GOG Deals: The Monstrous Winter Sale! New deals everyday on DRM-free games.

Sun Corporation

Overview

SunSoft (サンソフト) is a Japanese video game developer based in Kōnan, Aichi. It was founded on April 16, 1971, as part of the electronics company Sun Denshi Corporation. The company debuted with two arcade titles: Block Challenger and Block Perfect, both released in 1978. In the second half of the 1980's they began focusing on home console games.

SunSoft was renowned for its technologically advanced games for the NES, as well as undertaking sub-contract developing for other companies. After their glory days in the 8/16-bit era, Sunsoft now mainly develops mobile games (notably shanghai games), pachinko simulations for consoles and classics compilations in the SunSoft Memorial Series.

On Septemer 14, 2006 Nintendo announced a partnership with SunSoft concerning Wii Virtual Console releases. In December 10, 2009, SunSoft acquired the rights to the entire game library of Telenet Japan.

Also Known As

  • Sun Electronics Corp. -- Company name until 1993
  • Sunsoft (from 1985 to present) -- Company brand and informal name preferred by fans

Games

Riven: The Sequel to Myst(2013)
Clock Tower(2012)
Mahjong Cub3D(2011)
Clock Tower(2010)
Blaster Master Overdrive(2010)
NeoGeo Online Collection Complete Box Jikkan(2009)
Sega Ages 2500: Vol.33 - Fantasy Zone: Complete Collection(2008)
Sunsoft Collection(2008)
Archangel(2004)
Warrior Kings(2002)
Shanghai: Sangoku Haitōgi(2002)
Memorial Series: Sunsoft Vol. 6(2002)
Memorial Series: Sunsoft Vol. 5(2002)
Memorial Series: Sunsoft Vol. 4(2002)
Memorial Series: Sunsoft Vol. 3(2001)
Memorial Series: Sunsoft Vol. 2(2001)
Memorial Series: Sunsoft Vol. 1(2001)
Barbapapa(2001)
Real MYST(2000)
Blaster Master: Blasting Again(2000)
Hissatsu Pachinko Station Now 3(2000)
Quest: Brian's Journey(2000)
Speedy Gonzales: Aztec Adventure(2000)
Blaster Master: Enemy Below(2000)
Daffy Duck: "Fowl Play"(1999)
Eternal Eyes(1999)
Mask of Zorro, The(1999)
Bust-A-Move(1999)
Space Invaders(1999)
Chameleon Twist 2(1999)
Quest: Fantasy Challenge(1999)
Log!cal(1999)
Monkey Magic(1999)
Puma Street Soccer(1999)
T.R.A.G.: Tactical Rescue Assault Group - Mission of Mercy(1998)
Power Quest(1998)
Monster Seed(1998)
Hissatsu Pachinko Station Monster House Special(1998)
Shanghai Pocket(1998)
Final Fantasy Legend, The(1998)
Astra Superstars(1998)
Final Fantasy Adventure(1998)
Maui Mallard in Cold Shadow(1998)
Chameleon Twist(1997)
Tecmo's Deception(1997)
Note, The(1997)
Ayrton Senna Kart Duel 2(1997)
Buichi Terasawa's Takeru: Letter of the Law(1997)
Syyrah: The Warp Hunter(1997)
Ayrton Senna Kart Duel(1996)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites


Browse Games


List Games