How much time do you spend in each single session when you play games?

Robert C. Clardy

Also Known As

  • Bob Clardy
  • Robert Clardy

Game Credits

Production

Hellfire (1997)   (General Manager)
Thexder (1995)   (Directed by)
NY Warriors (1990)   (Managed by)
Spirit of Excalibur (1990)   (Directed by)
 

Design

Birthright: The Gorgon's Alliance (1996)   (Computer Game Designers)
Air Cavalry (1995)   (Director)
Carrier Aces (1995)   (Director)
Thexder (1995)   (Level Design)
The Beverly Hillbillies (1993)   (Director)
Homey D. Clown (1993)   (Director)
Warriors of Legend (1993)   (Direction and Original Design)
LA Law: The Computer Game (1992)   (Original Game Design by)
Conan: The Cimmerian (1991)   (Original Game Design)
Spectre (1991)   (Direction)
Vengeance of Excalibur (1991)   (Design)
Low Blow (1990)   (Game Design)
NY Warriors (1990)   (Original game concept developed at Synergistic Software by)
Spirit of Excalibur (1990)   (Director)
SideWinder (1988)   (Original Game Concept developed by)
Laser Surgeon: The Microscopic Mission (1987)   (Program design by)
 

Programming/Engineering

The Third Courier (1989)   (Apple IIGS version)
AAARGH! (1987)   (Apple IIgs version by)
Odyssey: The Compleat Apventure (1980)   (By)
Dungeon Campaign (1978)   (By)
 

Writers

LA Law: The Computer Game (1992)   (Story and Dialog by)
 

Audio

Birthright: The Gorgon's Alliance (1996)   (Voices)
 

Creative Services

Total Meltdown (1996)   (Direction)
 

Thanks

Betrayal in Antara (1997)   (Special Thanks To)
Front Page Sports: Football Pro '98 (1997)   (Special Thanks to)
Conan: The Cimmerian (1991)   (Special Thanks to)
Thexder (1985)   (Thanks to)
 

Other

LA Law: The Computer Game (1992)   (Directed by)
 

Companies

Spirit of Excalibur (1990)  
 


Developer Biography

1952 - 1957 A native Texan, I lived in Houston, San Antonio, and El Paso during my early years. I thoroughly enjoyed my Texas years and still believe it is a great place to be from.

1957 - 1974 In schools. Lots of them. We moved a lot. At the end of it all, I came away with a double major degree from Rice University. I had a Bachelor of Arts degree in Math Sciences and a Bachelor of Sciences degree in Electrical Engineering. That got me a job with Boeing.

1974 - 1979 I worked as an Electrical Engineer for Boeing Aerospace. I did Sneak Circuit Analysis on a variety of complex systems including jets, satellites, nuclear power plants, and the space shuttle. After Boeing got me to Seattle, I worked as a senior radar engineer on the AWACS radar plane. In the evenings, I worked on my MBA degree. My senior thesis (a case study of a small business startup) led me to the next big change in my career.

1979 - 1996 Programmer, entrepreneur, manager, marketer, contract administrator, CEO, and occasional janitor. I started Synergistic Software in June of '79 and built it into a small but thriving software development company. The early programs were all my work, but I eventually got others involved as the work grew. My wife, Ann, quit her CPA job and also became a full-time Synergistican in 1980 and we eventually built a staff of programmers, artists, gamers, testers, and computer geeks that numbered from 20 to 30 over the years. We developed over 150 products for a wide variety of software publishers. Products included business applications, utilities, games, and educational software programs. In '96, we merged into Sierra On-Line, along with a number of other software developers, and focuses just on computer games for a few years. But, as Siera, too, merged into a series of larger and larger corporate monoliths, the Clardys eventually left to seek new experiences.

1996 - 2001 Between "real" jobs, I did many things. Played the stock market during the heady end of the millenium (before the market turned on us). I started several pet welfare organizations including The PetHelpers Network. I personally provided foster homes for dozens of dogs and helped find homes for hundreds. I tried to start up a new software game development company (Eclectic Games), but just could not get enthused enough about doing it all again. Finally, in mid-2000, I joined with Annette Schofield and Livingsoft to make sewing pattern generating software.

Last updated: Nov 27, 2002