Shenmue (Dreamcast)

89
Critic Score
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.1
User Score
5 point score based on user ratings.

Shenmue Credits

Credits

Story ByYu Suzuki
ScreenplayMasahiro Yoshimoto
Game DirectorKeiji Okayasu
Scenario DirectorTakao Yotsuji
Planning DirectorEigo Kasahara
Program DirectorKeiji Okayasu
Design DirectorMasanori Ōe
Sound DirectorTakenobu Mitsuyoshi
Motion Capture Unit DirectorHiroaki Jinno
Voice ‑ Recording DirectorSusumu Tashiro
Promotion DirectorShigeru Ueda
Production ManagerHiroshi Asō
Sound Production ManagerTatsutoshi Narita
Scenario SupervisorYu Yamamoto
Game AdviserHiroaki Takeuchi
Battle System SupervisorTakayuki Haneda
Interior CoordinatorManabu Takimoto
Location Manager & AdviserKazunari Uchida
Action Item SupervisorKunio Sasayama
Hakkyuku - ken Motions SupervisorMaster Gorenshi
Produced byYu Suzuki
Directed byYu Suzuki

Scenario

DirectorTakao Yotsuji
Main ScenarioMasahiro Yoshimoto
Free Scenario PlottersKatsuo Naruse, Junichi Yagi, Tō Ubukata, Akira Okeya
Free Scenario ManagementJunichi Yoshida, Yoshijiroh Muramatsu, Kouichi Mizuide, Atsushi Komine
Free Scenario WritersMakoto Goya, Masatoshi Kurakata, Yasushi Ohtake, Kiyono Yoshioka, Yasuo Yamabe, Kiyomi Mizushima, Hideyo Ikeda
Free Scenario CheckersKatsuyuki Sugano, Yoshiaki Wakino
Free Scenario Character Data ManagementTakeshi Kagawa, Shigeyoshi Kumagai
Scenario Flow Chief EditorTsuyoshi Murakami
Scenario Flow EditorsMasanobu Fukazawa, Kenji Takei, Daisuke Tazaki, Tsutomu Uchiyama, Takahiro Iwami, Fumito Suzuki
Main Script WritersTakumi Hagiwara, Masayuki Hiramatu
Script WritersEiichirō Tano, Yūki Tone, Ryo Ono, Tatsuya Ohmachi, Koichiro Kurosawa, Kazuaki Ichinohe, Kouki Anbo, Masayoshi Takatori, Kenji Ishikawa
Main Dialogue EditorsToshirou Sasaki, Masayuki Ishikawa
Dialogue EditorsIzumi Saito, Yasuyo Kudo, Yasushi Funakoshi, Kaori Uegaki, Miyuki Yamaguchi, Masaru Oowada

Planning

DirectorEigo Kasahara
System Planning Chief PlannerHideo Choumabayashi
System Planning PlannersAkihito Ohta, Hideaki Takuno, Ken Odanaga
Event Planning Chief Planner / ManagerMisako Hamada
Event Planning PlannersYoshihiro Okabayashi, Takeshi Gotō, Shin Ishikawa, Akitaka Ito, Isao Murayama, Masayuki Kinoshita, Yousuke Komada, Shirou Jibiki, Shinsaku Tanaka, Hiroaki Suzuki, Toshihiko Gondo
Battle System SupervisorTakayuki Haneda
Battle System PlannersKouji Kudou, Hiroshi Ando, Toshiaki Motozawa
Periodical Motion Data Unit SupervisorMakoto Osaki
Periodical Motion Data ManagementDai Mizuguchi, Tomotaka Shirono
Periodical Motion Data ProductionAtsushi Ogata, Yoh Nakano, Tomoya Kouda, Tomoyuki Hirabayashi, Kentaro Arakawa, Yohsuke Kawano, Hitoshi Kagawa
Map & Property Layout Chief PlannerKataru Uchimura
Map PlannersKoumei Akazawa, Chie Ishigaki
Properties PlannerKouichi Konita
Motion Camera Directing DirectorKatsunori Yamaji
Motion Camera DirectorsKazuhiro Fushimi, Tomokuni Nishimine, Masataka Saito
Asst. AVID EditorsNaonori Watanabe, Akihito Kadota
Chief Game CoordinatorShinichi Yoshino
Asst. Game CoordinatorShigeki Terajima
MinutesKunio Sasayama, Mikio Mineyoshi, Yoshiyuki Akune
Planning Section AssistantsTakashi Hirai, Takayuki Kanno, Kenichi Oguchi, Kazuaki Kunii

Software

DirectorKeiji Okayasu
System Main ProgrammersTakeshi Hirai, Shigenobu Iga
System Asst. Main ProgrammersMakoto Wada, Kazunori Masuda, Sumito Aso
System ProgrammersNobuyuki Sugano, Takayuki Iida, Masashi Hayashida, Hajime Ikebe, Satoru Sugisaki, Toshihiko Gouya, Hirohisa Kitamura, Satoshi Inoue, Takeshi Ubukata, Takashi Suwa, Satoru Takeshima, Toshiyuki Kita, Takao Yajima, Shoji Mimura, Yoshio Kakei, Tomonori Nagatani, Muneyuki Hirose, Toshio Arai, Yoshinori Koiwa, Shingo Tsuda, Takayui Maehara, Hiroomi Hatano, Mayumi Ito
Event System Main ProgrammersYuzo Iwai, Kouji Hanaoka, Takeshi Hisajima, Takeshi Machida
ProgrammersMatsuhide Mizoguchi, Masakazu Nishii, Takatoshi Tatsumi, Hideaki Miyagushi, Shinichi Kawamoto, Toshiya Satoh, Kaichi Oda, Hidetomo Hara, Masahiro Itō, Tomohiro Tsuchiya, Toshiyuki Kurooka, Hiroto Matsuura, Katsuhiro Sanjō, Takeshi Yamaguchi, Yoshikazu Nagasawa, Hirohiko Yoneda, Kennosuke Koga, Masanori Nakamura, Shin Kuroiwa, Shingo Miyawaki, Tetsuya Takenaka, Yasushi Ebizuka, Muneyuki Hattori, Noritsugu Nitta, Shinichirou Mukaigashira, Masatoshi Hashimoto
3D Library & Effect Chief ProgrammerTakeyuki Ogura
3D Library & Effect ProgrammersKeiichi Yamamoto, Junichi Komori, Takehiro Shimizu, Hiroyuki Fukuchi, Kenji Ōtomo
View Mode Chief ProgrammerManabu Matsumoto
View Mode ProgrammersYōichi Ugajin, Nobuyuki Hakiri, Ryo Ikawa, Yoshinari Yamada, Arata Hanashima
Battle System Chief ProgrammerHiroaki Shoji
Battle System ProgrammersNorihiro Sekine, Kenji Kawabata, Yasutaka Igarashi
Data ManagementDaisuke Hirai, Katsuyuki Sato, Yoshito Kyoso, Yusuke Matsuyama, Tooru Katou, Junichi Sakurai, Seikou Hokama
Software Section AssistantNaoko Kikuchi

Graphics Design

DirectorMasanori Ōe
2D Graphics Design SupervisorKenji Miyawaki
2D Graphics Character DesignerKenji Miyawaki
2D Graphics Asst. Character DesignerMasaya Saida
2D Graphics DesignersHiroshi Kandou, Erika Aihara
3D Character Main DesignersTetsunari Iwasaki, Hideki Kawabata
3D Character DesignersTakashi Doi, Takashi Ito, Nobuyuki Suzuki, Chisa Yamada, Yumiko Sonoyama, Kumiko Tamaki, Hiroki Koike, Mio Saitou, Takashi Yamaguchi, Chizuka Tamehira, Eiko Takahashi, Atsushi Miyazono, Yumiko Dobashi, Ringo Manabe, Kentarō Nishimura, Keita Yoshino, Daisuke Satō
3D Back Ground Main DesignersTakehiko Mikami, Nobuyuki Matsuda, Takumi Matsui
3D Back Ground Asst. Main DesignersMasato Nishimura, Hiroshi Sengoku, Masahiko Yagi, Yasushi Kameda, Hiromitsu Sasaki
3D Back Ground DesignersShinya Inoue, Mitsugu Tsuchida, Nobuaki Mitake, Hiroshi Yamada, Takehiro Izumo, Shigeo Kusaba, Hiroyasu Tamura, Teruya Suzuki, Mami Abe, Makoto Onuma, Rie Wada, Yoshinari Ito, Tatsuya Wakabayashi, Haruhiko Miwa, Chigusa Hosoda, Akiko Saitou, Tsukasa Shiroma, Ayako Kujirai, Takashi Saito, Masaaki Hirano, Tadatoshi Hara, Hiroki Hamashima, So Nakamura
Motion Main DesignersTakeo Iwata, Hiroshi Yamaguchi
Motion DesignersMieko Ajima, Masaya Kusunose, Kiyoshi Ishimaru, Yoshiyuki Tanaka, Takahito Minei, Toshiaki Yamada, Naoki Ito, Shigemi Ohmori, Hideaki Fukai, Fumiyo Tanaka, Yasuhiro Sumimoto, Kousuke Wakamatsu, Daisuke Tachibana, Masatoshi Murakami, Taro Takemoto, Mari Watanabe, Kōichi Okada, Satoko Sato
Battle Motion Chief DesignerHiroshi Kawasaki
Battle Motion DesignersYasuyuki Fujii, Takehisa Yoshimura, Kenji Asari
Motion Camera & Animations SupervisorHideyuki Ohi
Motion Camera & Animations CoordinatorsHiroshi Noguchi, Katsuo Saitoh
Motion Camera & Animations DesignersKazuyoshi Asami, Shungo Seki, Hiroya Eguchi, Yuichi Uchida, Makiko Ishikawa, Takeya Sekiguchi, Koji Tsuchida
Design Section AssistantsTomotaka Shiroichi, Tohru Murayama, Nozomi Watanabe

Motion Capture Unit

DirectorHiroaki Jinno
Action DirectorSho Tagaya
Assistant DirectorsKazuhiro Tsuboy, Rei Kato, Genichirou Suzuki, Hitoshi Tawada, Chidori Hirano, Takuya Tsukamoto, Lumi Umehara, Yufu Shiomi, Kunihiko Matsunaga
Research and DevelopmentHans Van Veenendaal
System Operator / ManagerYaekko Okadaya
Unit AssistantsAkihiko Nagao, Tomoko Morikawa, Takeyuki Izumi, Satoru Yanagai
Hiroaki Jinno's SecretaryTomoko Ieiri
Casting DirectorsKenichi Kuramochi, Toshie Tabata
CastHiroshi Fujioka (Iwao Hazuki), Masaya Matsukaze (Ryo Hazuki), Haduki Ishigaki (Shenhua Rei)
Motion Actors / ActressesSeiji Matano, Yoshie Yamamoto, Shinmei Tsuji, Jinta Tsuboi, Ei Kawakami, Indy Takahashi, Aya Kosaka, Taiki Itou, Nobuyuki Hikichi, Yuuki Fujikura, Miduki Tsuruoka, Kensaku Maeda, Takafumi Ohwa, Yuki Shiina, Junji Oshima, Tetsuhiro Ikeda, Yuki Imahira, Yōsuke Sakaki, Mayumi Sato, Takeshi Takimoto, Takakazu Tsukamoto, Chiyo Tsukamoto, Takashige Tsuda, Ryōhei Nakamura, Takashi Hashimoto, Tomonari Mizuno, Yubie Mitsuse, Wataru Murakami, Yumiko Watanabe
Stunt ActorsYūichi Aida, Masanori Tomita, Hiromi Shinjo, Kazuyuki Nakamoto, Hiromi Shinjo, Kazuyuki Nakamoto, Kouji Hatta, Ryosuke Shiba
Hakkyoku ‑ ken ActorTetsuya Hattori

Sound & Music

DirectorTakenobu Mitsuyoshi
Assistant DirectorYasuhiro Takagi
BGM Conversion SupervisorTarō Hara
BGM ConversionHiroyuki Hamada, Hideaki Miyamoto, Ryuji Iuchi
Erho Performed ByJia Peng-Fang, Yuiran Oyama, Zhang Yong
Sound Effects SupervisorSeiichi Hamada
Sound Effects EditorsShizuo Kurahashi, Yasushi Matsuki, Shinji Otsuka, Masataka Nitta
Clipper Tool SupervisorTakashi Nozawa
Clipper Tool ProgrammerMasao Oshimi
"Song of Shenhua" Performed ByIoli
"Song of Shenhua" Written ByYūmi Asada
"Song of Shenhua" Composed ByRyuji Iuchi
"Song of Shenhua" Orchestra Arranged ByHayato Matsuo
"Wish..." Performed ByYumiko Yamamoto
"Wish..." Written ByYūmi Asada
"Wish..." Composed ByRyuji Iuchi
"Wish..." Arranged ByNobuhiko Kashihara
"Wish..." Directed ByKaori Takai
"Wish..." Executive ProducerJunji Fujita
Sound Production ManagerTatsutoshi Narita
Voice Talent CoordinationNew York Imagic Inc.

Overseas Version Voice & Sound

ManagerTatsutoshi Narita
Voice Recording ChiefOsamu Murata
Voice EditorsAkihiko Onda, Ryohei Kohno, Megumi Takano
Voice Recording Executive ProducerShuichi Kakesu
Voice Recording ProducerKoji Kobayashi
Voice Recording DirectorHirotaka Tashiro
Voice Recording Project ManagerSohtarou Maeda
Voice Recording ScripterShieko Tanakadate
Voice Recording Production CoordinationKei Kimura, Megumi Igei, Kei Miura
Voice Recording Assistant ManagerEmi Wakamatsu
Voice Recording Production AccountYuriko Mameshiro
Translation CoordinatorMayumi Sakazaki
Translation Project ManagerPako Hanaoka
Translation Localize EngineerAkiho Tazukuri
Translation Chief EditorSid Lloyd
CastCorey Marshall (Ryo Hazuki), Debora Rabbai (Ling Sha Hua), Ruth Hollyman (Nozomi Harasaki/Kayoko Ito), Paul Lucas (Chang Long/Chai), Robert Jefferson (Iwao Hazuki), Terry Osada (Ine Hayata), Eric Kelso (Masayuki Fukuhara/Chen Gui Zhang), Dennis Falt (Chen Yao Wen/Keizo Oishi), Ryan Drees (Tom Johnson), Jerry Ledbetter (Mark Kimberly), Alex Hayns (Smith Bradley), Rob Croker (Terry), Eric Jacobson (Charlie), Gregg Ladd (Jimmy), Anne Slater (Xia Xiu Yu), Terry Osada (Megumi Mishima), Guy Perryman (Tao Duo Ji/Ichiro Sakurada/Hitoshi Numakubo), Lenne Hardt (Tao Lin Xia), Brian Matt-Uhl (Wang Guang Ji), Claire O'Connor (Eri Tajima/Noriko Nakamura/Natsumi Sakuragi/Etsuko Sekine/Honey Jackson), Cara Jones (Hisaka Sawano/Mayumi Mishima/Lidia Bennett), William M. Sullivan (Takashi Takashiro/Jones Henders), Lynn M. Harris (Yuriko Kikuchi), Dario Toda (Tetsuya Nagashima), Patrick De Volpi (Noriyuki Tsuruoka), Julia Yermakov (Yoshie Aoi), Jeffrey Manning (Susumu Aketagawa), Jerri Sorels (Setsu Abe), Chris Wells (Ryuji Tatsumi/Harry Thompson), Colleen Lanki (Xie Gao Wen), Mireille Watanabe (Kirino Matsuyama), Jeff Gedert (Kiyoshi Yamanaka), Kurt Common (Bob Dickson), Patrick Harlan (Robert Wells), Robert Belgrade (Pedro), Amanda Satchell (Hong Xiu Ying)
OthersTom Clark, John Ogelvee, Bianca Allen, Walter Roberts, Brit Ofstedal, Carlos Teuscher, Mark Hagan, Kezia Tobin, Mike Thro, Kimberly Forsythe, Michael Naishtut, Clark Bowdoin, Miki Sato, Greg Irwin, Mona Alawdeen, Jun Shimoda, Monica Taylor Horgan, Scott McCulloch, Monika Hudgins, Douglas J. Kirl, Yuho Yamaguchi, Takeshi Yamaguchi, Rumiko Varnes, David Chester, Ross Mihara, David Schaufele, Lonnie Hirsch, Dennis Gunn, Donna Burke
Voice Talent CoordinationNew York Imagic Inc.

Development Support

R&D Dept. #4 SupervisorToshihiro Nagoshi, Tetsuya Kaku
R&D Dept. #4 DesignersKazuhiro Izaki, Junichi Yamada
R&D Dept. #4 ProgrammerHisashi Endo
R&D Dept. #2 SupervisorsMakoto Osaki, Hiroshi Kataoka
R&D Dept. #2 ProgrammersTakashi Fujimura, Masayuki Sumi, Hideki Tanaka, Tetsuya Sugimoto, Takeshi Iwasaki, Hiroshi Masui, Masaki Katoh, Dai Matsuzaki, Masaru Moriguchi, Junnichiro Matsuura, Takayuki Muramatsu, Takuji Masuda, Shigeru Yoshida
R&D Dept. #2 DesignersNaotake Nishimura, Makio Kida, Yoshiyuki Iwai, Yukitoshi Katsuyama, Takashi Matsuda, Tomoaki Inoue, Makoto Ando, Masakazu Takizawa, Munekazu Makino, Shinichiro Shimano, Toshiya Inoue
R&D Dept. #2 Technical Research ManagerTadahiro Kawamura
System Library UnitMasafumi Fujita, Takayuki Ohta, Mamoru Tashiro, Katsuyuki Matsubara, Kazuya Fujishima, Yohsuke Takeda, Norimasa Yoshizawa
System Tools UnitKanji Omatsu, Shigenobu Nakamura, Takeharu Tanimura, Toshinobu Sakurai, Akira Kudo, Daigo Iwatani, Kazuo Ishii, Toshihiro Hatanaka
Motion Capture SystemHans Van Veenendaal
Network UnitTōru Kobayashi, Keishi Suzuki, Yoshitaka Higashiyama, Yasuyuki Komiya, Tetsuo Takahashi, Haruki Kubota, Yuji Miyata, Atsutoshi Igarashi, Sayaka Watanabe, Ryousuke Ishihara

Shenmue Passport

DirectorEigo Kasahara
Chief Scenario WriterTakao Yotsuji
Chief ProgrammerMasayuki Sumi
Chief 2D Graphics DesignerKenji Miyawaki
SupervisorTadahiro Kawamura
WritersJunichi Yoshida, Yoshijiroh Muramatsu, Yasushi Ohtake, Makoto Goya, Kiyono Yoshioka, Kiyomi Mizushima, Hideyo Ikeda, Tetsuya Hattori
PlannersShigeki Terajima, Yasumichi Takase, Akihito Ohta, Mitsuaki Suzuki, Hideo Choumabayashi, Takashi Hirai, Kenichi Oguchi
ProgrammersTakayuki Ohta, Takeshi Ogawa, Hiroyuki Tsuzuki, Kazuo Ishii, Tomohiro Tsuchiya, Mamoru Tashiro, Katsuyuki Matsubara, Norimasa Yoshizawa
2D Graphics DesignersHiroshi Kandou, Masaya Saida, Erika Aihara, Manabu Sato, Taku Kihara
3D Graphics DesignersTakehiko Mikami, Yumiko Sonoyama, Takumi Matsui, Takashi Ito, Masahiko Yagi, Hiroshi Sengoku, Yoshinari Ito, Haruhiko Miwa, Makoto Onuma, Chigusa Hosoda, Hiroyasu Tamura, Nobuaki Mitake
Motion DesignersTakeo Iwata, Mieko Ajima, Hiroshi Kawasaki, Yasuyuki Fujii, Takehisa Yoshimura, Kenji Asari
SoundTakenobu Mitsuyoshi, Hideaki Miyamoto
MusicTakenobu Mitsuyoshi, Hideaki Miyamoto
Server ManagementTōru Kobayashi, Tetsuo Takahashi, Yasuyuki Komiya, Masaya Takeshige
Special Thanks ToMakoto Wada, Hideyuki Ohi, Katsuo Saitoh, Kataru Uchimura, Chie Ishigaki, Koumei Akazawa, Keita Yoshino, Chisa Yamada, Katsunori Yamaji, Takeshi Gotō, Masataka Saito, Hideki Kawabata, Masaya Kusunose, Daisuke Tachibana, Mami Abe, Tatsuya Wakabayashi, Tohru Murayama, Nozomi Watanabe

Overseas Version

DirectorEigo Kasahara
Localization ChiefIsao Murayama
Localization StaffJunichi Kobayashi, Shu Hiratou
Main ProgrammerMakoto Wada
Translation SupervisorMonika Hudgins
Overseas CoordinatorShinobu Shindo
Chinese AdvisorQi Ning
Shenmue Passport Localization ChiefShigeki Terajima
Shenmue Passport Main ProgrammerTakayuki Ohta
Shenmue Passport ProgrammerNoriaki Yoshizawa

Sega of America Dreamcast, Inc.

U.S. Executive in ChargeShinobu Toyoda
Localization CoordinationJin Shimazaki, Osamu Shibamiya
ProducerJason Kuo
Dialogue EditorsJason Kuo, Christopher Lucich
Director PromotionsHeather Kashner
Product ManagerRobert Alvarez
Product Marketing SpecialistDennis Lee
Director Product MarketingJohn Golden
Public RelationsHeather Hawkins
Director Event PlanningKathleen Joyce
Creative ServicesAngela Santos
Lead TesterMichael Rhinehart

Sega Europe Ltd.

Product DirectorNaohiko Hoshino
Executive Localization ProducerKats Sato
Localization ProducerDavid Nulty
Assistant Localization ProducerKuniyo Matsumoto
Product Marketing ManagerJim Pride, Mathew Quaeck
Public Relations for UKStuart Turner
Public Relations for FranceAnne Roppe
Public Relations for GermanyTina Sakowsky
Public Relations for SpainEsther Barral
Text Translator (France)Dave Thompson
Text Translator (Germany)Angelika Michitsch
Text Translator (Spain)Roberto Párraga-Sánchez
Testing ManagerJason Cumberbatch
Lead TesterPeter O'Brien
Special Thanks ToKenji Miyawaki, Masaya Saida, Hiroshi Kandou, Erika Aihara, Hiroshi Sengoku, Shigenobu Iga, Toshirou Sasaki, Izumi Saito, Yasuyo Kudo, Tatsuya Ohmachi, Masayoshi Takatori, Shinji Otsuka

Debugging

DirectorShinichi Yoshino
Assistant DirectorShigeki Terajima
Debug ManagementTakayuki Suzuki, Yutaka Kawasaki, Masaki Harada, Kenji Yamane, Shinichiro Inoue, Masaaki Somaki, Motokazu Tsubono, Masaichi Taira
Debug ForemenKen-Ichiro Suizu, Yuji Nakamura, Yousuke Ito, Masaki Takahashi, Hirokazu Toyoshima
DebuggersSeiichi Kawasaki, Kazutaka Otsuka, Atsushi Miyamoto, Daisuke Hosogi, Youichi Maruta, Junji Enomoto, Kazuya Sakamoto, Takuma Sato, Hidetoshi Ōta, Hitoshi Nishimura, Takayuki Hirano, Shinya Fujita, Hiroshi Matsui, Takayuki Yanagishita, Ken Kaneko, Mayuko Mizomoto, Masahiro Ito, Hiromi Miura, Yusuke Matsui, Makiko Arii, Kazunari Tajima, Masaki Sakamoto, Teruhito Uchida, Akiko Nishida, Taiji Ochiai, Masashi Yamakawa, Naoyuki Harada, Makoto Sakuma, Masaaki Motohashi, Kazumi Kikawa, Takeshi Yokoyama, Masayuki Baba, Noriaki Tanaka, Satoshi Yamagata, Hisanaga Toriumi, Koichiro Mizutani, Makoto Tanaka, Seiji Hirasawa, Akihiko Chatani, Kyouichi Hashimoto, Naoto Numata, Rie Yokohama, Kazuhiro Aida, Daisuke Sato, Takuma Akiba, Kiyokazu Arai, Yukihiro Kawakami, Ryo Kobayashi, Hideaki Koike, Ken Sato, Kyouji Yokomichi, Shinpei Fukasawa, Yuji Nagatomo, Tatsuya Suzuki, Toshiro Nemoto, Yutaka Watai, Masashi Wakabayashi, Yasuhiro Ide, Yusuke Baba, Tomoya Nakamura, Yoshiaki Ito, Gouma Enomoto, Tomohiro Hata, Hiryu Aoki, Kazuhiro Agata, Tatsuaki Tsujimoto, Takumi Murai, Yoshikazu Nagai, Kim Chun Gun, Isamu Kimura, Junichi Mitsuma, Takeya Kojima, Shinichi Naitō, Rie Onozeki, Koichi Hagiwara, Wataru Taguchi, Takayuki Ishii, Yuichi Yonetani, Yusuke Utsunomiya, Tomoaki Abe, Noritugu Hironaka, Gen Tonotsuka, Kenta Tsuruoka, Shin Nakazawa, Satoru Morita, Tsunenori Ushiama, Hiroyuki Ono, Daisuke Orio, Noritaka Kumagai, Ryosuke Itabashi, Akira Nakamura, Shinichi Nishiyama, Kentarou Mine, Hiroyuki Kondoh, Shunsuke Satoh, Jin Suganami, Taishi Tsukiji, Katsuhiko Morihiro, Fumio Yusa, Keisuke Yoda, Satoshi Asakawa, Hideyuki Okano, Nobuaki Ihara, Satoshi Kamekawa, Kazuya Kojima, Kengo Tominaga, Mitsuhiro Haneishi, Hiroaki Yukawa, Tomoya Kubo, Toshiaki Kurihara, Kenji Akagi, Tomoko Koyama, Benjie Galvez, Lindsi Kimizuka, Chris Meyer, Paulita Escalona, Ed Brady, Rick Ribble Jr., Gabrielle Brown, Steven Peck, Joe Gora, Todd Slepian, Keehwan Her, Benjamin Daniels, Joshua Schaaf, Anita Wisniewski, Nicholas J. Schaaf, Takashi Yuki, Hiroaki Muguchi, Yuusuke Suzuki, Tatsuya Fukumura, Yūta Sasaki, Shūichi Takeuchi

Promotion & Publicity

DirectorShigeru Ueda
Promotion CoordinatorYasushi Nakajima
Publicity Section ManagerAi Kotani
Publicity StaffAkemi Shimizutani, Chiaki Yagi, Utako Okukawa
Publicity DesignersAkira Yamanaka, Kazunori Oh, Mayumi Horisawa
Assistant DesignersKanae Saitoh, Ryouko Raita, Hideyuki Kurose, Taku Kihara
Video RecordingMotoyuki Okus
Marketing ProducerKunihisa Ueno
Marketing ManagerKenichi Sato
Marketing DirectorSeijirō Sannabe
Marketing CoordinatorToyohisa Hiwatari
Exec. Marketing ProducerHideki Okamura

Special Thanks To

Main ScenarioTetsuya Mizuguchi, Soichi Ueda
Free ScenarioShunsuke Ozawa, Retsu Iwakata, Takashi Tsuzuki, Kenichi Tomizawa, Kotaro Iizuka, Etsuo Hashimoto, Masaru Takeuchi, Tikashi Nakajima, Nobuyuki Kato, Atsushi Kameo, Ryuji Arai, Midoro Ito, Hideki Inaba
Script WritersTakashi Nagasaki, Katsuyoshi Ogawa, Junji Suzuki, Shinji Miyagi, Satoshi Suzuki, Hidenori Aizawa, Tadashi Mitsuya, Hideyuki Shimoyama, Kouichi Kuriyama
PlannersHiroaki Kubo, Myonho Kin, Hisatomo Tanaka, Masato Izumi, Tetsuya Kawabata, Youichi Shibuya, Manabu Tsukamoto, Nobukatsu Hiranoya, Hideyuki Togashi, Gaku Inada, Daisuke Sugihara, Tsuyoshi Tsugami, Goro Motohashi, Yuji Watanabe, Yukinobu Arikawa, Takashi Ishii
System ProgrammersSatoshi Mifune, Takashi Amani, Kentaro Fujita, Yūichirō Mine, Hiroshi Yamada, Akimasa Tako, Mahito Kida, Tomoharu Yanase, Masaru Hatsuyama, Toshiyuki Kuwabara, Tsuyoshi Kogata, Nariya Takemura, Takuya Nagami, Hiroyuki Oda, Shinya Sato, Tsutomu Kondou, Shinya Yamada, Hiroki Matsui
Event System ProgrammersShōjirō Aoki, Hiroshi Takahashi, Hiroshi Mizuochi, Daisuke Iwata, Kenichi Yokoo, Kei Takashima, Hajime Sawada, Masato Hagishita, Mario Ikeda, Takeshi Kurosawa, Shuntaro Takazawa, Yoshiaki Tanaka
Image Board DesignersKoichi Ohata, Jin Fukuchi, Akiyoshi Harada, Masaki Koizumi
Character DesignerMika Tamura
Asst. 2D Graphics DesignerShuma Fujiwara
3D Character DesignersJyunko Kawamura, Yukiko Tsuzuki, Hajime Matsubara, Yusuke Takagi, Katsuo Sano, Jeffery Buchanan
3D Back Ground DesignersMika Ninomiya, Tsuyoshi Okahisa, Makoto Kawatori, Keisuke Miyauchi, Hiroko Mano, Jun Satake, Hiroyuki Kabuto, Katsufumi Yoshimori, Tetsuji Hayakawa, Masafumi Hatanaka, Keisuke Shimizu, Takayuki Ebata, Jyunichi Kashiwagi
Motion DesignersHiroyuki Nakagomi, Kiyohiko Yamashita, Makoto Wada, Kōji Ōtsuka, Yūri Ōtake, Chien-Sen Peng, Kōji Shinozaki, Michiko Osaki, Masashige Hiranuma, Kazuhiko Takeshita, Kazuaki Arai, Naoaki Tasaka
Motion Camera & AnimationsEugene P. Lynch, Mike Bendele, Hiroaki Ōta
Motion Camera SupervisorKazuya Konaka
Motion Capture DirectorRyu Kaneda
Motion Capture StaffKouzo Tamura, Takeshi Suzuki, Kazuo Kawasaki, Takashi Sasaki, Fumiko Yoshida, Yukihisa Saito, Hiroshi Ichimaru, Ayako Akitaya, Chieko Muto, Takahiro Suzuki, Takuma Hatori, Koki Yamamoto, Yu Inatuki, Yoshimi Aikawa, Isao Iwakuma
SoundAkiko Hashimoto, Ryoko Okada, Shingo Murakami, Tadahiro Nitta, Yayoi Okumura, Naoto Nagai, Fumio Ito, Shinichirō Miki, Yasuhide Takeuchi
MusicAkiko Hashimoto, Ryoko Okada, Shingo Murakami, Tadahiro Nitta, Yayoi Okumura, Naoto Nagai, Fumio Ito, Shinichirō Miki, Yasuhide Takeuchi
Publicity SectionJun Kasahara
Technical Research SectionYoshifusa Hayama
Material SupportQi Ning, Shunichi J. Watanabe
Production AssistantsYaeko Ichikawa, Yasuko Ohtani, Chizuru Ohtani, Miwako Watanabe, Akiko Wada, Kinya Ishikawa
Production ManagersHiroshi Asō, Junichi Tsuchiya
Asst. Production ManagersSadako Hattori, Takami Shibasaki

Promotional Material Production

JAY FILM ProducerShuichi Kakesu
JAY FILM Assistant ProducerSoutaro Maeda
JAY FILM EditorTsuyoshi Imai
JAY FILM Assistant EditorsYayoi Otake, Youko Kobayashi, Shigeo Miyagi, Junichi Ito
JAY FILM SupervisorMasahiko Nagasawa
Digital Design Studio ProducerMitsunori Kabashima
Digital Design Studio DesignersYujiro Hato, Hiroki Ogino, Chihiro Miyagawa, Takeshi Nakayama
Think Inc. ProducerHiroaki Takeuchi
Think Inc. StaffMika Satō, Hajime Yoshida, Yasunori Inoue, Emiko Fujiki, Shinya Kobayashi, Katsuichiro Ishikawa
81 Entertainment Executive Promotion ProducerYasushi Akimoto
81 Entertainment Promotion ManagersMasatoshi Kawaguchi, Mitsuru Takahashi
81 Entertainment Promotion CoordinatorShunichi Kobayashi
Dentsu Promotion CoordinatorsHiroyuki Kurihara, Seikichi Ueda
Dentsu Creative DirectorYuya Furukawa
Dentsu Promotion PlannerKazunori Kase
Dentsu Event PlannerDaigorou Nishimura
Dentsu Tec Event DirectorsHiromitsu Watanabe, Chikanori Higurashi

Shenmue (Orchestra Version) OST

ComposersToshiyuki Watanabe, Ryuji Iuchi, Tadahiro Nitta, Takenobu Mitsuyoshi, Tsuyoshi Yanagawa
WordsYūmi Asada
ArrangersHayato Matsuo, Toshiyuki Watanabe
ConductorHiroshi Kumagai
OrchestraKanagawa Philharmonic Orchestra, Shenmue Orchestra M‑1
KokyuJia Peng-Fang
YanchinLin Min
VocalIoli
ProducersHiroki Horio (PolyGram K.K.), Tatsutoshi Narita (Sega Enterprises Ltd.)
DirectorHideyuki Fujii (PolyGram K.K.)
Recording, Mixing & Mastering EngineerTeruaki Kitagawa (PolyGram K.K.)
Promotion StaffAkihiro Togo, Kazuhiko Inomata, Fumie Yamauchi, Emiko Iijima
Recorded atPolyGram Studios STUDIO-A, Avaco Creative Studios 301st
Mixed atPolyGram Studios STUDIO-D
Mastered atPolyGram Studios DMR-1
Executive ProducersYu Suzuki (Sega Enterprises Ltd.), Tsuneo Satoh (PolyGram K.K.)

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Osamu Shibamiya, 108 other games
Jason Kuo, 89 other games
Dennis Lee, 80 other games
Shinobu Shindo, 67 other games
Jin Shimazaki, 66 other games
Shinobu Toyoda, 56 other games
Kuniyo Matsumoto, 48 other games
Angela Santos, 46 other games
Mitsuru Takahashi, 46 other games
Toshihiro Nagoshi, 41 other games
Todd Slepian, 41 other games
Robert Alvarez, 39 other games
Stuart Turner, 39 other games
John Golden, 38 other games
Takeshi Suzuki, 38 other games
Ken Sato, 38 other games
Takashi Hashimoto, 36 other games
Kats Sato, 34 other games
Rick Ribble Jr., 33 other games
Hiroshi Asō, 32 other games
William M. Sullivan, 32 other games
Michael Rhinehart, 32 other games
Hideki Okamura, 31 other games
Hiroyuki Hamada, 31 other games
Christopher Lucich, 31 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Shenmue II, a group of 202 people
Virtua Fighter 4, a group of 36 people
The King of Route 66, a group of 24 people
Phantasy Star Online, a group of 23 people
Ecco the Dolphin: Defender of the Future, a group of 21 people
Metropolis Street Racer, a group of 20 people
Sega Smash Pack: Volume 1, a group of 18 people
Outtrigger, a group of 17 people
Sonic Adventure 2, a group of 17 people
Sonic Adventure, a group of 17 people
After Burner: Climax, a group of 17 people
Beach Spikers: Virtua Beach Volleyball, a group of 16 people
Charge 'n Blast, a group of 16 people
Virtua Striker 2 ver. 2000.1, a group of 16 people
Sonic & SEGA All-Stars Racing, a group of 15 people
Sonic & SEGA All-Stars Racing, a group of 15 people
ChuChu Rocket!, a group of 15 people
Yakuza 4, a group of 14 people
Crazy Taxi, a group of 14 people
Sonic Unleashed, a group of 14 people
Dynasty Warriors 2, a group of 13 people
Sega GT, a group of 13 people
Yakuza 3, a group of 13 people
NHL 2K, a group of 13 people
Shining Force: Neo, a group of 13 people

Credits for this game were contributed by quizzley7 (21180), MAT (96477) and formercontrib (159416)