Current MobyGoal: Help us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games

Russ Patterson

Also Known As

  • Russell Patterson

Game Credits

Business

Rag Doll Kung Fu: Fists of Plastic (2009)   (Manager, Development)
 

Production

MAG (2010)   (Development Managers)
LittleBigPlanet (2008)   (Manager, Development)
SingStar ABBA (2008)   (Manager, Development)
SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs - Confrontation (2008)   (Manager, Development)
Warhawk (2007)   (Development)
 

Design

Courier Crisis (1997)   (Game Designer)
 

Programming/Engineering

Killzone 2 (2009)   (SCE-RT)
Formula 1 Championship Edition (2007)   (Development)
MotorStorm (2006)   (Development)
Syphon Filter: Dark Mirror (2006)   (Senior Programmers)
Ratchet: Deadlocked (2005)   (Senior Programmers)
SOCOM 3: U.S. Navy SEALs (2005)   (Senior Programmers)
SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs - Fireteam Bravo (2005)   (SCE-RT Senior Programmers)
ATV Offroad Fury 3 (2004)   (SVO - Senior Programmer)
Courier Crisis (1997)   (Programmers)
Road Rash (1995)   (Programming)
 

Audio

Trivial Pursuit Interactive Multimedia Game (1994)   (Sound Programmer)
 

Creative Services

Courier Crisis (1997)   (Manual)
 

Technology

SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs - Tactical Strike (2007)   (Manager, Development)
Syphon Filter: Combat Ops (2007)   (Development)
Syphon Filter: Logan's Shadow (2007)   (Development)
Killzone: Liberation (2006)   (Development)
Resistance: Fall of Man (2006)   (Development)
SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs - Fireteam Bravo 2 (2006)   (Development )
 

Thanks

Untold Legends: The Warrior's Code (2006)   (Special Thanks)
Tiger Woods PGA Tour 2002 (2002)   (Special Thanks)
 

Other

MotorStorm: Pacific Rift (2008)   (Manager, Development)
Wayne Gretzky and the NHLPA All-Stars (1995)   (Skaters)
 


Developer Biography

Russ Patterson started making games in 1981 on the TRS-80 Color Computer. His first published game was Lunatic for the Amiga in 1988. Russ was Lead Programmer on several titles for GTE Imagitrek and Park Place Productions before founding New Level Software, Inc. in 1994. New Level contracted with many publishers including: Electronic Arts, BMG, GT Interactive and Midway Games. Titles included Road Rash Sega CD and Courier Crisis for PlayStation 1 and Saturn.

In 1999 Russ joined PlayNation prior to its acquisition by Electronic Arts. He was Lead Programmer on Tiger Woods Web Golf. In 2001 Russ joined Sony Computer Entertainment of America where he founded the SVO project, which delivers cutting edge online community features in console games. SVO is widely used by Sony World Wide Studios in titles developed in the United States, Europe and Japan.

Last updated: Nov 03, 2006