Peter Harrap

Also Known As

  • Pete Harrap
  • P. Harrap

Game Credits


J.League Champion Soccer (1993)   (Management)
World Trophy Soccer (1992)   (Management)


Monty on the Norm (2001)   (Monty Mole created by)
J.League Champion Soccer (1993)   (Game Design)
World Trophy Soccer (1992)   (Game Design)
Hill Street Blues (1991)   (Director)
MicroLeague Action Sports Soccer (1991)   (Design)
Coil Cop (1987)   (Written by)
Bounder (1986)   (Written by)
Trailblazer (1986)   (Game play and some graphic bits by)
Monty on the Run (1985)   (Original by)
Wanted: Monty Mole (1984)  


Xbox Fitness (2013)   (Lead Programmers)
Sonic & All-Stars Racing: Transformed (2012)   (Lead Programmers)
Airport Tycoon (2000)   (Additional Code)
The F.A. Premier League Football Manager 2000 (2000)   (Programmers)
FA Manager (1999)   (Programmers)
LEGO Chess (1998)   (Software 3D Driver)
Z (1997)   (Additional Programmers)
Legends (1996)   (Programming)
Starfighter 3000 (1996)   (Programming)
Fly Harder (1994)   (CD32 Modifications)
Manchester United Premier League Champions (1994)   (Arcade Code)
Manchester United: The Double (1994)   (Arcade Code)
J.League Champion Soccer (1993)   (Chief Programmer)
Soccer Kid (1993)   (Additional Programming)
Sabre Team (1992)   (Additional Programming (Installation Routine))
World Trophy Soccer (1992)   (Chief Programmer)
Hill Street Blues (1991)   (Disk Access by)
MicroLeague Action Sports Soccer (1991)   (Program)
Rogue Trooper (1991)   (Lead Programmer)
Klax (1990)   (Amiga Programming by)
Manchester United (1990)   (Programmer)
The Flintstones (1988)   (Written by)
Pac-Mania (1988)   (Program Code by)
Auf Wiedersehen Monty (1987)   (Written by)
Coil Cop (1987)   (Written by)
Cosmic Relief: Prof. Renegade to the Rescue (1987)   (Program -)
Death Wish 3 (1987)   (Written by)
Avenger (1986)   (Written by)
Bounder (1986)   (Written by)
Footballer of the Year (1986)   (Written by)
Future Knight (1986)   (Written by)
Jack the Nipper (1986)   (Conversion by)
Trailblazer (1986)   (Written by)
The Way of the Tiger (1986)   (Game design)
Monty on the Run (1985)   (By)


Cosmic Relief: Prof. Renegade to the Rescue (1987)   (Graphic design by)
Jack the Nipper (1986)   (Piccy by)
Trailblazer (1986)   (and some graphic bits by)


Official Formula One Racing (1999)   (3D Card Support)
Heimdall (1993)   (Additional Help)
Hill Street Blues (1991)   (Additional Help)


Starfighter 3000 (1996)   (Thanks To)
Sabre Team (1992)   (Special Thanks To :-)


Arabian Nights (1993)   (Krisalis Staff)

Developer Biography

Pete Harrap is a programmer and game designer whose career began in the 1980s. He attended university but left after the first term to take up a job at Gremlin Graphics. The first game he developed was Wanted: Monty Mole

Following his departure from Gremlin, Harrap founded the company Teque which specialised in conversions. This was rebranded as Krisalis when there was a change of emphasis on publishing original games.

Harrap considers the Amiga conversion of Pacmania to be his best game and Sam Stoat: Safebreaker to be his worst.

Last updated: Oct 27, 2016