User review spotlight: Carmageddon (DOS). Released in 1997.

Metroid: Other M (Wii)

72
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.7
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Metroid: Other M Credits

Development Team

ProducerYoshio Sakamoto, Yosuke Hayashi
DirectorYoshio Sakamoto, Yosuke Hayashi, Takehiko Hosokawa
StoryYoshio Sakamoto
Cinematic DirectorRyuzi Kitaura (D-Rockets Co. Ltd.)
Engineering LeadTaiyo Aramaki
Art DirectorsTakayasu Morisawa, Yutaka Saito
Assistant DirectorKazutaka Otsuka
Animation LeadsKousuke Wakamatsu, Ryoji Abe
Environment Art LeadsHideki Nimi, Kenichiro Nakajo
Character Art LeadHaruhiko Shikata
Effects Art LeadTakamitsu Watanabe
Real‑Time Cinematics LeadYoshiteru Tomita
Audio DirectorRyo Koike
Technical ArtNaoya Okamoto
EngineeringTakeshi Kawaguchi, Yuta Yamazaki, Atsushi Ota, Takeshi Sawatari, Yoshihiro Kimura, Takashi Watanabe, Yoshinobu Suzuki, Yuuki Satake, Takeshi Mizobe, Shinpei Minato, Hiroya Usuda, Shuhei Sato, Tetsuya Nagayama, Ryusuke Kanda
Support EngineeringShinya Okada, Manabu Kiguchi, Shuhei Shiota
Level DesignKazuteru Shibasaki
Enemy AI DesignYudai Ikeda, Yukio Ishii, Junpei Ide, Toshihiko Kodama, Takeshi Ōmori, Hiroyuki Aoyagi
Combat DesignYudai Ikeda, Yukio Ishii, Junpei Ide, Toshihiko Kodama, Takeshi Ōmori, Hiroyuki Aoyagi
Event ScriptMotohiro Shiga, Hidehiko Nakajima, Kenta Arai, Naoki Hirasawa, Tsuyoshi Sakoda, Masaki Toyoda
Stage Camera SettingOu Yotsuya
Environment ArtMiyuki Maruyama, Junko Ohama, Kouichi Yabata, Etsuko Shimada, Kensaku Tabuchi, Takahiro Aoki, Yasuyuki Sato, Miyuki Momose, Tadashi Kawabe, Ryosei Muraki, Shunsuke Fujita, Tomoe Suzuki, Yuki Nakajima
Character ArtHiroki Omote, Kazunori Kodama, Yoshiki Horiuchi, Tatsuya Uchida, Natsuko Kawakami, Shuichi Wada, Kana Yamamoto, Yuko Ito, Muneaki Kubota, Hideaki Takahashi
Effects ArtSatoru Watanabe, Kazuki Osada, Jiro Yoshida
AnimationYoshiro Tachibana, Ikuo Harigai, Katsuhiro Yamauchi, Toshiaki Kondo, Chitose Sasaki, Masayuki Fukushima, Hirohisa Togase, Keisuke Saito
Concept ArtTetsuya Amabiki, Fumiko Miyamoto, Masayuki Okada, Hiroji Kiyotake
User Interface ArtKazutaka Kato
Real‑Time Cinematic DesignYoshinori Kobayashi, Kazuhiro Nishimura, Chiharu Katagiri, Ryusuke Shiraishi
Sound DesignTakumi Saito, Michihiro Sato, Hiroyuki Akiyama, Makoto Hosoi, Shunichi Shigematsu

Cinematic Team

Executive ProducerAkira Oishi (Taiyo Kikaku Co. Ltd.)
ProducerHide Nagasawa (Taiyo Kikahu Co. Ltd.)
Associate ProducerShinnosuke Kaneko (Taiyo Kikahu Co. ltd.)
MusicKuniaki Haishima
Director of PhotographyHiroshi Egami
Sound EffectsYukimura Yazawa (ALIVE Co. Ltd.)
Sound MixingKazumi Inamura

Taiko Kikaku Co.Ltd.

Production ManagersYuya Kato, Kazuki Itaya, Daisuke Watanabe
Production AssistantsYoshinari Hama, Yasuhiro Kusakabe, Tomoko Narita, Chie Takeuchi

D-Rockets

Visual Effets SupervisorMasami Nikaido
Visual EffectsYoshihisa Kato (Red@Zone)
CGI ArtMasato Aonuma (Studio Solari Inc.)
EditingKazuhiro Shinoda
Production StaffTakuro Watabe, Takuya Okuwaki, Keiichiro Otsu, Yasuyo Suga
Animation DirectorRyuichi Snow (Snowman Digital Art)
Art DirectorShoko Kitamura (Snowman Digital Art)
AnimationKatsura Sato (Snowman Digital Art)
Set ModellingMakiko Kubo (Snowman Digital Art)

N-Design

CGI DirectorKazuya Sakagami
CGI ProducerTakuya Fujita
Assistant CGI DirectorTomoyuki Iwasaki
Character Modelling LeadNoriko Murata
Modelling LeadAtaru Yamada
Animation LeadShingo Nakanishi
CGI Art LeadNatsuyo Toyoshima, Syusuke Osanai
Compositing LeadAkihiro Nakamura
Effect Animation LeadRintaro Fukuda
ProgrammingYoshihisa Okano
CGI ArtMasahiko Kane, Yoshiki Horiuchi, Tomonori Hirayama, Mio Sato, Tomoaki Mori, Atsushi Kayama, Takashi Yamazaki, Mikiya Hirate, Masako Gomado, Katsuji Yamaguchi
CompositingNozomu Kondo
System AdministratorNaoya Sugita
EditingMotoyuki Kawase

Polygon Pictures

CGI DirectorToshio Ohashi
Technical DirectorYasuhisa Niizato
ProducerAkiko Isobe
Production ManagerRyoko Ishii
Modeling SupervisorHideaki Watanabe
ModelingTaiki Ebisawa, Miyoko Oka, Mariko Nagano, Akira Taguchi, Yoshiki Nakao
RiggersYuji Kaneko, Otokazu Eda, Soh Choong Leong
AnimationEiji Ōkushi, Kaori Onodera, Kazuki Kurata, Yuji Ohtake, Hiroyuki Fukumoto
Lighting and CompositingAkira Hirabayashi, Kana Kitta, Masahiro Kudo, Matt Smith, Yoshiyuki Kurita, Makoto Kuboi
Matte PaintingAyumi Ebisawa, Kana Hori
Effects ArtTomohiro Akiyama
EditingJun Watanabe

Shirogumi Inc.

ProducerHiromasa Inoue
Line ProducerMasayo Ohno
Digital ArtShuhei Yamagata, Tomoyoshi Yasuno, Yuta Sano, Masahito Honda, Saw Takeyama, Tomomi Sakuma

pH studio

CGi ProducerYukimasa Morimura
CGI DirectorKibo Hayashi
Visual EffectsYuichi Ueno
CGi AnimationCedric Herole
CompositingTetsuo Maeda
Digital ArtKazunari Okita, Kaori Ando, Takashi Kawamura, Mamoru Ishikawa, Kumie Tsuda

NTT Media Lab

ProducerMasaru Habuta
CGi DirectorsKazunori Yoshino, Takeshi Shin
CGI ArtTakatoshi Yamasaki, Kazuhiro Shigihara
Digital CompositingToshihiko Terasawa

Terabyte Inc.

ProducerTakahiro Matsumoto
CGI DirectorKeiji Ohsumi
CGi Art LeadJonathan Nolan C. Evangelista
CGI ArtMark Andrei C. Ylagan, Takamitsu Nyuta

Dynamo Pictures

DirectorMunetaka Kurosaki
DesignYouko Nishikimi, Godai Takanishi

ToyBox

Production ManagerHiroki Agawa

Rivers Studio Inc.

Animation DirectorKeiji Nakatsuji
Digital ArtTakamitsu Hirakawa, Kaori Obara

XAX Entertainment Inc.

Production ManagerYoshihisa Shimizu
Digital ArtSatoshi Yamaguchi, Ken Mochizuki

PemiumAgency

CGi DirectorsMasanori Sakate, Yoshifumi Maezawa
ArtNobuhiro Ushiyama, Nobuo Gouchi, Chie Nakaizumi
Assistant ProducersTomo Kitamura, Yuki Morita
ProducerKeisuke Maruyama

Additional Company Credits

Post ProductionSaitama Prefecture Sai-no-kuni Visual Plaza, Digital Skip Station Inc.
Mixing StudioImagica

Voice

Samus AranJessica Martin
Adam MalkovichDave Elvin
Anthony HiggsMike McGillicuty
Melissa BergmanSarah Naid
Madeline BergmanLinda K. Morris
James PierceAaron Thomas
Lyle SmithsonianMark Carr
Maurice FavreauHanley Smith
K.G. MisawaJeff Minnerly
Ian MalkovichJamie Hunsdale
The ColonelStephan Weyte
Head Quarantine OfficerNathan Bihldorff
Quarantine OfficerSam Gray
OperatorsDave Howe, Thomas McGurk, Erika Webright
Battle Ship P.A. AnnouncerLeslie Swan
English Voice recorded atBad Animals Seattle

Motion Capture

Motion Capture PerformersYasunari Kinbara, Asuka Yoshikawa, Katsutoshi Uchibori, Kentarou Shimazu, Katsuyuki Yamazaki, Hidenori Takei, Akemi Hirota, Misako Nagashima, Hiroki Tokui, Hiroaki Sato, Makoto
Action DirectorNobutoshi Takahashi
Action StaffMasaki Inadome, Takanobu Nakatani, Nobuyuki Obigane
CastingNeo Agency Co. Ltd.
Camera AssistantTai Ouchi, Ryohei Oka, Naoki Kasama
Camera OperationToshikatsu Yakou (Newteles Co. Ltd.), Tomoki Moteki (Newteles Co. Ltd.)
EquipmentNewteles Co. Ltd.
Motion Capture StudioDC

Music

Musical PerformanceArigat‑Orchestra [Tokyo Session), Asian Philharmonic Orchestra [Beijing Session)
Music Programming & ManipulationTadashi Yatabe
Orchestration & ArrangementSachiko Miyano
RecordingToru Okitsu
MixingToru Okitsu
Music PreparationYoshiko Uchida
Sound CoordinatorTsutomu Satomi
Recording StudioAvaco Creative Studio [Tokyo]
Mixing Studioe‑mixing [Tokyo]
Beijing Session CoordinatorLi Yuesong (Hear Heart Studio)
TranslationYan Fung

Sound Effects

Sound MixingHirokazu Kawamoto (Alive Coo. Ltd.)
Sound DesignTakashi Kaneko, Shunpei Arai, Kota Matsubara

North American Localization

Localization ManagerJeff Miller, Leslie Swan
LocalizationNathan Bihldorff, Anne-Marie Laperrière, Camilo Alba Navarro, Reiko Ninomiya, Scot Ritchey
Product TestingKeith Banta, Eric Bush, Sean Egan, Thomas Hertzog, Kyle Hudson, Teresa Lillygren, Tomoko Mikami, Masayasu Nakata, Makiko Szolas

European Localization

Localization ManagementAndy Fey, Martin Weers
Localization CoordinationJan Peitzmeier, Iván Garrido González

Translation

UK English CheckJohn Mullen
FrenchGurvan Le Guen, Arielle Walter
GermanJanine Wetherell, Jessica Ferlmann
ItalianChiara Botta, Adriano Antonini
SpanishPablo Muñoz Sánchez, Ariel del Rio de Angelis

Quality Assurance

CoordinationMarco Gruden
EnglishLuke Bullimore, Natalie Lunt, Richard Wylie, Tze-Ting Chao
FrenchGuillaume Deschamps, Julien Llopart, Johan Malherbe, Mathieu Springinsfeld
GermanMarkus Engemann, Julia Jarocki, Arne Jödicke, Andreas Langer
ItalianMattia Bianco, Elisabetta Gandione, Marco Romeo, Edoardo Toniolatti
SpanishAlfonso Acuña Moreno, Martin Cabrera, David Martín Navarro, Daniel Picazo Millán
Special ThanksTakako Ito
Localization SupportShogo Yachi
Debug SupportSachiko Ikeda, Takayuki Nishikawa, Yuji Yamamoto
DebugRyosuke Yamada, Naoki Takami, Yuki Sakamoto, Mario Club Co. Ltd.
Technical SupportKen Kato, Ryusuke Niitani, Shingo Okamoto
ArtworkChiharu Sakiyama, Hirokazu Matsui, Aki Sakurai, Naruhisa Kawano

Additional Credits

Project ManagementKatsuya Yamano
CoordinationYutaka Takehisa
Special ThanksShinji Hatano, Susumu Tanaka, Ryuichi Nakada, Keiyu Kondo, Takumi Kawagoe, Naoki Mori, Yoshinori Ueda, Saeko Murakami, Koji Tazawa, Yasuharu Kakihara, Intelligent Systems Co. Ltd.
Very Special ThanksManabu Fukuda
CoproducerToru Akutsu
Executive ProducerSatoru Iwata

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Satoru Iwata, 289 other games
Jeff Miller, 156 other games
Leslie Swan, 150 other games
Nathan Bihldorff, 123 other games
Kyle Hudson, 79 other games
Teresa Lillygren, 74 other games
Sean Egan, 70 other games
Reiko Ninomiya, 52 other games
Thomas Hertzog, 48 other games
Hiroji Kiyotake, 43 other games
Andy Fey, 39 other games
Shinji Hatano, 35 other games
Scot Ritchey, 34 other games
Yoshio Sakamoto, 32 other games
Takumi Kawagoe, 31 other games
Tomoko Mikami, 29 other games
Shingo Okamoto, 28 other games
Naoki Mori, 27 other games
Daisuke Watanabe, 26 other games
Hiromasa Inoue, 26 other games
Eric Bush, 25 other games
Masayasu Nakata, 25 other games
Jun Watanabe, 24 other games
Takeshi Kawaguchi, 24 other games
Yoshihisa Shimizu, 23 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Ninja Gaiden II, a group of 53 people
Ninja Gaiden 3, a group of 49 people
Dead or Alive: Xtreme 2, a group of 26 people
Dead or Alive Ultimate, a group of 25 people
Ninja Gaiden: Dragon Sword, a group of 20 people
Ninja Gaiden, a group of 19 people
Donkey Kong Country Returns, a group of 19 people
Marvel Vs. Capcom 3: Fate of Two Worlds, a group of 18 people
Mario Kart 7, a group of 18 people
The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess, a group of 17 people
Metroid Prime 3: Corruption, a group of 15 people
Super Smash Bros.: Brawl, a group of 15 people
WarioWare: Touched!, a group of 15 people
Super Mario 3D Land, a group of 15 people
Lollipop Chainsaw, a group of 14 people
Pikmin 2, a group of 14 people
Street Fighter X Tekken, a group of 14 people
Mario Party 9, a group of 14 people
Dead or Alive 2, a group of 14 people
The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 3D, a group of 14 people
Mario Party DS, a group of 13 people
Rhythm Heaven, a group of 13 people
Kirby: Mass Attack, a group of 13 people
Pokémon Black Version, a group of 13 people
Pokémon White Version, a group of 13 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Patrick Bregger (116366)