Adventuresoft UK Ltd.

Overview

Founded by Mike Woodroffe and operating out of Birmingham, UK, where he ran a computer shop called Callisto Computers. Initially he started importing software from US companies like Instant Software under a brand called Callisto Software. Woodroffe then approached Scott Adams the founder of US company Adventure International with the intent of importing his titles into the UK. They soon realised there was a gap in the market for the UK based 8-bit machines, so a deal was struck to port the AI titles to European personal computers and Adventure International UK was born. Later, they started developing their own adventure games as well as distributing Brian Howarth's Mysterous Adventures who was also responsible for writing the first interpreter to run AI games on non-US machines. When Adventure International in the US folded, they changed the name to Adventuresoft. By the end of the 1980's they began to use the Horror Soft brand, and eventually moved to Sutton Coldfield, where they were re-branded as Adventure Soft Publishing in 1992.

Also Known As

  • Adventure International (UK) (from 1983 to 1986)

Games

Heroes of the Lance(1988)
Scott Adams Scoops(1987)
Gauntlet(1987)
Captain America in: The Doom Tube of Dr. Megalomann(1987)
Temple of Terror(1987)
Masters of the Universe: The Arcade Game(1987)
Blizzard Pass(1986)
Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai: Across the Eighth Dimension, The(1986)
Masters of the Universe: Super Adventure(1986)
Rebel Planet(1986)
Kayleth(1986)
Super Gran: The Adventure(1985)
Questprobe: Featuring Human Torch and the Thing(1985)
Scott Adams' Graphic Adventure #1: Adventureland(1985)
Seas of Blood(1985)
Robin of Sherwood: The Touchstones of Rhiannon(1985)
Gremlins: The Adventure(1985)
Secret Mission(1984)
Voodoo Castle(1984)
Count, The(1984)
Sorcerer of Claymorgue Castle(1984)
Savage Island(1984)
Savage Island Part Two(1984)
Mystery Fun House(1984)
Pyramid of Doom(1984)
Golden Voyage, The(1984)
Scott Adams' Graphic Adventure #3: Secret Mission(1984)
Scott Adams' Graphic Adventure #4: Voodoo Castle(1984)
Pirate Adventure(1984)
Hulk, The(1984)
Strange Odyssey(1984)
Ghost Town(1984)
Escape from Pulsar 7(1984)
Circus(1984)
Spider-Man(1984)
Arrow of Death Part II(1983)
Adventureland(1983)

Trivia

Company location (June 1984)

Adventure International
John Bright Street
Birmingham
United Kingdom

Related Web Sites

  • C+VG Interview (1986 UK gaming magazine C+VG Interview with Mike Woodroffe as part of a Rebel Planet exclusive, covering the move from Adventure International to Adventuresoft.)
  • Temple of Power (UK gaming magazine Zzap!64 November 1986 article on Adventuresoft)

Browse Games


List Games