D Wonderland Inc.

Overview

D Wonderland was founded in 1982 in Tokyo by two brothers, Toshirō and Eiji Yokoyama as T&E Soft. They are best known for their Hydlide series, as well as various golf games. In 2002 T&E was renamed D Wonderland. In 2003 Toshirō Yokoyama founded Digital Golf, which continued publishing games under T&E brand. As a result, D Wonderland is often named "Old T&E", while Digital Golf is referred to as "New T&E".

Also Known As

  • T&E Soft, Inc. (from 1982 to May, 2002)

Games

True Swing Golf(2005)
Disney Golf(2002)
Swing Away Golf(2000)
Blaze & Blade: Eternal Quest(1998)
True Golf Classics: Waialae Country Club(1998)
Harukanaru Augusta Masters '98(1997)
Jun Classic C.C. & Rope Club(1997)
Waialae no Kiseki: Extra 36 Holes(1997)
Bushi Seiryūden: Futari no Yūsha(1997)
Pebble Beach no Hatō Plus(1996)
Pebble Beach no Hatō: New - Tournament Edition(1996)
Masters: Shin Harukanaru Augusta(1996)
3-D Tetris(1996)
Floating Runner: Quest for the 7 Crystals(1996)
Harukanaru Augusta 3: Masters - New(1995)
Golf(1995)
Red Alarm(1995)
Virtual Hydlide(1995)
Slayer(1995)
Rise of the Robots(1994)
Shadow: War of Succession(1994)
Incredible Machine, The(1994)
Microcosm(1994)
Stellar 7: Draxon's Revenge(1994)
Lode Runner Twin: Justy to Liberty no Daibōken(1994)
Pebble Beach Golf Links(1994)
Masters: Harukanaru Augusta 3(1994)
Lost Vikings, The(1993)
Masters: Harukanaru Augusta 2(1993)
Chikyū Kaihō Gun ZAS(1992)
Sword World PC(1992)
True Golf Classics: Wicked 18(1992)
Pebble Beach Golf Links(1992)
True Golf Classics: Waialae Country Club(1991)
New 3D Golf Simulation: Eight Lakes G.C.(1990)
Harukanaru Augusta(1989)
Undead Line(1989)
Psy-O-Blade(1988)
Laydock 2: Last Attack(1988)
Super Laydock: Mission Striker(1987)
Super Hydlide(1987)
DAIVA Story 6: Nirsartia no Gyokuza(1986)
Hydlide II: Shine of Darkness(1985)
Laydock(1985)
Hydlide(1984)
Battle Ship Clapton II(1984)

Trivia

The company name is taken from the initals of the founders Toshirō Yokoyama and Eiji Yokoyama. It has subsequently been reinterpreted as "Technology & Entertainment".

Related Web Sites