Less than 150 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Yuji Naka

Also Known As

  • Muuuu Yuji
  • Yūji Naka

Game Credits

Production

Phantasy Star Universe (2006)   (Executive Producer)
SEGA AGES 2500 Vol.26: Dynamite Deka (2006)   (Executive Supervisor)
Sonic Riders (2006)   (Executive Producer)
Puyo Puyo Fever 2 (2005)   (Chief Producer)
Sakura Wars: So Long, My Love (2005)   (Chief Producer)
Shadow the Hedgehog (2005)   (Producer)
Sonic Rush (2005)   (Producer)
Astro Boy (2004)   (Chief Producer)
Feel the Magic XY/XX (2004)   (Chief Producer)
Sonic Advance 3 (2004)   (Producer)
Sonic Mega Collection Plus (2004)   (Producer)
Puyo Pop Fever (2003)   (Producer)
Sonic Adventure DX (Director's Cut) (2003)   (Producer)
Sonic Battle (2003)   (Producer)
Sonic Heroes (2003)   (Producer)
Sonic Pinball Party (2003)   (Producer)
Sonic Advance 2 (2002)   (Producer)
Puyo Pop (2001)   (Producer)
Sonic Advance (2001)   (Producer)
Sonic Adventure 2 (2001)   (Producer)
Sonic Adventure 2: Battle (2001)   (Producer)
Phantasy Star Online (2000)   (Producer)
Samba De Amigo (2000)   (Producer)
ChuChu Rocket! (1999)   (Director)
Sonic The Hedgehog Pocket Adventure (1999)   (Produce)
Burning Rangers (1998)   (Producer)
Sonic Adventure (1998)   (Producer)
Sonic Jam (1997)   (Producer)
Sonic R (1997)   (General Producer)
Christmas NiGHTS into Dreams... (1996)   (Producer)
NiGHTS into Dreams... (1996)   (Producer)
Sonic & Knuckles (1994)   (Producer)
Sonic the Hedgehog 3 (1994)   (Producer)
Phantasy Star II (1989)   (Produced by)
Super Thunder Blade (1988)   (Executive Producer)
Space Harrier (1985)   (Proposed by)
 

Design

Sonic Gems Collection (2005)   (Chief Producer)
Sonic Mega Collection (2002)   (Producer)
ChuChu Rocket! (1999)   (Director)
Sonic R (1997)   (Supervisor)
Space Harrier (1985)   (Screenplay by)
 

Programming/Engineering

Christmas NiGHTS into Dreams... (1996)   (Programmers)
NiGHTS into Dreams... (1996)   (Lead Programmer)
Sonic & Knuckles (1994)   (Lead Programmer)
Sonic the Hedgehog 3 (1994)   (Lead Programmer)
Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (1992)   (Chief Programmer)
Sonic the Hedgehog (1991)   (Program)
Phantasy Star II (1989)   (Programmed by)
Phantasy Star (1987)   (Lead Programming)
F16 Fighting Falcon (1984)   (Programmer)
Spy vs Spy (1984)   (Lead Programming)
 

Support

Sonic The Hedgehog Pocket Adventure (1999)   (Superviser)
 

Thanks

NiGHTS into Dreams... (2008)   (Special Thanks)
SEGA AGES 2500 Vol.17: Phantasy Star - Generation:2 (2005)   (Special Thanks (パッケージスペシャルサンクス))
SEGA AGES 2500 Vol.11: Hokuto no Ken (2004)   (Special Thanks)
SEGA AGES 2500 Vol.1: Phantasy Star - Generation:1 (2003)   (Special Thanks (スペシャルサンクス))
Sega Smash Pack 2 (2000)   (Special Thanks)
Sonic the Hedgehog: Spinball (1993)   (A Special Bow To)
Phantasy Star III: Generations of Doom (1990)   (Special Thanks)
 

Other

Sonic 3D Blast (1996)   (Advisors (SOJ))
 


Developer Biography

Yuji Naka (中 裕司) was born 17th September, 1965 and is the head of Sonic Team. He joined SEGA in the mid-eighties when Namco wouldn't hire him because he didn't have a college degree. His first project was Girl's Garden, an action game for the SG-1000. After that, he worked on a number of Mark III titles, including the first two Phantasy Star games.

He achieved his status as SEGA's Shigeru Miyamoto for his programming work on Sonic the Hedgehog and masterminding a number of other major SEGA titles, including NiGHTS Into Dreams and Phantasy Star Online. In early games he was often credited as "YU2" (in reference to Yu Suzuki) and "Muuu Yuji".

He left SEGA in May 2006 to found independent developer PROPE, Ltd..

Last updated: May 16, 2012