Idigicon Limited


Idigicon (short for International Digital Content) was formed in the early 1980's in the United Kingdom. Founded and managed by Giles Hunter, the company is an independent developer and publisher located in the United Kingdom.

The company began life as CDS Software Ltd./CDS Microsystems in the early 1980's. The name of the company changed several times; first to Nimrod Holdings Ltd. (1988), next to Guild Hall Leisure Services (1992) and finally to Idigicon Limited (2002).

Today Idigicon Limited primarily manages intellectual property and digital rights, and its focus is on educational products. It has held the Encyclopedia Britannica software license for many years. The company acquired the Garfield educational line, but the software was discontinued due to Windows Vista incompatibility issues.

Idigicon still advertises itself as a full-service software developer and publisher, although the only games published by the company in recent years have been compilations and budget-priced casual games.

Also Known As

  • Guildhall Leisure Services Ltd. (from 1993 to 2002)
  • CDS Software Ltd (from 1985 to 1992)
  • CDS Microsystems (from 1982 to 1984)


PC Variety Pack(2008)
Great Expressions: GCSE Maths(2008)
5 Games For Girls(2008)
Pony World(2008)
Platypus II(2007)
Extreme Snowboarding(2007)
Super Entertainment 10 Pack(2007)
5 Brain Teaser Games: Volume 1(2007)
Big Su Doku(2007)
My Doll(2007)
Championship Fishing(2007)
Word Yo!(2006)
Showcase Snooker(2006)
Double Top Deluxe(2006)
Goofy Gokarts(2006)
Derby Day(2006)
Maxx Trucks(2006)
Sphere Racer(2006)
Showcase Pool(2006)
SATS Learning: Key Stage 1 - 4-7 Years(2005)
Gone To The Dogs(2005)
Ultimate Su Doku(2005)
Powerboat Racing(2005)
Harmony Blocks(2005)
Las Vegas Super Casino(2004)
Binman & Removal Man(2004)
10 Great Games Just For Dad!(2004)
Family Arcade Games(2004)
Maxx GP(2003)
Train Tracking(2003)
Mumble Jumble(2003)
Family Adventure Games(2003)
Family Card Games(2003)
Removal Man(2003)
Federation Wrestling(2002)
Championship Boxing(2002)
Hover Bovver(2002)
Simon the Sorcerer Double Pack(2002)
Brain Busting Games For Windows(2002)
Action SATS Learning: Key Stage 1 4-7 Years: Phonic Spelling(2002)
Sports Games for Windows(2002)
Simon the Sorcerer's Puzzle Pack(2002)
Action SATS Learning: Key Stage 1 4-7 Years: Early Science(2002)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Location & Contact (1998)

Guildhall Leisure Services Ltd.
Unit 15
Guildhall Industrial Estate
Kirk Sandall
South Yorkshire
United Kingdom

Tel: +44 (0)1302 890000
Fax: +44 (0)1302 890010

Email: [email protected]
Web Site:

Related Web Sites

Browse Games

List Games