What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

Rage Games Ltd.

Overview

Rage Games Ltd. was an English game development studio founded as Rage Software Ltd. by Paul Finnegan in 1992. Originally creating games for third party developers, the first commercial success came with the football game Striker in 1992.

The company was acquired B.C.E. Holdings plc in December 1994. It later changed its name to Rage Software plc and eventually Rage plc. This overview is about the English development studio, part of the larger holdings group. Because of the name change of the holding company, Rage Software Ltd.'s name was changed to Rage Games Ltd. in 1996. In the late nineties the company extracted itself from the merger.

After setting up a sister company Swordfish Studios in September 2002, which then acquired Rage for one pound, the studio went into liquidation in January 2003 following the withdrawal of its manufacturing credit facility by its bankers.

Members of the former Rage team are now still active at Venom Games, Juice Games, Swordfish Studios and Moonpod.

Also Known As

  • Rage Software Ltd. (from 1992 to Nov 18, 1996)


Trivia

Company address 1992:

Rage Software
Unit 21, Edward Pavilion
Albert Dock
Liverpool, UK
L3 4 AA

Related Web Sites



Browse Games


List Games