User review spotlight: Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar (DOS)

Eden Games S.A.S.

Overview

Eden Games was a game development studio owned by Atari and based in Lyon, France.

The company was founded on 4th January 1998 as Eden Studios by Stéphane Baudet, Frédéric Jay and David Nadal. All three of them previously worked together at Infogrames as a part of the internal Eden development group. By forming the company, Eden became independent. The studio initially signed contracts with Infogrames for two V-Rally games, but asserted its independence by signing a publishing agreement with Electronic Arts in 1999.

In May 2002 the company was sold to the Infogrames Group (that later became Atari), which already held 19.8% of the company's shares. In September 2003 the name was changed to Eden Games S.A.S.

Most recently, the studio is known for the Alone in the Dark reboot (2008) and the Test Drive Unlimited series.

In May 2011 it became known the team of 80 people faced redundancies of over 50 jobs. Eden felt it was a victim of mismanagement by Atari and decided to go on strike to negotiate on the redundancy plan, get fair compensation, and be involved with the future of the studio after the restructuring. The studio was closed on 1st March 2013.

In 2011 a number of developers left to found the studio Blossom Minds.

Also Known As

  • Eden Studios (from 1998 to Sep, 2003)


Trivia

Location and contact information as of Nov 2008:

Eden Games
Campus Verrazzano
1, place Verrazzano
69252 Lyon Cedex 09
France
Tél.: +33 (0)4 37 64 39 00
Fax: +33 (0)4 37 64 39 01
Email: [email protected]

Related Web Sites



Browse Games


List Games