Become a Patron to help us improve MobyGames!

Ripcord Games, LLC

Overview

Ripcord Games began as a publishing label of Panasonic Interactive Media in 1996 or 1997.

Ripcord was most well-known for Postal, its debut game, and the Spec Ops series.

In 1999 Ripcord Games was spun off from the parent company and sold to John Peterson and Lou Viveros, who incorporated it as Ripcord Games, LLC. The company continued business as usual, but as a privately held company.

The company began having trouble when its publishing partner, Southpeak Interactive, closed in November 2000, thereby dissolving needed funding.

Although the company had the most experience publishing games for the PC, Ripcord had announced and promoted 6 titles for the Dreamcast which were eventually cancelled. Plans to publish games for the Xbox system did not work out for the company either.

Without the financial support it needed, Ripcord Games, LLC closed its physical offices in 2001 and stopped publishing, although the company stayed in existence to support their previously released titles until about June 2002, when the company website went offline.

The company itself was totally dissolved in 2009.

Also Known As

  • Ripcord Games (from 1996 to 1999)


Trivia

Last known address:

Ripcord Games
4701 Patrick Henry Dr. Bungalow Number 13
Santa Clara, CA. 95054-1863
USA

www.ripcordgames.com

Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.



Browse Games


List Games