Funatics Software GmbH

Overview

Thorsten Knop, Thomas Friedmann and Thomas Häuser founded the German development company Funatics Development GmbH in 1998. In 2000 it was acquired for 75% by Phenomedia, but when that company filed for insolvency in May 2002, Funatics had to follow suit and soon all staff was laid off and operations shut down.

The company resurfaced in September of the same year, but then with the name Funatics Software GmbH for legal reasons following the insolvency.

Also Known As

  • Funatics Development GmbH (from Apr 01, 1998 to Sep, 2002)

Games

Valhalla Hills(2015)
Panzer General Online(2013)
Tom Clancy's EndWar(2008)
Die Siedler: Aufbruch der Kulturen(2008)
Settlers II: 10th Anniversary - Vikings, The(2007)
Settlers II: 10th Anniversary (Limited Edition), The(2006)
Settlers II: 10th Anniversary, The(2006)
Cultures: Die Saga(2003)
Cultures: Die Abenteuerbox(2003)
8th Wonder of the World(2003)
Cultures 2: The Gates of Asgard(2002)
Zanzarah: The Hidden Portal(2002)
Northland(2002)
Cultures Gold(2002)
Cultures: The Beginning(2000)
Cultures(2000)
Catan: Die Erste Insel(1999)

Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites


Browse Games


List Games