Fable III (2010)   (Creative Director (Europe))
Fable II (2008)   (Creative Director)
The Movies: Stunts & Effects (2006)   (Executive Designers)
Black & White 2 (2005)   (Lead Designers)
Black & White 2 (Collector's Edition) (2005)   (Lead Designers)
Fable: The Lost Chapters (2005)   (DESIGNERS)
The Movies (Premiere Edition) (2005)   (Executive Designer)
The Movies (2005)   (Executive Designer)
Fable (2004)   (Designers)
Dungeon Keeper: Gold Edition (1998)   (Original Game Design)
Dungeon Keeper (1997)   (Design)
Dungeon Keeper: The Deeper Dungeons (1997)   (Original Game Design)
Theme Park (1994)   (Creators)
Populous II: Trials of the Olympian Gods (1991)   (Original Game Design (原作))
Powermonger: World War 1 Edition (1991)   (Original Game by)
Flood (1990)   (Designed by (in order of importance))
Populous (1989)   (Original Concept)
Populous: The Promised Lands (1989)   (Game Design)
 

Programming/Engineering

Black & White (2001)   (Programming)
Theme Park (1994)   (Original Programming by)
Populous II: Trials of the Olympian Gods (1991)   (Programmers:)
PowerMonger (1990)   (Programmed by)
Populous (1989)   (Programming)
Populous: The Promised Lands (1989)   (Programming)
Enlightenment (1987)   (Amiga Programming by)
 

Art/Graphics

Populous (1989)   (Original Graphics by)
 

Support

Fable: The Journey (2012)   (Creative Consultant)
Theme Hospital (1997)   (Moral Support)
 

Thanks

Dungeon Keeper (2013)   (Special Thanks)
Alan Wake (2012)   (Special Thanks)
Deadlight (2012)   (The team would like to thank the following people:)
Alan Wake (2010)   (For their contribution to the project)
Kinect Sports (2010)   (Special Thanks)
Fat Princess (2009)   (Special Thanks)
LittleBigPlanet (2008)   (Love & special thanks to)
Codename: Panzers - Phase One (2004)   (Special Thanks)
Republic: The Revolution (2003)   (Special thanks from Demis to)
Homeworld: Game of the Year Edition (2000)   (Extra Special Thanks)
Perfect Dark (2000)   (Special Thanks)
Homeworld (1999)   (Extra Special Thanks)
Syndicate Wars (1996)   (Everyone else at Bullfrog)
 

Other

Fable II Pub Games (2008)   (Lionhead)
Syndicate Wars (1996)   (Management)
 


Developer Biography

In 2012 Peter Molyneux works at the independent game development studio 22 Cans. It was founded by Tim Rance who previously worked at Lionhead Studios, established by Molyneux in August 1997. He announced to leave Lionhead in March 2012 after having led the company for almost fifteen years. After it was acquired by Microsoft in 2006 it is best known for its Fable series.

Previously Molyneux co-founded Bullfrog Productions in 1987 with Les Edgar where he was responsible for acclaimed projects such as the Populous series, the Theme Park series, the Magic Carpet series and the Syndicate series.

Last updated: Mar 26, 2012