New MobyGoal! We're aiming for 1,500 well documented Arcade games.

Thomas Häuser

Also Known As

  • Thomas Haeuser

Game Credits

Production

The Settlers II: 10th Anniversary - Vikings (2007)   (Idea)
ParaWorld (2006)   (Development Manager)
Incubation: Battle Isle Phase Vier (Limitierte Exc... (1997)   (Development Lead)
The Settlers II (Gold Edition) (1997)   (Project Manager)
Archimedean Dynasty (1996)   (Project Leader)
The Settlers II: Veni, Vidi, Vici (1996)   (Project Leader)
 

Design

Die Siedler: Aufbruch der Kulturen (2008)   (Online Lobby Idea & Concept)
Tom Clancy's EndWar (2008)   (Additional Game Designers)
The Settlers II: 10th Anniversary (2006)   (Idea)
8th Wonder of the World (2003)   (Game Idea)
Cultures: Die Abenteuerbox (2003)   (Game Idea)
Cultures: Die Saga (2003)   (Game Idea)
Cultures 2: The Gates of Asgard (2002)   (Game Idea)
Northland (2002)   (Game Idea)
Cultures (2000)   (Game Concept)
Game, Net & Match! (1998)   (Advice: game design and graphics)
Dr. Drago's Madcap Chase (1995)   (Map Editor)
Battle Isle 2200 (1994)   (Design)
Battle Isle 2 Scenery CD: Titan's Legacy (1994)   (Design)
The Great War: 1914 - 1918 (1992)   (Design)
Battle Isle (1991)   (Map Design)
 

Programming/Engineering

Tom Clancy's EndWar (2008)   (AI Programmer)
Heritage of Kings: The Settlers (2004)   (Technical Director)
8th Wonder of the World (2003)   (Programming)
Cultures: Die Abenteuerbox (2003)   (Programming)
Cultures: Die Saga (2003)   (Programming)
Cultures 2: The Gates of Asgard (2002)   (Programming)
Northland (2002)   (Programming)
Cultures (2000)   (Programming)
Catan: Die Erste Insel (1999)   (Programming)
The Settlers II: Veni, Vidi, Vici (1996)   (Programming)
Battle Isle 2220: Shadow of the Emperor (1995)   (AI Programming)
Dr. Drago's Madcap Chase (1995)   (Additional Programming)
Battle Isle 2200 (1994)   (Programming)
Battle Isle 2 Scenery CD: Titan's Legacy (1994)   (Programming)
Battle Isle '93 - The Moon of Chromos (1993)   (Additional programming)
The Great War: 1914 - 1918 (1992)   (Programmer)
Battle Isle (1991)   (Additional Programming)
Atomino (1990)   (Programm)
Jimmy Connors Pro Tennis Tour (1989)   (Program)
TwinWorld: Land of Vision (1989)   (Program)
 

Audio

Journey of a Roach (2013)   (Musicians)
 

Quality Assurance

8th Wonder of the World (2003)   (Test & QA)
Cultures: Die Abenteuerbox (2003)   (Test & QA)
Cultures: Die Saga (2003)   (Test & QA)
Northland (2002)   (Test and QA)
Game, Net & Match! (1998)   (Debug Testing)
Incubation: Battle Isle Phase Vier (Limitierte Exc... (1997)   (Playtesters)
Incubation: Time is Running Out (1997)   (Playtesting)
Great Courts 2 (1991)   (Betatest)
Jimmy Connors Pro Tennis Tour (1989)   (Test Beta)
 

Marketing

Game, Net & Match! (1998)   (Project Manager (Germany))
 

Support

Extreme Assault (1997)   (Best Boy and Special Support)
 

Thanks

Zanzarah: The Hidden Portal (2002)   (Special thanks to)
Dunkle Manöver (1998)   (Many Thanks to)
Albion (1995)   (Jurie wants to thank)
 

Other

Incubation: Battle Isle Phase Vier (Limitierte Exc... (1997)   (Best Boy)
Incubation: Time is Running Out (1997)   (Head of Development)
 


Developer Biography

Born on December 8, 1970 in Mülheim an der Ruhr. During my school years I was already working on my first games with Thorsten Knop and two other buddies, using the Amiga. Also during school I had my first contact with Blue Byte. I developed my first game for them during my Abitur (university qualification exams): the legendary TwinWorld. After school I did two years of military service, then I was finally employed by Blue Byte; first as programmer, then in game design/project management (including for The Settlers II). Later I became head of development.

On April 1, 1998, Thorsten Knop, Thomas Friedmann and I founded Funatics Software.

Since mid 2003 I have come back to Blue Byte, this time as a consultant.

Gameography: For Blue Byte: TwinWorld, Tom and the Ghost, Great Courts, Battle Isle I, Great Courts 2, Battle Isle 2, History Line 1914, Jimmy Connors Pro Tennis Tour, Siedler 2, Siedler 2 Mission / Gold, Battle Isle 3, Schleichfahrt, Incubation, Extreme Assault; For Funatics: Catan, die erste Insel, Cultures 1, Zanzarah, Cultures 2, Die Reise nach Nordland, Das achte Weltwunder, Cultures Saga, ... – and the list is far from complete!

[source]

Last updated: Jan 19, 2006