Less than 150 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Konami Corporation

Overview

Konami Corporation was founded on March 21, 1969 in Osaka, Japan by Kagemasa Kozuki, who currently serves as Chief Executive Officer. It was initially a jukebox rental and repair service. In March 1973 the company was renamed Konami Industry Co. Ltd., and began manufacturing amusement machines. The company assumed its current name in 1991. Since then, it has grown into a large international corporation focused on a wide variety of entertainment and lifestyle technologies and products, from video games to fitness clubs, from toys to gaming machines.

By 2002, Konami was generating over $1.7 billion in revenues, making it one of the largest and fastest-growing companies in the industry. Publicly traded since 1988 on the Tokyo Stock Exchange and the Osaka Securities Exchange, and listed on the NYSE in 2002, Konami now has over 2000 employees, with offices in North and South America, Europe and Asia, and several studios in Japan. The worldwide headquarters are located in Tokyo, Japan. The main U.S. offices are located in Redwood City, California.

During a span of many years, the company produced a large amount of popular games and game franchises in different genres, including Metal Gear, Contra, Frogger, Castlevania, Silent Hill, Suikoden, and more. Many of Konami's products have received prestigious awards in the industry for innovation, quality and sales.

In 2005 Konami Corporation merged with six of its subsidiaries:On 30th March 2006 the company shifted its Japanese video game enterprise at a new subsidiary, Konami Digital Entertainment Co., Ltd., and Konami Corporation shifted to the holding company.

Also Known As

  • Konami Co., Ltd. (from Jun, 1991 to May, 2000)
  • Konami Industry Co. Ltd. (from Mar, 1969 to Jun, 1991)


Trivia

Konami has a secret code which is used in a lot of games. The famous code combination is Up-Up-Down-Down-Left-Right-Left-Right-B-A. Results vary per game. SNES often used L and R instead of B and A, and on the PlayStation they were replaced by the Square/Triangle/Cross/Circle buttons.

There's even a Californian rock band called Up-Up-Down-Down-Left-Right-Left-Right-B-A and the punk band The Ataris named a song after the code on the album "End Is Forever".

Related Web Sites



Browse Games


List Games