Tecmo, initially a supplier of cleaning equipment and now best known for Ninja Gaiden and Dead or Alive, was founded on this day in 1967!

Don R. Gilman

Also Known As

  • UncleHarpoon
  • D. R. Gilman
  • Don Gilman

Game Credits

Production

Larry Bond's Harpoon: Commander's Edition (2007)   (Project Manager)
 

Design

Harpoon Classic '97 (1996)   (Design Team (Harpoon Classic))
Harpoon Classic (1994)   (Original Design & Programming Team)
Empire Deluxe Scenarios (1993)   (Level / Scenario Design)
Harpoon Battleset 3: The MED Conflict (1991)   (Scenario Deswign)
Harpoon Challenger Pak (Limited Edition) (1991)   (Computer design team)
Harpoon (1989)   (Original Computer Harpoon Design Team)
PT-109 (1987)   (Designer)
Sub Battle Simulator (1987)   (Design by)
Orbiter (1986)   (Design)
 

Programming/Engineering

Harpoon (1989)   (Original Computer Harpoon Programming Team)
Orbiter (1986)   (Programming)
Shard of Spring (1986)   (MS-DOS Version by)
 

Art/Graphics

Larry Bond's Harpoon: Commander's Edition (2007)  
 

Creative Services

Larry Bond's Harpoon: Commander's Edition (2007)   (Manual Updates)
 


Developer Biography

Don started gaming with Avalon Hill’s France 1940 while in school. His first publication credit included Avalon Hill’s FlatTop and The General. He started writing for The Journal of WWII (later 20th Century) Wargaming as a reviewer and tournament designer/judge. He has been playing the Harpoon system since 1978. His computer gaming contributions include: Orbiter, PT109, Sub Battle Simulator, and The Shard of Spring (all in the 1980’s). Don created many of the original design elements of the original Harpoon in 1989, and again for the current Harpoon 3 Professional/H3 MilSim.

Don graduated from Texas A&M University with a Bachelor’s in Industrial Engineering. He is one of a few dozen licensed Software Engineers. His day job is at the Project Management Office at Texas A&M University. He is the veteran of five start-ups, three of which were gaming firms.

Don’s commercial IT clients included US Federal Agencies, the Fortune 500, and many smaller firms in Texas. Technology areas included Geo-spatial Information Systems (GIS), data acquisition, robotics, modeling, imaging, voice transcription, billing, and bio-informatics.

He feels that it is unfair to be considered a geek as he no longer codes, married a musician who is smarter than he is and they produced two children who are clearly smarter than both of them. For fun he brews beer, cooks, sails, runs, and in his “spare time” reads and games SciFi and Military.

Last updated: Jul 17, 2013