Philip Oliver

Also Known As

  • The Oliver Twins

Game Credits

Business

Disney Epic Mickey 2: The Power of Two (2012)   (Chief Executive Officer)
DreamWorks Puss in Boots (2011)   (Chief Executive Officer)
All Star Karate (2010)   (Founded by)
Dead to Rights: Retribution (2010)   (Chief Executive Officer)
Invincible Tiger (2009)   (C.E.O.)
Bratz Girlz Really Rock (2008)   (Founded by)
Bratz: The Movie (2007)   (Founded by)
Barbie Horse Adventures: Blue Ribbon Race (2003)   (CEO/Managing Director)
The Fairly OddParents!: Breakin' da Rules (2003)   (CEO/Managing Director)
Disney's Lilo & Stitch: Trouble in Paradise (2002)   (CEO)
Taz: Wanted (2002)   (CEO & Managing Director)
Glover (1998)   (Managing Director)
 

Production

WarGames (1998)   (Project Management)
WarGames: DEFCON 1 (1998)   (Project Management)
Dizzy: Prince of the Yolkfolk (1993)   (Project Manager)
Quattro Adventure (1993)   (Project Manager)
Dizzy Panic (1991)   (Project Director)
Dizzy's Excellent Adventures (1991)   (Project Director)
The Fantastic Adventures of Dizzy (1991)   (Project Manager)
 

Design

Wonderland Dizzy (2015)   (Design by the Oliver Twins)
Firo & Klawd (1997)   (Concept and Design)
Bubble Dizzy (1993)   (Written by)
Dizzy: Prince of the Yolkfolk (1993)   (Game Designed By)
Quattro Adventure (1993)   (Designed by)
Crystal Kingdom Dizzy (1992)   (Design)
Dizzy: Down the Rapids (1992)   (Original Design)
Robin Hood: Legend Quest (1992)   (Game Design)
Dizzy 3 and a Half (1991)   (Based on Characters Created by the Oliver Twins!)
Dizzy Panic (1991)   (Game Design by)
Dizzy's Excellent Adventures (1991)   (Design)
The Fantastic Adventures of Dizzy (1991)   (Game Design by the Oliver Twins)
Kwik Snax (1990)   (Design)
Magicland Dizzy (1990)   (Original Design by)
Fantasy World Dizzy (1989)   (Design by the Oliver Twins)
Fast Food (1989)   (Design)
Grand Prix Simulator 2 (1989)   (Design by The Oliver Twins)
Advanced Pinball Simulator (1988)   (Design)
Jet Bike Simulator (1988)   (Original Devised By)
Professional Ski Simulator (1988)   (Original version by)
The Race Against Time (1988)   (By the Oliver Twins)
Treasure Island Dizzy (1988)   (Design)
Dizzy: The Ultimate Cartoon Adventure (1987)   (Devised-Written by)
Grand Prix Simulator (1987)   (Devised by)
Operation Gunship (1986)   (Design by the Oliver Twins)
Super Robin Hood (1986)   (Design)
 

Programming/Engineering

Dizzy: Prince of the Yolkfolk (1993)   (Lead Programming)
Quattro Adventure (1993)   (Programming)
Quattro Arcade (1992)   (Programming)
Firehawk (1991)   (Programmed by)
BMX Simulator 2 (1989)   (Coding)
Fantasy World Dizzy (1989)   (Programming by the Infamous Oliver Twins)
Fast Food (1989)   (Program)
Ghostbusters II (1989)   (Code directors)
Grand Prix Simulator 2 (1989)   (Program)
Advanced Pinball Simulator (1988)   (Programming)
Fruit Machine Simulator (1988)   (By the Olivier Twins)
Professional BMX Simulator (1988)   (Coding by the Oliver Twins)
Professional Ski Simulator (1988)   (By)
The Race Against Time (1988)   (By the Oliver Twins)
Treasure Island Dizzy (1988)   (Programming)
3D Starfighter (1987)   (By the Olivier Twins)
Dizzy: The Ultimate Cartoon Adventure (1987)   (By the Oliver Twins)
Ghost Hunters (1987)   (By)
Grand Prix Simulator (1987)   (Written by)
Cavey (1986)   (Written by)
Killapede (1986)   (Written by)
Operation Gunship (1986)   (Coding by the Oliver Twins)
Super Robin Hood (1986)   (Programming by)
 

Thanks

Sniper Elite: Nazi Zombie Army (2013)   (Special Thanks)
Sniper Elite: Nazi Zombie Army 2 (2013)   (Special Thanks)
KrissX (2010)   (Blitz Special Thanks)
Droplitz (2009)   (Special Thanks To)
Encleverment Experiment (2009)   (Special Thanks to)
Invincible Tiger (2009)   (Special Thanks to)
Buccaneer: The Pursuit of Infamy (2008)   (Blitz Special Thanks)
Karaoke Revolution Presents: American Idol (2007)   (Special Thanks to)
SpongeBob's Atlantis SquarePantis (2007)   (Special Thanks to)
Sneak King (2006)   (Special Thanks to)
SpongeBob Squarepants: Creature from the Krusty Krab (2006)   (Special Thanks to)
Spuds Quest (2006)   (Thanks to)
Pac-Man World 3 (2005)   (Special Thanks To)
Bad Boys: Miami Takedown (2004)   (Special Thanks)
The Fairly OddParents!: Shadow Showdown (2004)   (Special Thanks to)
Zapper: One Wicked Cricket! (2002)   (Special Thanks To)
Fuzion Frenzy (2001)   (Special Thanks)
 

Other

DreamWorks Puss in Boots (2011)   (Founded by)
Droplitz (2009)   (Founded by)
Sneak King (2006)   (Founded by)
Super All-Stars (1992)   (Programming Artwork and other generally techie things...)
 


Developer Biography

Philip and his brother Andrew Oliver initially rose to fame as the ‘Oliver Twins’ in the 1980s when they developed several hugely successful franchises, including the ‘Dizzy’ adventures and the ‘Simulator’ series. During the mid 80’s to early 90’s they were the most prolific authors of Amstrad and Spectrum games with an amazing 26 #1 bestsellers, 34 original games and around five million sales, and at one point representing over 15% of all UK games sales. The Oliver Twins are probably the most prolific 8-bit game developers in the world.

Philip co-founded Blitz Games Studios with Andrew in 1990, where he concentrated on the creative aspect of the business.

Along with the team, he developed many original and licensed games and worked with huge clients such as Activision, Electronic Arts, Hasbro, Microsoft, THQ, Namco, Konami, Intel, Disney, DreamWorks and Sony.

Philip is now CEO of Radiant Worlds and is a founder member of TIGA – The UK Game Developers Trade Association.

He was awarded an Honorary Doctorate of Business Administration from Coventry University 2008.

Last updated: Aug 31, 2017