Become a Patron to help us improve MobyGames!

Graeme J. Devine

Also Known As

  • Graeme Devine

Game Credits

Production

Clandestiny (1996)   (Executive Producer)
The 7th Guest (1993)   (Executive Producer)
Spot (1990)   (Produced by)
J.R.R. Tolkien's War in Middle Earth (1988)   (Production Assistance)
 

Design

Commander Keen (2001)   (Game Design (id))
Quake III: Revolution (2001)   (Game Designer (id Software))
Quake III: Team Arena (2000)   (Game Design)
Quake III: Arena (1999)   (Design)
Quake III: Arena (Elite Edition) (1999)   (Game Designer)
Clandestiny (1996)   (Original Concept)
The 11th Hour (1995)   (Original Design)
The 7th Guest (1993)   (Design)
Silver Surfer (1990)   (Created by)
 

Programming/Engineering

DOOM³: BFG Edition (2012)   (Additional Programming)
Age of Empires III (2005)   (Programming)
DOOM³ (Limited Collector's Edition) (2005)   (Additional Programming)
DOOM³: Resurrection of Evil (2005)   (Additional Programming)
DOOM³ (2004)   (Additional Programming)
The 11th Hour (1995)   (Lead Programming)
DOOM II (1994)   (Programming)
The 7th Guest (1993)   (Lead Programmer)
Wolfenstein 3D (1992)   (Programming)
Spot (1990)   (PROGRAMMED IBM Version:)
Turbo Champions (1989)   (Written by)
Metropolis (1987)   (Written by)
Xcel (1985)   (By)
 

Writers

Halo Wars (2009)   (Lead Writer)
 

Audio

Clandestiny (1996)   (The Cast)
 

Quality Assurance

Age of Empires III: The WarChiefs (2006)   (Additional Playtesting & Help)
J.R.R. Tolkien's War in Middle Earth (1988)   (Test Staff)
 

Support

Overlord (1990)   (Hardware Support)
 

Thanks

Command & Conquer: Red Alert 3 (2008)   (Special Thanks)
Call of Duty (2003)   (Activision Special Thanks)
Kingpin: Life of Crime (1999)   (Special Thanks)
Wolfenstein 3D (1992)   (Thanks)
 


Developer Biography

Graeme Devine founded Trilobyte in December 1990 with Rob Landeros. He was lead programmer and conceived the original concept for the horror adventure games The 7th Guest and the sequel The 11th Hour.

In February 1999, he was hired by id Software to produce Quake III: Arena. His last project at id was Doom 3.

In August 2003, he moved on to Ensemble Studios until the company was closed down in September 2008.

In May 2009 it was announced he had joined Apple's iPhone group.

Last updated: Jun 17, 2009