Yūzō Koshiro

Also Known As

  • Yuzo Koshiro
  • Yuzou Koshiro

Game Credits


The Legend of Oasis (1996)   (Producer)
Beyond Oasis (1994)   (Producer)
Streets of Rage 3 (1994)   (Music Producer )


Amazing Island (2004)   (Original Concept)


The Scheme (1988)   (Sub Routine)


Etrian Odyssey 2 Untold: The Fafnir Knight (2015)   (Music Composer)
Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS (2014)   (Music Arrangement)
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U (2014)   (Music Arrangement)
Etrian Odyssey Untold: The Millennium Girl (2013)   (Music Composer)
Etrian Odyssey IV: Legends of the Titan (2012)   (Music Composer)
Kid Icarus: Uprising (2012)   (Music Composition)
Etrian Odyssey III: The Drowned City (2010)   (Music Composer)
Gladiator Begins (2010)   (Additional Sound)
Half-Minute Hero (2009)   (Composers)
Etrian Odyssey II: Heroes of Lagaard (2008)   (Composer)
Super Smash Bros. Brawl (2008)   (Music Arrangement)
Etrian Odyssey (2007)   (Composer)
Castlevania: Portrait of Ruin (2006)   (Composer)
Namco x Capcom (2005)   (Music & Arrangement (作曲/編曲))
Amazing Island (2004)   (Sound Director)
Car Battler Joe (2001)   (Sound Director)
Shenmue II (2001)   (Music Composers)
The Legend of Oasis (1996)   (Music Composer)
Zork I: The Great Underground Empire (1996)   (Music)
Beyond Oasis (1994)   (Music composer)
Robotrek (1994)   (Sound Producer)
ActRaiser 2 (1993)   (Sound Composer)
Slap Fight MD (1993)   (Sound Composed by)
Streets of Rage 2 (1993)   (Music)
Batman Returns (1992)   (Sound management)
Batman Returns (1992)   (Sound management)
Eye of the Beholder (1992)   (Music)
Shinobi II: The Silent Fury (1992)   (Sound)
Super Adventure Island (1992)   (Sound)
Shinobi (1991)   (Sound)
Sonic the Hedgehog (1991)   (Rearrange and Original Music)
Star Wars: Attack on the Death Star (1991)   (Music (音楽))
Streets of Rage (1991)   (Music )
Thrice (1991)   (Music Compose)
ActRaiser (1990)   (Music Composer)
Misty Blue (1990)   (Music (音楽))
The Revenge of Shinobi (1989)   (Music Composer)
Bosconian (1988)   (Music Composer)
The Scheme (1988)   (Music)
Sorcerian (1988)   (Music composed)
Ys II: Ancient Ys Vanished - The Final Chapter (1988)   (Music Composed by)
Legacy of the Wizard (1987)   (Music)
Space Harrier (1987)   (Sound Effector)
Xanadu: Dragon Slayer II (1987)   (Music)
Ys: The Vanished Omens (1987)   (Music Compose)
Xanadu: Scenario II (1986)   (Music)


Streets of Rage Remake (2006)   (Very Special Thanks)


Misty Blue (1990)   (Copyright 1990)
The Scheme (1988)   (Staff)
Sorcerian (1988)   (Composers)
Ys: The Vanished Omens (1987)   (Staff)

Developer Biography

Yūzō Koshiro (古代 祐三) is a Japanese music composer. He was born on 12th December 1967 in Tokyo. He took music lessons from Joe Hisaishi for three years when he was a child, and later self-taught composition. During his high school years he began composing chiptune music on the PC-88.

In 1986 he joined Nihon Falcom and composed music for their well-known games such as Dragon Slayer and Ys series.

In 1988 he began freelancing, and in 1990 founded Ancient with other members of his family. He composed music for games released by the company, including Streets of Rage series. Later he also contributed to the soundtrack of Shenmue (1999).

Last updated: May 15, 2012