Blue Byte Studio GmbH

Overview

Blue Byte is a game developer based in Düsseldorf, Germany. The company was founded in October 1988 in Mülheim by Thomas Hertzler and Lothar Schmitt, both former employees of Rainbow Arts. Blue Byte debuted with Pro Tennis Tour / Great Courts, before moving towards the Battle Isle and The Settlers strategy games for which they were most famed. Their original focus was the Amiga until 1994, when they switched their focus towards the PC.

Blue Byte opened several divisions for publishing, distribution and additional development: The company's fortunes wavered in the late 1990s, and they were absorbed by Ubi Soft in 2001.

Also Known As

  • Blue Byte Software GmbH & Co. KG (from 1999 to 2001)
  • Blue Byte Software GmbH (from Feb, 1988 to 1999)

Games

South Park: The Fractured But Whole(2017)
For Honor(2017)
Champions of Anteria(2016)
Anno 2205(2015)
Anno 2205: Asteroid Miner(2015)
Anno: Build an Empire(2014)
Might & Magic Heroes Online(2014)
Assassin's Creed: Identity(2014)
Anno Online(2013)
Panzer General Online(2013)
Your Shape: Fitness Evolved 2013(2012)
Anno 2070(2011)
Settlers 7: Paths to a Kingdom - DLC Complete Pack, The(2011)
Dawn of Discovery(2010)
Settlers Online, The(2010)
Settlers 7: Paths to a Kingdom, The(2010)
Dawn of Discovery(2009)
Die Siedler: Aufbruch der Kulturen(2008)
Settlers: Rise of an Empire, The(2007)
Settlers, The(2007)
Settlers II: 10th Anniversary, The(2006)
Heritage of Kings: The Settlers(2004)
Settlers: Fourth Edition, The(2001)
Battle Isle: Platinum(2000)
Battle Isle: The Andosia War(2000)
Settlers: Smack a Thief!, The(2000)
Settlers III: Ultimate Collection, The(2000)
Stephen King's F13: Ctrl, Alt, ...Shiver(1999)
Settlers III Mission CD, The(1999)
Stephen King's F13: Ctrl, Alt, ...Shiver (Limited Edition)(1999)
Settlers III: Quest of the Amazons, The(1999)
Incubation: Hidden Worlds(1998)
Game, Net & Match!(1998)
Settlers III, The(1998)
Incubation: Battle Isle Phase Vier (Limitierte Exclusiv Edition)(1997)
Incubation: Time is Running Out(1997)
Extreme Assault(1997)
Incubation: The Wilderness Missions(1997)
Settlers II: Gold Edition, The(1997)
Settlers II: Veni, Vidi, Vici (Demo Version), The(1996)
Settlers II: Veni, Vidi, Vici, The(1996)
Blue Byte Collection(1996)
Settlers II Mission CD, The(1996)
Battle Team 1(1996)
Archimedean Dynasty(1996)
Battle Isle 2220: Shadow of the Emperor(1995)
Albion(1995)
Dr. Drago's Madcap Chase(1995)
Battle Team 2(1995)
Chewy: Esc from F5(1995)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

Blue Byte was named "Best Developer of 1996" by the German magazine Power Play (issue 02/1997)

Related Web Sites