Douglas E. Smith

Also Known As

  • Douglas Smith
  • Doug Smith

Game Credits

Production

Secret of Evermore (1995)   (Executive Producer)
Secret of Mana (1993)   (Executive Producers)
 

Design

Lode Runner 1 (2017)   (Original by)
Lode Runner 2 (1998)   (Original Lode Runner Game)
Lode Runner On-Line: The Mad Monks' Revenge (1995)   (The Original Lode Runner Game Design)
Lode Runner (1994)   (Original)
Lode Runner: The Legend Returns (1994)   (Original Lode Runner Game)
Lemmings 2: The Tribes (1993)   (Level Design)
Championship Lode Runner (1984)   (Original Version by)
Lode Runner (1983)   (Original Game by)
 

Programming/Engineering

Micro Machines 64 Turbo (1999)   (Programmers)
Body Harvest (1998)   (Game Programmers)
The Lemmings Chronicles (1995)   (3DO Programming)
NBA Showdown (1993)   (Programmers)
Top Gun: Guts & Glory (1993)   (Program)
Champions Forever Boxing (1991)   (Program and Design)
Championship Lode Runner (1984)   (Original Version)
Lode Runner (1983)   (Action Game and Game Generator)
 

Art/Graphics

Defender of the Crown: Digitally Remastered Collec... (2002)   (Artists)
Final Fantasy VII (1997)   (CG Designers - LA)
Defender of the Crown (1988)   (Graphics / Artwork)
 

Localization

Chrono Trigger (1995)   (Remake Staff)
 

Thanks

Alien Downpour (2017)   (Thanks and Greetz To)
Lode Runner 3-D (1999)   (Original Creator of Lode Runner!)
Lode Runner 2 (1998)   (Special Thanks)
Lode Runner On-Line: The Mad Monks' Revenge (1995)   (Extra Special Thanks To)
Lode Runner: The Legend Returns (1994)   (Extra Special Thanks)
 

Other

Lemmings 2: The Tribes (1993)   (And featuring the astonishing work of)
Mine Runner (1993)   (Original Brøderbund game by)
 


Developer Biography

Douglas E. Smith was born in 1960 and passed away in 2014.

Last updated: Jan 04, 2015