Tecmo, initially a supplier of cleaning equipment and now best known for Ninja Gaiden and Dead or Alive, was founded on this day in 1967!

Avanquest Software Publishing Ltd.

Overview

GSP is the UK's leading consumer software publisher with a range of over 400 CD-ROM titles aimed at the home/small office computer user, many of which dominate the UK CD-ROM industry charts.

Since its formation in 1994, the company philosophy has been based around developing and publishing quality PC CD-ROM software, sold at competitive, value for money prices. The company has grown steadily over the years and now publishes a diverse portfolio of titles on behalf of some of the world's best known brands.

On 3rd May 2007 Avanquest Software announced to have taken over Emme, which also owned GSP in the UK. That way GSP was absorbed into Avanquest.

Also Known As

  • Global Software Publishing Limited (from 1994 to Apr 11, 2007)


Trivia

Address and contact details (2003):

Global Software Publishing Ltd
Customer Services
FREEPOST (PE717)
Meadow Lane
St. Ives
Huntingdon
Cambridgeshire
PE27 4BR
United Kingdom

Fax: +44 (0)1480 460 206

Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.



Browse Games


List Games