GOG Deals: The Monstrous Winter Sale! New deals everyday on DRM-free games.

Hitoshi Sakimoto

Also Known As

  • 崎元仁
  • YmoH.S

Game Credits

Writers

Final Fantasy XII (2006)   (Symphonic Poem "Hope")
 

Audio

Odin Sphere: Leifthrasir (2016)   (Sound Director)
Dragon's Crown (2013)   (Sound Producer)
Crimson Shroud (2012)   (Sound Director)
Learn with Pokémon: Typing Adventure (2011)   (Music Supervisor)
Lord of Arcana (2010)   (Music Composed and Produced by)
Crystal Defenders (2009)   (Original Music Composition)
Muramasa: The Demon Blade (2009)   (Sound Producer)
Tekken 6 (2009)   (Composition & Arrangement)
Valkyria Chronicles (2008)   (A Love Passed On)
The Wizard of Oz: Beyond the Yellow Brick Road (2008)   (Sound Director)
Final Fantasy Tactics A2: Grimoire of the Rift (2007)   (Music Production)
Final Fantasy XII: Revenant Wings (2007)   (Music)
GriMgRiMoiRe (2007)   (Composers)
Odin Sphere (2007)   (Composers)
Final Fantasy XII (2006)   (Music Production & Composition)
Monster Kingdom: Jewel Summoner (2006)   (Composers)
Gradius V (2004)   (Music)
Stella Deus: The Gate of Eternity (2004)   (Basiscape Inc.)
Final Fantasy Tactics Advance (2003)   (Music & Original Score)
Breath of Fire: Dragon Quarter (2002)   (Music Composer)
The Pinball of the Dead (2002)   (Sound Design)
Block Wars (2001)   (Sound (サウンド))
Legaia 2: Duel Saga (2001)   (Music)
Tactics Ogre: The Knight of Lodis (2001)   (Sound Composer)
Tekken Advance (2001)   (Audio)
Vagrant Story (2000)   (Music & Original Score by)
Ogre Battle 64: Person of Lordly Caliber (1999)   (Music Composer)
Armed Police Batrider (1998)   (Music Compose)
Radiant Silvergun (1998)   (Music By)
Bloody Roar (1997)   (Sound Composer)
Final Fantasy Tactics (1997)   (Music & Original Score by)
Sōkyūgurentai (1997)   (Music (音楽))
Chip Chan Kick! (1996)   (Music (音楽))
Dragon Warrior III (1996)   (Sound Design)
Star Platinum (1996)   (Sound Effect (サウンドエフェクト))
Treasure Hunter G (1996)   (Music)
Dragon Quest VI: Maboroshi no Daichi (1995)   (Sound Design)
Kyūyaku Megami Tensei: Megami Tensei I ... (1995)   (Sound Composer)
Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: The Movie (1995)   (Sound)
Super Bomberman: Panic Bomber W (1995)   (Sound)
Tactics Ogre (1995)   (Music Composers)
Eye of the Beholder (1994)   (Sound Effects)
Side Pocket (1994)   (Sound Designer)
Gauntlet IV (1993)   (Music Arrange & Compose)
Ogre Battle (1993)   (Music Composed By)
Shin Megami Tensei (1993)   (Sound)
Super Back to the Future Part II (1993)   (Sound Arrange)
7 Colors (1992)   (Sounds)
Captain America and the Avengers (1992)   (Sound)
Devilish (1992)   (Sound)
Dragons of Flame (1992)   (Music)
King Salmon: The Big Catch (1992)   (Sound)
Gdleen (1991)   (Music Composition)
Magical Chase (1991)   (Music)
Master of Monsters (1991)   (Sound)
Midnight Resistance (1991)   (Sound)
Verytex (1991)   (Music Designer)
Bubble Ghost (1990)   (Composer)
Daisenryaku (1988)   (Music Composer (uncredited))
 

Thanks

Chip Chan Kick! (1996)   (Special Thanks (スペシャルサンクス))
 


Developer Biography

Hitoshi Sakimoto (b. 26th February 1969) is a composer and a producer. He started making games in 1987 with friends and commenced freelance work in 1989. In 1998 he was hired to work at Square Co., Ltd. and he left the company two years later. In October 2002 he founded his own studio: Basiscape Co., Ltd.

Last updated: May 29, 2008