Atari UK Ltd.

Overview

Founded in Manchester, England, Ocean was a hugely successful label up to the mid-90s, operating mainly on home computer systems. Ocean is responsible for a huge amount of arcade conversions, ports from other platforms and also original PC games. They released many film licensed games, most of which were either several-different-sections-each-loosely-resembling-a-part-of-the-film or walk-left-to-right-shoot-repeat type. Although widely ridiculed, these titles did extremely well, and helped fund their arcade conversion licenses and original products. However, once the St and Amiga scene faded, Ocean struggled to establish themselves on the newer systems, and were ultimately bought out by Infogrames.

The last game published by the company was GT 64: Championship Edition for the Nintendo 64 in April 1998.

Also Known As

  • Infogrames UK Ltd. (from 1999 to May 06, 2003)
  • Ocean Software Ltd. (from 1983 to 1998)
  • Spectrum Games Limited (from 1982 to 1983)

Games

Chronicles of Riddick: Assault on Dark Athena, The(2009)
Afro Samurai(2009)
Ready 2 Rumble Revolution(2009)
Race Pro(2009)
RollerCoaster Tycoon 6 Pack(2009)
Legendary(2008)
Naruto: Ultimate Ninja Heroes 2 - The Phantom Fortress(2008)
Dragon Ball Z: Burst Limit(2008)
Alone in the Dark (Limited Edition)(2008)
Alone in the Dark(2008)
My Horse & Me (Special Game Edition)(2007)
My Horse & Me(2007)
Witcher, The(2007)
Witcher (Limited Edition), The(2007)
Neverwinter Nights 2: Mask of the Betrayer(2007)
Test Drive Unlimited(2007)
Point Blank DS(2006)
Ultimate Dungeons & Dragons(2006)
Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi 2(2006)
Shadow Ops: Red Mercury(2006)
Tamagotchi Connexion: Corner Shop(2006)
Crashday(2006)
Marc Ecko's Getting Up: Contents Under Pressure (Limited Edition)(2006)
Marc Ecko's Getting Up: Contents Under Pressure(2006)
Matrix: Path of Neo, The(2005)
GT Legends(2005)
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex(2005)
Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi(2005)
Indigo Prophecy(2005)
Archer Maclean's Mercury(2005)
Boiling Point: Road to Hell(2005)
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex(2005)
Act of War: Direct Action(2005)
GTR: FIA GT Racing Game(2005)
Bujingai: The Forsaken City(2005)
Saint Seiya: The Sanctuary(2005)
.hack//QUARANTINE - Part 4(2004)
Dragon Ball Z: Budokai 3(2004)
Totally Role Playing Games(2004)
Top Spin(2004)
Gametrak: Dark Wind(2004)
.hack//OUTBREAK - Part 3(2004)
Dragon Ball Z: Supersonic Warriors(2004)
RISK: Global Domination(2004)
.hack//MUTATION - Part 2(2004)
Driv3r(2004)
TransFormers(2004)
Asterix and Obelix: Kick Buttix(2004)
Driver / Driver 2(2004)
Sonic Heroes(2004)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

Awards

In the EMAP Image's Golden Joystick 1991 awards of the game industry in the UK Ocean Software was voted as Software House of the Year (Source: CVG #115, 1991/6)

Related Web Sites