Hideo Kojima

aka: H. Kojima, 小島 秀夫
Moby ID: 50433

Biography edit · view history

Hideo Kojima was born on August 24, 1963 in Setagaya, Tokyo. Kojima joined Konami in 1986 as a planner. In 1987, his first title Metal Gear was released.

He and his title were well received, causing a big impact. He also directed Snatcher, Policenauts and released Metal Gear Solid in 1998, which sold over six million copies worldwide. This title made him famous internationally.

In 2001, he directed Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty, the sequel to Metal Gear Solid. Newsweek chose him as the one of "10 most influential people to shape the future". He also served as the producer of Zone of the Enders.

He is also known as a big movie fan, publicly commenting on and reviewing movies.

Hideo Kojima became Vice President of Konami Computer Entertainment Japan, Inc. in 2011.

He is currently CEO & CTO of Kojima Productions Co., Ltd. since 15 December 2015.

Biography last updated: January 25, 2019

Awards

  • The Game Awards
    • 2016 – Industry Icon Award

Credited on 95 games

Displaying most recent · View all

Cyberpunk 2077: Phantom Liberty (2023, Xbox Series) Special Appearance
Horizon: Forbidden West (2022, PlayStation 5) Special Thanks - Kojima Productions
Control: Ultimate Edition (2021, PlayStation 5) Special Thanks
Super Meat Boy Forever (2020, Windows) Super Special Thanks
Cyberpunk 2077 (2020, Windows) Special Appearance
Death Stranding (2019, PlayStation 4) Written by
Control (2019, Windows) Special Thanks
What Never Was (2019, Windows) Special Thanks
Old School Musical (2018, Windows) The one who had absolutely no involvement in developing the game
Zone of the Enders: The 2nd Runner - M∀RS (2018, Windows) Planning
Framed Collection (2018, Windows) Thanks
Hunt Down the Freeman (2018, Windows) Special Thanks
Framed 2 (2017, iPhone) 👍
Horizon: Zero Dawn (2017, PlayStation 4) Special Thanks
Aragami (2016, PlayStation 4) Special Thanks
Furi (2016, Windows) Very Special Thanks to
2064: Read Only Memories (2015, Windows) Special Thanks
Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain (2015, Windows) Written by
Mighty Switch Force! Academy (2015, Windows) Special Thanks
Volume (2015, Windows) Special Thanks

[ full credits ]

Related Sites add

Contribute

Add your expertise to help preserve video game history! You can submit a correction or add the following: