Michael Arkin

Also Known As

  • Mike Arkin

Game Credits

Production

Battlezone 98 Redux (2016)   (Producer)
Man vs. Wild with Bear Grylls (2011)   (Executive Producer)
7 Wonders of the Ancient World (2007)   (Executive Producer)
Battle for Troy (2004)   (Production)
Everest: The Ultimate Strategy Game (2004)   (Production/Biz Dev Master)
Forgotten Realms: Demon Stone (2004)   (Production)
The History Channel: Alamo - Fight for Independence (2004)   (Production)
Aliens Versus Predator: Extinction (2003)   (Executive Producer)
The History Channel: Crusades - Quest for Power (2003)   (Production)
Global Operations (2002)   (Executive Producer/Producer)
X-Bladez: Inline Skater (2002)   (Executive Producer)
Kabuki Warriors (2001)   (Executive Producer)
Razor Racing (2001)   (Publishing Producer)
Soldier of Fortune (2001)   (Executive Producer)
Tokyo Xtreme Racer Zero (2001)   (Executive Producer)
Battlezone: Rise of the Black Dogs (2000)   (Executive Producer)
Draconus: Cult of the Wyrm (2000)   (Executive Producer)
Men in Black: The Series 2 (2000)   (Executive Producer)
Razor Freestyle Scooter (2000)   (Executive Producer)
Sno-Cross Championship Racing (2000)   (Executive Producer)
Starlancer (2000)   (Executive Producer)
Super Magnetic Neo (2000)   (Executive Producer)
Tokyo Xtreme Racer 2 (2000)   (Executive Producer)
Tony Hawk's Pro Skater (2000)   (Executive Producer)
AeroWings (1999)   (Executive Producer)
Asteroids Hyper 64 (1999)   (Executive Producer)
Babe and Friends (1999)   (Executive Producer)
Galerians (1999)   (Executive Producer)
Gex 3: Deep Cover Gecko (1999)   (Executive Producer)
Godzilla: The Series (1999)   (Executive Producer)
Killer Loop (1999)   (Executive Producer (Crave))
Tokyo Xtreme Racer (1999)   (Executive Producer)
Battlezone (1998)   (Producer)
Gex: Enter the Gecko (1998)   (Senior Producer)
Jade Cocoon: Story of the Tamamayu (1998)   (Executive Producer)
Men in Black: The Series (1998)   (Senior Producer)
Milo's Astro Lanes (1998)   (Producer)
Pitfall: Beyond the Jungle (1998)   (Senior Producer)
Virtual Pool 64 (1998)   (Senior Producer)
Independence Day (1997)   (Producer)
Die Hard Trilogy (1996)   (Producer)
Mary Shelley's Frankenstein / Bram Stoker... (1994)   (Producer)
The Simpsons: Bart & the Beanstalk (1994)   (Acclaim Development by the Black Team)
The Simpsons: Bart's Nightmare (1993)   ("The Black Team")
Spider-Man 3: Invasion of the Spider-Slayers (1993)   (Acclaim Development by the Black Team)
WWF King of the Ring (1993)   (Acclaim Development by The Black Team)
WWF Royal Rumble (1993)   (Acclaim Development by "The Black Team")
Krusty's Super Fun House (1992)   (Acclaim Development by "The Black Team")
The Simpsons: Bartman Meets Radioactive Man (1992)   (Acclaim development)
Spider-Man: Return of the Sinister Six (1992)   (Acclaim Development by The Black Team)
Spider-Man X-Men: Arcade's Revenge (1992)   ("The Black Team")
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1992)   (Acclaim production by The Black Team)
WWF Super WrestleMania (1992)   ("The Black Team")
Populous (1990)   (Project Manager)
 

Audio

BioShock 2 (2010)   (Zigo)
The Warriors (2007)   (The Police)
 

Quality Assurance

Heavy Gear (1997)   (Internal BetaTesters)
 

Thanks

300: March to Glory (2007)   (Special Thanks)
Dungeons & Dragons: Dragonshard (2005)   (Liquid Special Thanks)
Ultimate Fighting Championship: Tapout (2002)   (Special Thanks:)
Aliens Versus Predator: Gold Edition (2000)   (Fox Thanks)
Aliens Versus Predator (1999)   (Fox Thanks)
Fighting Force (1999)   (Extra Special Thanks)
The Simpsons Cartoon Studio (1996)   (Special Thanks To)
 

Other

Battlezone 98 Redux (2016)   (Developed by Big Boat Interactive)
Vigilante 8 (1998)   (Internal visioneers)
 


Developer Biography

Michael Arkin has several decades of experience in the video game industry. He has strong experience in managing the game development process from original concept creation all the way through to testing and production.

Mike worked for the following companies:

In January 2008, Mike founded Big Boat Interactive, a small developer of iphone and console games.

Last updated: Mar 16, 2010