Become a Patron to help us improve MobyGames!

Kinuyo Yamashita

Also Known As

  • K. Yamashita
  • Kinuyo Ueda
  • Yamako
  • James Banana
  • Onigiri Yamako

Game Credits

Audio

Stickvania (2010)   (The music and sound effects borrowed from Konami’s brilliant works Castlevania and Super Castlevania IV were composed by)
Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Wrath of the Darkhul King (2003)   (Sound)
MedaBots: Metabee (2003)   (Music Compoer)
Disney•Pixar Monsters, Inc. (2001)   (Sound)
Croc 2 (1999)   (Sound Design)
Mark Davis' The Fishing Master (1996)   (Music Composer)
Mighty Morphin Power Rangers (1995)   (Music)
Pocky & Rocky 2 (1994)   (Sound)
GS Mikami: Joreishi wa Nice Body (1993)   (Music Composer)
Power Blade II (1992)   (Sound)
Power Blazer (1990)   (Sound)
King's Valley II (1988)   (Sound)
Snatcher (1988)   (Sound Valuation Team)
Esper Dream (1987)   (Music)
Hinotori (1987)   (Music by)
Knightmare II: The Maze of Galious (1987)   (Sound design)
Castlevania (1986)   (Music by)
King Kong 2: Ikari no Megaton Punch (1986)   (Music by)
Vampire Killer (1986)   (Music by)
 

Thanks

WWF Wrestlemania 2000 (1999)   (Special Thanks)
Stinger (1986)   (Special Thanks)
 

Other

The Treasure of Usas (1987)   (Staff)
 


Developer Biography

Kinuyo Yamashita (山下 絹代) was born December 31st 1965 in Amagasaki, Hyōgo, Japan. She started playing the piano at age 4 and took lessons as a child. After graduating from Osaka Electro-Communication University in 1986 where she studied electronic engineering, she joined Konami and became a member of the legendary Konami Kukeiha Club.

During her three years at Konami, Kinuyo composed a number of soundtracks mostly for Japanese-only games, with her debut composition Vampire Killer which she composed with Satoe Terashima becoming a cult video game classic, as would its NES counterpart Castlevania. But stress and the pressures of work would catch up to her, and in 1989 she left Konami.

Kinuyo then became a freelance video game composer, mostly composing for Natsume, but also handling the soundtrack for Mega Man X3. She also performed for the pop/jazz cover band Honey Honey for four years beginning in 1991.

In 1998 Kinuyo suffered a brain hemorrhage while playing tennis and another one a week after. She was hospitalized for many months and had no recollection of her experience, but eventually she recovered and resumed her career.

Kinuyo lives in Wayne, NJ, where she moved in 2010, with her husband, and continues to write video game soundtracks, as well as branching out into other music genres.

Last updated: Nov 02, 2012