Weekend Promo: Up to 75% off Rollercoaster Tycoon, Leisure Suit Larry and more at GOG!

LJN Entertainment, Inc.

Overview

LJN was founded in 1970 by Jack Friedman, originally as a toy company. In 1985, MCA, who at the time owned Universal City Studios, Inc., bought LJN so Universal could make the movies and LJN could make the toys. In 1987, LJN began publishing games for the Nintendo Entertainment System. LJN never developed the games, they were only the publisher. Also in 1987, LJN began selling a line of highly realistic-looking water guns under the name Entertech. Due to company losses and controversy surrounding the Entertech guns, MCA sold LJN, in 1989, to Acclaim Entertainment, Inc. Acclaim shut down, sold or phased out all toy divisions and continued using LJN as a video game publisher until 1995, when LJN was folded into Acclaim. The U. S. Dreamcast version of Spirit of Speed 1937 was released using the LJN name but the company itself no longer existed at that time.

Also Known As

  • LJN, Inc. (from 1994 to 1996)
  • LJN, Ltd. (from 1990 to 1994)
  • LJN Toys, Ltd. (from 1987 to 1990)

Games

Spirit of Speed 1937(2000)
Cutthroat Island(1996)
NFL Quarterback Club(1995)
Spider-Man & Venom: Maximum Carnage(1994)
Incredible Crash Dummies, The(1994)
WWF Raw(1994)
Warlock(1994)
Spider-Man(1994)
Wolverine: Adamantium Rage(1994)
NFL Quarterback Club(1994)
T2: Terminator 2 - Judgment Day(1993)
WWF King of the Ring(1993)
Alien³(1993)
NFL Quarterback Club(1993)
Spider-Man 3: Invasion of the Spider-Slayers(1993)
Alien³(1993)
WWF Royal Rumble(1993)
Alien³(1993)
Incredible Crash Dummies, The(1993)
NBA All-Star Challenge(1992)
Incredible Crash Dummies, The(1992)
Terminator 2: Judgment Day(1992)
Spider-Man X-Men: Arcade's Revenge(1992)
Spider-Man: Return of the Sinister Six(1992)
WWF Superstars 2(1992)
NBA All-Star Challenge 2(1992)
Town & Country Surf Designs II: Thrilla's Surfari(1992)
WWF Super WrestleMania(1992)
Beetlejuice(1992)
WWF Wrestlemania: Steel Cage Challenge(1992)
Spider-Man 2(1992)
Roger Clemens' MVP Baseball(1991)
Bill & Ted's Excellent Video Game Adventure(1991)
Beetlejuice(1991)
Bill & Ted's Excellent Game Boy Adventure(1991)
T2: Terminator 2 - Judgment Day(1991)
Punisher: The Ultimate Payback!, The(1991)
Terminator 2: Judgment Day(1991)
WWF Superstars(1991)
Wolverine(1991)
NBA All-Star Challenge(1991)
Punisher, The(1990)
A Nightmare on Elm Street(1990)
Pictionary: The Game of Video Quick Draw(1990)
Amazing Spider-Man, The(1990)
WWF Wrestlemania Challenge(1990)
Back to the Future Part II & III(1990)
Uncanny X-Men, The(1989)
Who Framed Roger Rabbit(1989)
Back to the Future(1989)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

LJN's name came from the initials of Norman J. Lewis, reversed. Norman J. Lewis was a former employer of LJN Toys' founder Jack Friedman and Mr. Lewis was also an early financial backer.

Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.


Browse Games


List Games