Tim Stamper

Also Known As

  • Timothy Stamper
  • T. Stamper

Game Credits

Business

Conker: Live & Reloaded (2005)   (Management)
 

Production

Grabbed by the Ghoulies (2003)   (Executive Producers)
Jet Force Gemini (1999)   (Executive Producer)
Banjo-Kazooie (1998)   (Moving 'N' Shaking)
Diddy Kong Racing (1997)   (Executive Producer)
Donkey Kong Country 3: Dixie Kong's Double Tr... (1996)   (Executive Director)
Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest (1995)   (Executive Director)
Battletoads (1994)   (Produced by)
Donkey Kong Country (1994)   (Game Director)
World Games (1989)   (World Records)
 

Design

Jetpac Refuelled (2007)   (Original Jetpac Design)
Viva Piñata (2006)   (Special Thanks)
It's Mr Pants (2004)   (We Dream of Pants)
Conker's Bad Fur Day (2001)   (Additional Game Design)
Donkey Kong Land 2 (1996)   (Original Game)
Donkey Kong Land (1995)   (Game Concept)
Battletoads (1994)   (Original Battletoads Concept)
Killer Instinct (1994)   (Background Design)
Jetman (1991)   (Designed by)
Pin-Bot (1990)   (Directed by )
Solar Jetman: Hunt for the Golden Warpship (1990)   (Additional Material By)
Cobra Triangle (1989)   (Design)
IronSword: Wizards & Warriors II (1989)   (Concept)
WWF Wrestlemania (1988)   (Designed by)
Gunfright (1986)   (Designed by)
Pentagram (1986)   (Designed by)
Alien 8 (1985)   (Original design by)
Knight Lore (1984)   (Designed by)
Sabre Wulf (1984)   (Designed by)
Underwurlde (1984)   (Designed by)
Atic Atac (1983)   (Original design by)
Cookie (1983)   (Designed by)
Jetpac (1983)   (Design)
Lunar Jetman (1983)   (Designed by)
Pssst (1983)   (Designed by)
Tranz Am (1983)   (Designed by)
 

Programming/Engineering

Wizards & Warriors (1987)   (High Scores)
Gunfright (1986)   (Programming)
Alien 8 (1985)   (By)
The Pit (1982)   (Arcade Conversion)
 

Art/Graphics

Knight Lore Remake (2009)   (Original Version Artist)
Killer Instinct (1994)   (Background Models)
Pin-Bot (1990)   (Background Graphics )
California Games (1989)   (Graphics (uncredited))
Cobra Triangle (1989)   (Graphics)
IronSword: Wizards & Warriors II (1989)   (Moving Graphics)
Gunfright (1986)   (Graphics)
Knight Lore (1984)   (Graphics)
Sabre Wulf (1984)   (Graphics by)
Underwurlde (1984)   (Graphics by)
Atic Atac (1983)   (Graphics by)
Cookie (1983)   (Graphics by)
Dingo (1983)   (Graphics)
Jetpac (1983)   (Graphics by)
Lunar Jetman (1983)   (Graphics by)
Pssst (1983)   (Graphics by)
Tranz Am (1983)   (Graphics by)
 

Video/Cinematics

Double Dare (1990)   (Director)
 

Creative Services

Ultimate Play The Game: The Collected Works (1988)   (Accompanying map)
Knight Lore (1984)   (Cover artwork)
Sabre Wulf (1984)   (Cover artwork)
Underwurlde (1984)   (Cover artwork)
Atic Atac (1983)   (Packaging art by)
Cookie (1983)   (Packaging art by)
Lunar Jetman (1983)   (Cover artwork)
Pssst (1983)   (Cover artwork)
Tranz Am (1983)   (Cover artwork)
 

Support

Donkey Kong 64 (1999)   (Support Team)
 

Thanks

Rare Replay (2015)   (Special Thanks)
Alien 8 (2008)   (We would like to praise the following people)
Viva Piñata (2006)   (Special Thanks to)
Banjo Pilot (2005)   (Special Thanks)
Sabre Wulf (2004)   (Rare Thanks)
Banjo-Kazooie: Grunty's Revenge (2003)   (Special Thanks)
Once Twice Thrice! (2002)   (-- Special Thanks To --)
Mickey's Speedway USA (2001)   (Special Thanks)
Banjo-Tooie (2000)   (Thanks to the following Rare people)
Mickey's Speedway USA (2000)   (Special Thanks To)
Perfect Dark (2000)   (Special Thanks)
Conker's Pocket Tales (1999)   (Special Thanks)
Mickey's Racing Adventure (1999)   (Special Thanks)
Banjo-Kazooie (1998)   (Moving 'n' Shaking)
Donkey Kong Land III (1997)   (Special Thanks)
GoldenEye 007 (1997)   (Special Thanks)
Donkey Kong Country 3: Dixie Kong's Double Tr... (1996)   (Special Thanks)
Killer Instinct 2 (1996)   (Special Thanks)
Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest (1995)   (Special Thanks )
Donkey Kong Country (1994)   (Special Thanks )
 

Other

Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest (1995)   (Original DKC2 Team )
Donkey Kong Country (1994)   (Original DKC Team )
Danny Sullivan's Indy Heat (1991)   (Top Ten Drivers)
High Speed (1991)   (High Scores)
Nintendo Campus Challenge 1991 (1991)   (Original Pin-Bot staff (uncredited))
Captain Skyhawk (1990)   (Todays Greatest Heroes)
Ivan 'Ironman' Stewart's Super Off ... (1990)   (The Ironman Club)
IronSword: Wizards & Warriors II (1989)   (Critiquing)
Marble Madness (1989)   (High Score List)
 


Developer Biography

Tim Stamper and his brother Chris Stamper founded Ashby Computers and Graphics and Ultimate Play The Game in 1983, and later formed Rare together with Joel Hochberg (please take a look at Chris biography for further details).

Last updated: May 10, 2014