What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

Massive Development GmbH

Overview

Massive Development GmbH was a development studio based in Mannheim, Germany. The company was established in 1994 as Massive Development GbR by Alexander Jorias and Ingo Frick. Their first project was the DOS port of Serf City: Life is Feudal (1994). In its history, the company has created several submarine action games, starting with Archimedean Dynasty (1996). In November 1999 the company was reincorporated as Massive Development GmbH.

In December 2000 the company was acquired by JoWooD Productions Software AG. They went on to create the AquaNox franchise with two games: AquaNox (2001) and AquaNox 2: Revelation (2003). A third in the game in the series, the PS2 title AquaNox: The Angel's Tears, was completed but never released as JoWood shut down the division in May 2005. The games ran on an in-house developed 3D engine, Krass, which later also powered the games in the SpellForce series.

Also Known As

  • Massive Development GbR (from Oct, 1994 to Oct, 1999)


Trivia

The company website was located at www.massive.de

Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.



Browse Games


List Games